Screwpile regatta rates hit with all involved

SAILING

August 01, 1993|By NANCY NOYES

The Southern Maryland Sailing Association's first-ever Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge Regatta, held in Solomons Sunday through Tuesday, was rated a big hit on virtually every level after a good five-race series for 35 starters in six classes.

Created in part to take advantage of the Eastport Yacht Club's annual race from Annapolis to Solomons as a feeder event, the new regatta named for an indigenous type of Chesapeake Bay lighthouse drew participants from the length of the bay to join the local fleets at Solomons for the fun of sailing on modified windward-leeward courses.

Overall winner and recipient of the grand prize of a Pusser's Rum watch was Dave Raley, who led his crew on Smooth Operator to the top of the eight-boat J/24 class after jumping into the lead in his class early in the series. He had been tied for first with Dave and Beth Scheidt and their crew on AJ after Monday's first race, by which time both crews had earned a first and a second, but aces in the next two races put him in control of the division and allowed him to take a more relaxed fifth in the final contest.

Other strong showings in the event were turned in by Annapolitan Chuck O'Malley and his crew on Rude Awakening in PHRF B, and Tim White of Lexington Park and the team on Second Wind in Nonspinnaker, each of whom sailed flawless series with straight strings of bullets.

"The whole regatta was run really well, especially for a first-time event," O'Malley said. "The race management was good, with plenty of stake boats to move marks and things, and the onshore activities were nice, too, with Pusser's Rum as a sponsor, and Rags magazine. They did a daily newsletter, and had lots of pictures up, and the parties were nice, too. It was oriented more to the family-CBYRA sailor than geared to the rock stars, which made it really nice."

White, who normally races his Pearson 31 in PHRF C, came up a little short-handed on crew for the regatta and opted to try sailing against some new competitors in Nonspinnaker.

"We raced as hard as we normally race when I race spinnaker," White said. "My crew worked hard and earned everything we got."

He, too, was impressed with all facets of the regatta.

"The race committee work was excellent, the parties were super, the trophies were really nice," he said.

Screwpile Lighthouse Challenge

PHRF A-1 (5 entries): 1. Tigress, Robert Waldschmidt, Solomons, 8.5 (2-2-3-1-1); 2. Infringer, Donald Zinn, Annapolis, 11.5 (4-1-1-2-4); 3. Evolution, William Wade, Seaford, De., 13 (3-3-2-3-2).

PHRF A-2 (8 entries): 1. BAM, Gerry Smernoff, Annandale, Va., 5 (1-1-2-1-1); 2. PollyWannaCracka?, Larry Kumins, Annapolis, 13 (2-2-4-2-3); 3. Rhumb Punch, John Edwards, California, 18.75 (9-4-1-3-2).

PHRF B (4 entries): 1. Rude Awakening, Chuck O'Malley, Annapolis, 3.75 (1-1-1-1-1); 2. New Day, Emory Bales, Dahlgren, Va., 12 (3-2-2-2-3).

PHRF C (3 entries): 1. Wampanoag, David Vigeant, California, 5 (1-1-2-1-1); 2. Charger, Curtis Hamilton, Lexington Park, 8.75 (2-2-1-2-2).

PHRF Nonspinnaker (7 entries): 1. Second Wind, Timothy White, Lexington Park, 3.75 (1-1-1-1-1); 2. Orient Express, W. Davis, [address unavailable], 16 (4-3-2-2-5); 3. Carpe Diem, Donald Deese, Alexandria, Va., 17 (2-2-8-3-2).

J/24 (8 entries): 1. Smooth Operator, David Raley, Mechanicsville, 9.25 (2-1-1-1-5); 2. AJ, David & Beth Scheidt, Edgewater, 14.5 (1-2-6-5-1); 3. Gone With The Wind, Craig MacGibbon, Bowie, 17 (5-3-2-4-3).

Junior open regatta

Two days of fun on the water for the all-Chesapeake titles in three divisions of Optimist, 420s, Lasers and Laser Radials drew 68 boats and nearly 80 young sailors to the waters off Annapolis for the annual CBYRA-Lexus Junior Open Regatta last Wednesday and Thursday.

The five-race event, jointly produced by Annapolis Yacht Club and Severn Sailing Association, was sponsored by Lexus as a kind of pre-event kickoff to September's famed Hospice Cup regatta.

Competition was fast and furious among sailors from all parts of the bay area. In addition to SSA and AYC, West River Sailing Club, Gibson Island Yacht Squadron, Tred Avon Yacht Club, and Hampton and Fishing Bay Yacht Clubs in Virginia were well represented by able young sailors.

CBYRA-Lexus Junior Open Regatta

Optimist Red (8 starters): 1. Jane Delashmutt, Oxford, 5 (1-2-1-1-1); 2. Matt Schubert, Annapolis, 13.75 (3-1-3-4-3); 3. Joseph Fava, Pasadena, 17 (5-3-2-5-2).

Optimist Blue (23 starters): 1. Matt Lane, Easton, 13.5 (4- 1-6-1-2); 2. Scott MacMullan, Arnold, 14.75 (3-5-4-2-1); 3. Michael Alexander, Hampton, Va., 23 (8-3-2-6-4); 4. Anthony Kupersmith, Gibson Island, 24 (2-4-3-5-10); 5. By Lamotte, Easton, 25.75 (1-2-7-11-5).

Optimist White (8 starters): 1. Ward Hackett, Oxford, 3.75 (1-1-1-1-1); 2. David Foye, Arnold, 13 (3-4-2-2-2); 3. Elizabeth Kreter, Severna Park, 15 (4-2-3-3-3).

420 (11 starters): 1. Tim Libby, Annapolis, 7 (4-1-1-1-1); 2. Brian Conway, Annapolis, 11.75 (1-2-2-2-5); 3. Brandon McDowell, Arnold, 18 (3-3-4-5-3).

Laser (13 starters): 1. Jeremy Wilson, Severna Park, 6.25 (1-1-1-2-2); 2. Greg Miernicki, Severna Park, 12.75 (3-2-3-4- 1); 3. Tim Olson, Annapolis, 15.75 (4-3-4-1-4).

Laser Radial (5 starters): 1. Damian Taylor, Easton, 9.5 (3-3-1-2-1); 2. Steve Miernicki, Severna Park, 10.5 (1-1-3-3- 3); 3. Robin Borchardt, Easton, 10.75 (2-4-2-1-2).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.