Baseball * 8-and-under boys -- Host Winfield survived a...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

August 03, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

Baseball * 8-and-under boys -- Host Winfield survived a late rush by Bel Air take the Winfield 8-and-under Invitational Tournament last week.

After the Harford County-based team won its way out of the losers' bracket and beat Winfield 7-3 in a rematch, the local squad recovered to win the title game, 18-11.

Winfield topped Towson and Hampstead White in its opening games. It then built a 10-1 lead over Bel Air in the first three innings and cruised to a 10-4 win to knock Bel Air into the losers' bracket.

Steven Tiffany led the winner's offense with a three-run homer and two-run double and Ryan Webb added a two-run homer.

Starter and winner Corey Greene allowed only one run in three innings, striking out three.

The visitors, though, proved tougher in the rematch, taking the 7-3 decision that forced a deciding game in the double-elimination tournament.

In the title game, Winfield's Eric Vollerhausen doubled home two runs and Walter Pyzik singled home two more in a nine-run second inning.

But Bel Air pulled within two, 11-9, before Winfield put the game away with a seven-run fifth.

Vollerhausen doubled home two runs and Webb hit a three-run homer to highlight the big inning. John Jenkins added a two-run homer in the game.

Softball

12-and-under girls -- Hampstead recently placed second in the Amateur Softball Association's regional tournament in York, Pa.

After losing its opener, 12-11, to the Westminster Rockets, Hampstead won four consecutive games before losing to the Howard County Hurricanes, 12-2, in the championship.

In its second game, Hampstead beat Frostburg, 12-2, as Emily Lindner went 3-for-3 and Candice Jeffrey 2-for-2 with four RBI.

Hampstead then beat the Freedom Flames, 14-11.

Carla Ramirez was 4-for-4 for the winners. Meredith Gill had three hits, and Maureen McGuire homered.

Katie Mullinix's two-run double broke an 11-11 tie in the top of

the seventh.

Lindner was 3-for-3 with a triple, homer and three RBI as Hampstead edged the 21st Street Phillies, 5-4, in its fourth game.

Hampstead nipped Ray-Mar of New Oxford, Pa., 12-11, in its next game to qualify for the championship.

McGuire and Ramirez each had three hits, with three and four RBI, respectively.

Other Hampstead team members were Greta Miller, Mandy Korcheski, Kristen Dowlin, Sara Clark, Amy Bromwell, Carolyn Stump, Emily Gomez, Katie Little and Courtney Rihard.

Its second-place finish gave Hampstead a berth in the ASA 12-under girls national tournament to be held Aug. 12-15 in Orlando, Fla.

Men's Class D league -- Hamel Commercial, Inc./Thumpers, which plays in the Carroll County Men's Softball League's A Division, recently went 8-1 to win an 80-team National Softball Association Class D World Series qualifying tournament in Ocean City.

Hamel beat McShane's, 10-4, in the championship game after beating Anne Arundel County in its previous game, 14-0.

McShane's had beaten Hamel, 17-12, in the winners' bracket final.

Hamel's Marty Miller, named tournament MVP by NSA tournament director Tom Hannon, led the team with a .659 average. Teammate Pat McCoy batted .639.

The championship qualified Hamel for the NSA men's Class D World Series, to be played in York, Pa., over the Labor Day weekend.

The tournament win also landed the team a spot in NSA's Eastern Regional tournament, scheduled for Prince George's County's Watkins Park Aug. 27-28.

Youth swimming Westminster City Pool's Marie Tomarelli and Jessica Bracken had big performance Saturday while competing in the Central Maryland Swim League.

Each won three races at Central Maryland's Division VI Championships held at the Westminster pool.

Tomarelli won the 13-14 girls 100-meter individual medley and freestyle, along with the 50-meter butterfly.

Bracken took the 11-12 girls 50 freestyle, backstroke and butterfly.

Mandy Gierlach was first in the 13-14 girls 50 breaststroke, second in the 100 freestyle and third in the 50 backstroke.

Rebecca Leister was second in the 11-12 girls 100 individual medley and 50 freestyle.

Matt Farley won the 13-14 boys 50 breaststroke and was second in the 50 butterfly.

Chuck Kelly was third in the 15-18 boys 100 freestyle and 50 breaststroke.

Tyler Sturgill was second in the 9-10 boys 25 breaststroke.

Placing third in the 9-10 girls 50 freestyle and 25 backstroke were Jocelyn Andersen and Courtney Farley, respectively.

Placing third in the 11-12 girls 50 backstroke and breaststroke were Aimie Smith and Jennifer Andersen, respectively.

Rachel Dyky and Emilee Bass were third in the 13-14 girls and 15-18 girls 100 individual medley, respectively.

Julianne Wagner finished third in the 8-and-under girls 25 freestyle, and Kyle Bates was third in the 9-10 boys 50 freestyle.

Jennifer Andersen, Aimie Smith, Jessica Bracken and Katie Tomarelli won the 11-12 girls 200 freestyle relay.

Dyky, Marie Tomarelli, Mandy Gierlach and Mindy Kelly were first in the 13-14 girls 200 freestyle relay.

Jason Beal, Timmy and John Stevenson and David Wynne placed second in the 11-12 boys 200 freestyle relay.

Jocelyn Andersen, Brianne Coons, Courtney Farley and Kelly Dempsey placed second in the 9-10 girls 200 freestyle relay.

Sean Avore, Kyle Bates, Tyler Sturgill and Brandon Leister finished third in the 9-10 boys 200 freestyle relay.

Christina Andersen, Emilee Bass, Chuck Kelly and Kris Parker were third in the 15-18 mixed 200 freestyle relay.

The Westminster City Pool team, in its fourth year of competition, tied Hunting Hills for the Division VI regular-season title, each with a 4-1 record.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.