Soccer* Under-10 boys -- Uniform Graphix shut out Main...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

October 05, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

Soccer

* Under-10 boys -- Uniform Graphix shut out Main Street Photographics, 3-0, in a North Carroll Youth Soccer League matchup as J. T. Potter scored two goals and Anthony Ferro scored one.

Kyle Reese paced the attack with two goals, as North Carroll Physical Therapy topped Vision Arts, 4-1.

Brad Burton and Ben Glisson also scored for the winners, and Dan Kahline scored for Vision Arts.

Masimore Contractors shut out Manchester Pharmacy, 5-0.

Bradley Carver and Matt Ayd scored two goals apiece, and Steven Chaffman added another for Masimore.

* Under-12 boys -- Rony King scored the game's only goal, as Sunshine Child Development edged Funtimes Partyland, 1-0.

Pizza Garden ripped Miller-Liberto, 6-1, as Jason Werner led the way with three goals.

Derrick Hobbs, John Stauffer and Clay Myatt each added a score for the winner.

* Under-14 boys -- Zach Maloff and Corey Campbell each scored twice, as Long-Foster beat Dean's Restaurant, 7-1.

Tim Chrest, Jon Blum and Sean Dukehart had the other Long-Foster scores.

Towne Pride and Lamotte Development tied, 1-1.

Greg Horner scored for Towne Pride, and Jenny Lawson for Lamotte.

* Seniors -- Sean Miller, Jen Kitchen and Billy Cheezum scored for Gold, which tied Blue, 3-3, in Sandymount Youth Soccer League action last week.

Greg Shipe scored three times and Todd Chaney twice as Red outscored Green, 7-3.

Adam Barnett and Will Woolford also had goals for the winners, and Josh Imhoff scored the three Green goals.

* Under-11 boys -- Jared Imhoff scored three goals and Rachel Imhoff one to lead Orange's 4-3 win over Purple.

Brandon Byrne scored two goals for Purple and Jerry Laumann one.

Matt Thompson had five goals to pace the White Knights' 6-1 win over the Red Fireballs.

Josh Schonberger scored the Knights' other goal and Kyle Zentz scored for the Fireballs.

The Flames edged Lite Blue, 2-1, on goals by Alyssa Fisher and Derek Baumgardner.

Ryan Richards scored for Lite Blue.

The Blue Thunder nipped Kelly Green, 2-1, behind goals from David Ledford and Jason Holman.

Brandon Wood scored for Green.

The Francis Scott Key Junior Eagles B team improved its record to 4-0 by topping Freedom, 3-2, Sunday.

Nate Yinger scored twice and Matt Morrison once for Key.

Saturday, it shut out Charles Carroll, 3-0, as Yinger scored three goals and Brad Stonesifer added an assist.

The Eagles' under-12 B squad shut out Charles Carroll, 5-0, as Brandon Caprariola paced its attack with three goals.

Johnny Litsinger and Phil Lawrence each added a goal for the winners, who improved to 3-1.

Key's under-14 B team beat Charles Carroll, 7-2.

Matt Yinger had two goals and one assist, Andy Fogelsong two goals and Mark Krida one goal and one assist for the winners.

J. J. Montgomery and Scott Robertson each added a goal for Key.

Football

Winfield shut out North Carroll, 20-0, in an 11-and-under Carroll County Football League game.

Quarterback Wes Sautter scored on a two-yard keeper. He also threw a screen pass to Josh Rodriquez, who raced 60 yards for another score.

Brandon Floyd scored on a four-yard run for the Cavaliers, and Rodriquez kicked a two-point conversion.

Two-way linemen Britt Steele and Ryan Yerdon played well both offensively and defensively for Winfield.

Linebacker Nick Hozik turned in a strong defensive game for the winners, and also blocked well when playing the offensive line.

Carroll Cup Tennis

Defending Carroll Cup champ Love Machine opened its new season on a winning note Saturday night by beating the Crushers, 31-29, at the Carroll Racquet Club in Finksburg.

Debbie Courter and Kevin Rash overcame a 19-18 Crushers lead and put the Machine ahead for good when they prevailed, 26-21, in mixed doubles.

Rash, in men's No. 1 singles, had won earlier, 8-4.

The Crushers later went ahead 19-18 with an 8-2 men's doubles win by Ray Ela and Barry Troxell.

The Love Machine has won 19 consecutive matches.

The Poachers topped the Death Squad, 36-33.

Brian Haight and Ed Gorsuch had a key 8-5 victory in men's doubles to spur an early 24-17 Poachers lead.

However, the Death Squad made the night's biggest comeback when Bernie Polischuk and Vicki Ferguson rallied from a 7-0 deficit to win, 8-7, in mixed doubles.

Mike Rowe's 8-0 win in men's No. 2 singles put 10's-2 Nite ahead 24-9, and it cruised to a 33-23 victory over the Topspinners.

The Topspinners' Joel Hartman and Sandy Yingling took the mixed-doubles event, 8-1.

The Lynesmen swept all five events to beat the Smashers, 40-19.

Allen Wroe won an 8-0 shutout in men's No. 1 singles and paired with John Lynan to win men's doubles.

Lynan also took the men's No. 2 singles. Ann Muhvich won in both women's and mixed doubles.

The Aces also swept five events to beat the Coyotes, 40-24.

Aces captain Dan Clatterbuck won, 8-2, in men's No. 2 singles.

Marvin Newhouse won in both men's No. 1 singles and men's doubles.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.