Recreation Roundup

August 29, 1993|By Mike Jefferson

Basketball

This summer, members of the Fallston 15-16 basketball team, organized by coach Paul Brennan, played against tough Baltimore competition in the Project Survival League at Lake Clifton High School.

The team finished the regular season 10-0, becoming the first Harford County team to win the Project Survival League.

In the championship game, Fallston, missing few players, lost to Dunbar-based Cecil Kirk A, 55-51. Fallston earlier had beaten that team in the regular season.

Sean Brennan, Mike McCormick and Ben Brusini (Fallston) and Gary Williams (Bel Air) joined Alibe Robertson and Patrick Turnage from Calvert Hall, and Sekou Harris, Sam Anyon, Deshaun Eubanks and league MVP Kevin Williams from Baltimore to excel in the summer program.

Other teams in the league included Northwood, Lake Clifton, Walbrook, Pen-Lucy, Catonsville, Easterwood and the Boys and Girls Club of Baltimore.

Swimming

Five Harford County swimmers have qualified to compete in the 1994 National Junior Championships on March 22-28 at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, Mich., and in August at the University of Buffalo in New York.

Suzanne Breeback, Amber Hayes, and Troy Pusateri (North Baltimore Aquatic Club), Kevin Gass (KC0) and Katy Novotny (Edgewood Aquanauts) swam qualifying times recently at the Junior Championships in Orlando, Fla.

Breeback qualified in the 200-meter butterfly in 2 minutes, 20.27 seconds, and the 400 individual medley (5:00.47).

Pusateri qualified in the 800 free (8:33.06), and Hayes was a qualifier in the 100 back (1:07.63).

Gass swam the 200 fly in 2:09.59 to earn his trip to the National Junior Championships, and the Aquanauts' Novotny qualified with a 27.76 in the 50 free.

These swimmers also qualified for consideration in the 1993 U.S. Open swim meet at the University of Michigan on Dec. 3.

Soccer

The under-9 Greater Harford Strikers rebounded from a last-minute opening-round defeat to capture second place in the Cape May (N.J.) Invitational Soccer Tournament.

The Strikers, with just one substitute, defeated the Kinsington Rambler Rovers, 5-1, on two goals by Chris Schneider and Sean McAvoy and one goal from Brian Kemper.

Assists were credited to Corey Bolchoz (two), Schneider, Kemper and McAvoy.

The team's other win was a 4-1 triumph over Philadelphia's Irish rTC American. Schneider and McAvoy each scored two goals against Irish American, and Kemper and Bolchoz provided assists.

Strong defensive play from keeper Chris Smith, defenders Matt Wood, Robby Singer, Danny Tayler, Brad Lijewski and Joey Meise aided the Strikers in victory.

Tennis

This year's annual Gold Cup Children's Tennis Tournament run by Harford County Parks & Recreation was played at Harford Community College.

Players registered in the Gold Cup tennis program as well as champions and runners-up from the in-house programs competed.

Champion in the boys 8-10 division was Tyler Nowicki with a three-set win over Bryan Bradford (6-4, 3-6, 6-3).

In the 11-12 division, Ryan Finlayson defeated Scott Rakowski, and in the boys 13-15 divisional championship, Matt Gradishar produced a 6-4, 6-1 win over Pat Walsh.

The 16-18 championship matched Dan Pohlner against Craig Story. Pohlner was dominant in a 6-1, 6-2 victory.

In the girls 8-10 competition, Mary Amasia of Fallston defeated Rachel Pedri, 6-3, 6-1.

In a hard-fought 11-12 finals matchup, Annie Wang defeated Margot Wallace, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

The 13-15 champion was Erin Updegrove, who handled Melissa Bystry in the first set, 6-3, then edged Bystry in the second set, 7-5, for the win.

In the girls 16-18 championship match, Yelee Kim and Jessica Stephens battled closely, but Kim won the championship, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

*

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.