All 3 fleets get late breezes for last-day races

SAILING

September 07, 1993|By Nancy Noyes | Nancy Noyes,Contributing Writer

Despite the lack of wind during the morning hours yesterday, all three fleets competing in the 27th annual Annapolis Race Week were able to finish a series-ending contest.

On all three courses, stretching from Sandy Point Light north of the Bay Bridge south to the West River, light easterly breezes arrived just in time for each of the three race committees to start their sequences just before the drop-dead time of 1 p.m.

Winds continued light and shifted southward during the afternoon.

Results that follow are provisional, pending the outcome of protest hearings.

FLEET 1

IMS II (7 entries): 1. Yellow Jacket, BS&W Syndicate, Annapolis, 7.75 (1-2-5); 2. My Only Vice, W. F. Oliver, Virginia Beach, Va., 9 (2-4-3); 3. Dancer, Bill Steitz, Pittsburgh, 9.5 (DNC-1-1).

PHRF A-1 (27 entries): 1. Dragon Fly, Jeffrey Klein, Pikesville, 9.75 (2-7-1); 2. Ramrod, Bert Jabin, Annapolis, 11 (4-3-4); 3. True North, Mark Fischer, Ruxton, 17 (6-6-5); 4. Hot Toddy, Jeff Todd, Annapolis, 19 (9-8-2); 5. Patriot, Davis/Seidel, Bel Air, 19 (3-9-7).

PHRF A-2 (40 entries): 1. Cliffhanger, Ken Saylor, Hampton, Va., 10.75 (8-2-1); 2. Killer Puppy, Charles Powell, Towson, 11 (2-4-5); 3. No. 40367, John White, Severna Park, 15 (6-7-2); 4. The Simpsons, Thompson/Shannahan, St. Michaels, 16.75 (1-8-8); 5. Frog Legs, Paul Awalt, Ellicott City, 20.75 (17-1-3).

FLEET 2

IMS III (8 entries): 1. Moonshine, Jim Schneider, Salisbury, 5 (1-1-1-1-2); 2. Wahoo, Henry Fretz, Rock Hall, 15.75 (5-4-2-4- 1); 3. Where Egos Dare, WED Syndicate, Annapolis, 18 (3-2-3-6-4).

MORC (12 entries): 1. Mirage, Scott Salvesen, Columbia, 15.75 (4-4-3-1-4); 2. The Fish, Lipshinn Syndicate, Baltimore, 17.5 (8-6-1-2-1); 3. Rude Awakening, Chuck O'Malley, Annapolis, 18 (*3-5-4-4-2).

PHRF B (18 entries): 1. Flying Circus, Jervis Dorton, Columbia, 18.5 (1-2*-1-2-4); 2. Stat, Mel Tockman, Baltimore, 22.75 (5-1-3-8-6); 3. Making Waves, Miller/Praley Syndicate, Davidsonville, 32 (8-5-5-11-3); 4. Torch, P & W Scott, Baltimore, 33 (2-4-8-10-9).

J/30 (27 entries): 1. Avita, Nassetta/Watson, Vienna, Va., 19.75 (1-3-5-9-2); 2. Houdini, Scott/Smith, Annapolis/Cambridge, 27.75 (4-2-1-18-3); 3. BeBop, Rutsch/Aras, Chevy Chase/Annapolis, 35 (3-4-2-7-19); 4. Elusive, Richard Joklik, Durham, N.C., 35.75 (7-15-10-3-1).

FLEET 3

PHRF C (9 entries): 1. Coup de Vent, Tom Bernard, Arlington, Va., 11.5 (5-1-3-2-1); 2. Knotbobs, Dan Miller, Baltimore, 12.5 (1-5-1-3-3); 3. Sails Call, Richard Baucom, Davidsonville, 18 (*4-3-2-7-2).

PHRF Nonspinnaker (7 entries): 1. Albar II, Allen Keiser, Towson, 8.25 (1-4-1-2-1); 2. Spike, R. Perzynski, Westminster, 13.75 (2-5-2-1-4); 3. My Bohemia, George Benisek, Annapolis, 15 (4-3-3-3-2).

Cal 25 (7 entries): 1. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, Annapolis, 8.5 (1-2-2-1-3); 2. Riders Up, Dave Wooldridge, Annapolis, 10.5 (3-4-1-2-1); 3. CL2, Geoffrey Swanhart, Sterling, Va., 12.75 (2-1-3-5-2).

Catalina 27 (13 entries): 1. Swell, Derick Lynch, Arnold, 12.25 (1-1-6-4-1); 2. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien, Pasadena, 16.75 (3-2-1-7-4); 3. Cheshire Cat, Francis Wright, Annapolis, 17 (2-8-3-2-2).

J/24 (16 entries): 1. Dream Girl, Russ Potee, Arnold, 14 (3-2-3-4-2); 2. AJ, Dave Scheidt, Edgewater, 17.5 (1-1-4-8-4); 3. Dusty Work, Doug Clark, Annapolis, 24.5 (PMS-3-1-3-1); 4. Show Dog, Capuco/Rich, Annapolis, 226 (2-7-2-12-3).

*denotes 50 percent penalty added to finish position for score.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.