Crawford sets 100 IM mark Naftalin breaks 2 swim records

July 30, 1993|By Doug Brown | Doug Brown,Staff Writer

Brian Crawford got the record, barely.

The Hammond Park star swam the 100-meter individual medley in 1 minute, 4.63 seconds to break the boys' 13-14 record by 2/100ths of a second at the Straehle Invitational Central Maryland Swim League Championships Wednesday at Padonia.

The record was held by David DeGruchey, a former Loyola High and North Baltimore Aquatic Club swimmer who ripped off a 1:04.65 in 1977.

DeGruchey's remaining 1977 record, in the 100 freestyle (56.31), and Fran Martin's mark in the boys' 9-10 25 butterfly (15.40) the same year are the CMSL's second oldest. The oldest is Polly Winde's in the 8-and-under 25 breaststroke (20.92). She set that in the league's first season, 1973, and 11 years later competed in the U.S. Olympic Trials.

Other CMSL records set Wednesday included two by Padonia's David Naftalin in the 9-10 100 IM (1:16.84) and 50 freestyle (31.09) and two in the 200 freestyle relay by South Carroll's 9-10 boys (2:15.05) and Springdale's 13-14 girls (1:57.28).

Records were established during the regular season by Dulaney's Beth Botsford (11-12 100 IM, 1:10.71, and 50 backstroke, 32.22), Crofton Aquatics' Kathleen Nelson (8-and-under 25 freestyle, 16.15), Hammond Park's Joey Benedetti (8-and-under 25 backstroke, 19.09), Forest Hill's Mark Zonarich (11-12 50 backstroke, 32.45) and Meadowbrook's Michael Phelps (8-and-under 25 butterfly, 17.34). West Howard's Frank Bowman tied the 15-18 50 backstroke record (28.45).

Wednesday's winners

Individual medley -- 9-10, Amy Hancock, Freedom, and David Naftalin, Padonia; 11-12, Kate Keeton, West Howard, and Mark Zonarich, Forest Hill; 13-14, Lisa Webb, Five Oaks, and Brian Crawford, Hammond Park; 15-18, Amanda White, Springdale, and Matthew Fouse, Glen Burnie Park.

Freestyle -- 8-and-under, Kathleen Nelson, Crofton Aquatics, and Joey Benedetti, Hammond Park; 9-10, Christina Wise, St. Andrew's, and Naftalin; 11-12, Kristin Trinkaus, Hammond Park, and John Lurz, Meadowbrook; 13-14, Webb and Crawford; 15-18, Leah Angell, Roland Run, and Frank Bowman, West Howard.

Backstroke -- 8-and-under, Nelson and Michael Phelps, Meadowbook; 9-10, Wise and Naftalin; 11-12, Trinkaus and Zonarich; 13-14, Katie Ball, Shipley's Choice, and Sky King, Springdale; 15-18, White and Bowman.

Butterfly -- 8-and-under, Nelson and Ryan Doot, Shipley's Choice; 9-10, Hancock and Michael Auerbach, Springdale; 11-12, Donna Lehman, Andover, and Pat Brannan, Roland Run; 13-14, Terra Peterson, South Carroll, and Crawford; 15-18, Bonny Lehman, Andover, and Bowman.

Breaststroke -- 8-and-under, Sarah Shaffer, Severn River, and Nicholas Finlayson, Shipley's Choice; 9-10, Hancock and Ben Becker, South Carroll; 11-12, Keeton and Lurz; 13-14, Brooke Donoho, Dulaney, and Jim Powell, Five Oaks; 15-18, White and Greg Hillis, Wynnewood.

PB

In this, its 21st year, the CMSL had 42 teams with over 4,200

swimmers in Carroll, Baltimore, Howard and Anne Arundel counties and Baltimore City.

"It's interesting how some of the strength has shifted," said league president David Rave. "For years, Crofton Aquatics was Padonia's main rival. This year, Shipley's Choice, which is in Millersville, and West Howard, on the western edge of Howard County, finished ahead of Crofton."

Padonia won its fourth straight Division I title and 10th in 13 years.

The standings

Division I -- Padonia 5-0, Shipley's Choice 4-1, West Howard 3-2, Crofton 2-3, Five Oaks 1-4, Severn River 0-5.

Division II -- Hammond Park 5-0, Roland Run 3-2, South Carroll 3-2, Springdale 3-2, Forest Hill 1-4, St. Andrew's 0-5.

Division III -- Wynnewood 5-0, Worthington Valley 4-1, Glen Burnie Park 2-3, Meadowbrook 2-3, Westminster Riding Club 2-3, Springlake 0-5.

Division IV -- Dulaney Valley 4-1, Rollingwood 4-1, Waugh Chapel 3-2, Woodbridge Valley 3-2, North St. John's 1-4, Freedom 0-5.

Division V -- Andover 5-0, Westview 3-2, Atholton 2-2-1, Lochearn 2-2-1, Olde Mill 2-3, Bolton Hill 0-5.

Division VI -- Hunting Hills 4-1, Westminster Swim Team 4-1, Navy Juniors 3-2, Watermount 2-3, Chartridge 1-4, Southdown 1-4.

Division VII -- Not available.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.