Baseball* 13-and-under boys -- Mike Uleskas hit an...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

July 27, 1993|By Steven Kivinski

Baseball

* 13-and-under boys -- Mike Uleskas hit an inside-the-park home run, but it wasn't enough for the Pasadena Bulls, who lost, 9-6, to the Crofton Athletics last Friday night at Crofton Middle School.

Lacrosse

The Anne Arundel County Youth Lacrosse Club has had some success while competing the past week in Manchester, England.

Anne Arundel's under-13 team opened its international competition by coming from behind to beat the host Stockport Metro Lacrosse Club, 11-6. Leading the way for the local contingent was Brian Messineo with two goals and two assists.

Sean Songer and Justin Mullen scored two goals each for Anne Arundel and Conor Hughes, Cameron Fawkes, Fred Hill, Bert Whitelock and Ben Taylor added a goal apiece.

Todd Simpson, Andrew Walenga and Jeff Small each contributed with an assist for the victors, and goalkeepers Mark Bloomquist and Andrew Larkin had seven and two saves, respectively.

In the under-15 action, Anne Arundel breezed past Stockport, 19-3.

The defensive play of Kevin Schelenski, John Svec and Jason Langley, coupled with scoring from Chris Martin (four goals), Josh White (three goals, one assist), Josh Sims (three, one), Pat Ware (three goals), Ryan Metzbower (three goals), Mark Lachappelle (two goals) and Brian Lachappelle (one goal), proved too much for the hosts. Goalies James Carter and Josh Rudder combined for nine saves for the winners.

On Saturday, the two teams traveled to Cheadle Hulme Lacrosse Club where they both recorded lopsided victories.

The 13-and-under team took advantage of an inexperience Cheadle Hulme squad, winning, 12-1, and Anne Arundel's 15-and-under team also won, 24-1.

Hill and Andrew Larkin led the 13-and-under squad with two goals each. Larkin and Bloomquist shared time in the net, combining for six saves.

Whitelock chipped in one goal and two assists, and Hughes, Jonathan Pirce and Randy Newman each scored a goal. Songer helped out with two assists and Messineo, Bloomquist and Mike Garrott each had one assist.

The under-15 team enjoyed similar success with all but six players contributing in the scoring, including a goal each from defenders Svec and Langley.

Brian Metzbower paced the Arundel team with four goals and three assists, and Jim Hardesty added four goals and one assist. Other point-getters included White (three, four), Mullen (three, two), Mark Lachappelle (two, two) and Ware. Sims and Sean Hogan had a goal each.

On Monday, the under-13 team routed the Poynton Lacrosse Club, 16-0, and the 15-and-under squad won, 15-2.

The victories continued on Wednesday as Anne Arundel's under-13 team defeated the Mellor Lacrosse Club, 24-0, and the under-15 team emerged with a 14-3 win.

The teams are expected to return to the United States tomorrow.

Diving

The Severn River diving team dominated the James Dunleavy Memorial Novice Championships by winning six first-place awards in the annual event at the Crofton Swim and Tennis Club.

Taking first place for Severn River were Elizabeth Reynolds (6-and-under girls), Scott Levitt (6-and-under boys), Elizabeth Levitt (8-and-under girls), Brook Helmly (9-10 girls), Sarah Grimm (11-12 girls) and Jeff Lunsford (11-12 boys).

Waugh Chapel diver Paul Bridgland took top honors in the 8-and-under boys event, and Crofton's April Anderson was the winner in the 15-18 girls bracket.

Katie Miffleton of Crofton and Stephen Mlynarski of Waugh Chapel were runners-up in the 6-and-under division, and Caroline Jackson of Crofton and Zachary Capozzi of Five Oaks each took second in the 8-and-under bracket.

Padonia's Ron Gensler took first in the 9-10 division, holding off runner-up Matt Baldridge of Waugh Chapel and third-place finisher Lee Trohanis of Crofton.

Youth basketball

* 10-and-under girls -- The Chesapeake Bay Hurricanes captured the Youth Basketball of America's national championship last week in Orlando, Fla.

The Hurricanes held back their opponents with a tenacious defense, yielding no more than nine points a game.

The Hurricanes opened the tournament by defeating the Central Florida Wings, 47-9, and finished the tournament by defeating the Wings, 47-5.

"I've been coaching for 25 years and this is the finest group of kids and parents that I've ever been associated with," Hurricanes coach Mike Smith said. "Everyone contributed to this win, and they deserved to bring the national title back to Maryland."

Natalie Hicks of Severna Park was selected the tournament's Most Valuable Player, and Nikki Brown of Columbia and Linthicum-Ferndale's Monique Mason were each chosen for the All-Tournament team.

Other team members include Toby McIntire, Kelly Smith, Shelly Boarman, Stacey Fannon and Sara Fannon of Crofton; Meaghan Allan of Severna Park; Carol Schmoeller and Laura Stromberg of Arbutus; and Tina Tacka of Catonsville.

Swimming

Triple-winners Jeff Mayer, Jenny Anderson, Andy Miller and Kim and Billy Kessell helped North Cape Arthur to a 279.5-181.5 victory over Ulmstead in a Central Maryland Swim League matchup last week.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.