Softball* Men's league -- Wheeler Chrysler-Plymouth, which...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

August 31, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

Softball

* Men's league -- Wheeler Chrysler-Plymouth, which plays in the Carroll County Men's Softball League, went 4-2 and placed fourth among 20 teams in the National Softball League's Men's Class C Regional Tournament at the Carroll County Sports Complex over the weekend.

Wheeler opened with an 11-inning 19-18 victory over Orioles City-based Wild Turkey. It won its second game by forfeit.

Wheeler then lost to Laurel American Legion, 9-8.

Mike Beam's eighth-inning sacrifice fly drove in the winning run in Wheeler's 9-8 victory over Spirits West of Frederick County.

Wheeler then survived Charter Group's five-run rally in the home seventh and hung on to win, 7-6.

Randy Janowitz's over-the-shoulder catch with two out and two on in the home seventh saved the game for Wheeler.

New Jersey-based D-S Roofing however, eliminated Wheeler when it scored four in the home seventh to win, 8-7.

* 12-and-under girls -- The Freedom Flames concluded their season by sweeping five games to win the Greencastle, Pa., Girls Softball Tournament. Fourteen teams from Maryland and Pennsylvania participated in the two-day event for 12-under girls teams.

Melanie Amoss and Stephanie Wilson led a 24-hit Freedom attack in its 16-1 opening-round rout of Gettysburg.

Amoss went 4-for-4 and Wilson went 3-for-3.

Freedom beat Arbutus, 8-5, in its second game.

Timely hitting and two key catches by outfielder Christy Ziegler highlighted the victory.

The Flames edged Ray-Mar, 5-4, in the third game on Gina Nardi's two-out RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning.

In the fourth game, the Flames thumped host Greencastle, 10-4. Shen Poehlman was 4-for-4 for the winners and Wilson was 3-for-3. Joanna Remmel played well for Freedom at second base.

The championship game was a rematch with Ray-Mar, which had come out of the losers' bracket. The Flames prevailed again over the Hanover (Pa.)-based squad, this time by 6-2.

Defense proved a big part of the win. With the score tied at 2, Amoss made a key catch while crashing into the outfield fence.

Later in the game, with the score still close, outfielder Erin Whetzel threw out a runner going to third base.

Big hitters for the Flames were Amoss and Wilson (each 3-for-3) and Allison Rabinovitz (two triples).

Other Flames included Pam Seymer, Meredith Priddy, Sarah Norbeck, Trish Young, Jennifer Janowich, Amy Whalen, Jennifer O'Brien, Kristy Lagana and Jamie Janowich.

Youth soccer

Under-10 boys -- Deer Park recently won the Deer Park Invitational Soccer Tournament for teams in the under-10 boys bracket.

Deer Park clinched the title last Sunday when it blanked Francis Scott Key, 3-0, behind three goals by Justin Starnes.

A strong defense, which allowed only two shots on goalkeeper Brian Roche and one goal in the four games was the key to the team's success.

Starnes scored two goals, and Ben McCauley and Scott Erpelding each added one, in a 4-0 win over South Carroll in the second game.

In the third game, McCauley accounted for all of Deer Park's offense with three goals in its 3-0 win over Westminster to move into the final.

Fullbacks Jason Komar, Jason Gernard and Jordan Smith played outstanding defense throughout the tournament.

Midfielders Lennie Yagutich and Chad Greensfelder contributed

by setting up the Deer Park offense and slowing their opponents' drives.

Tennis

Last week's showdown between the Westminster Smashers and Westminster Aces didn't live up to advance billing.

The first-place Smashers, given three matches by defaults, topped the second-place Aces, 6-0. They lead the Aces by six matches with only 12 remaining.

The Smashers' Duane Yingling and Gene Groush took the men's doubles and Ellen Hartle and Suzi Lyons combined to win the women's doubles.

In the mixed doubles, the Smashers' Adrian Mihaescu and Lynn fTC Larimer were the winners.

The Hammers dropped their opening match to the Killer Bees but swept the next five to beat the Bees, 5-1.

Denny Broderick got the Bees' only win with a 6-1, 6-2 victory in men's No. 1 singles.

The Hammers' Bernie Polischuk won a hard-fought No. 2 men's singles match, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

Sue Hilker took the women's singles in a 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 battle.

The Hammers swept the three doubles matches.

Dennis Ohme and Dennis Albright won the men's doubles, 6-4, 6-3.

Debbie Speed and Dottie Clayton took the women's doubles, 6-3, 7-5.

Don and Carole Fortney scored the Hammers' fifth win with a 6-2, 6-2 victory in mixed doubles.

In other action, the Hampstead Racqueteers topped the Finksburg First Serves, 4-1.

The Racqueteers' John Nieman won the men's No. 2 singles, 6-3, 6-4 and Vicki Thorn took a hard-fought women's singles victory, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Thorn then teamed with Donna Warren to win the women's doubles, 6-0, 6-3.

The Racqueteers' Jim and Jocelyn Curtis won the mixed doubles.

Frank Flora and Tom Jackson got Finksburg's only win with a 6-4, 7-5 victory in the men's doubles.

@4 The men's No. 1 singles match was not contested.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.