Artscape '93

July 23, 1993

Artscape '93 will take place rain or shine. But in case of severe weather, Friday, Saturday or Sunday:

* Selected performances on Decker Stage will move to the Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, as will souvenir sales.

* Selected performances on Fox Stage will move to the Langsdale Auditorium of the University of Baltimore on Oliver Street.

* The Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent will move to the Student Center of the Maryland Institute, College of Art on Mount Royal Avenue.

* Literary Arts Tents and Cultural Resource Tents will move to the lobby of the University of Baltimore Law Center on Maryland Avenue at Oliver Street.

* Food vendors, the Fine Arts Marketplace and Crafts will remain outdoors.

* Street theater performers will roam indoors and out.

* All indoor galleries, CULTURAL COMPASS performances, the Provident Bank of Maryland "Building with Blocks" workshops, Movie Magic and literary arts programming will remain open as scheduled.

All performances are subject to change without notice. It is illegal to videotape or tape-record performances without written consent of the performer. All performance areas are wheelchair-accessible.

For information, call (410) 396-4575 until 4:30 p.m. today. For information during the festival, call the on-site number, (410) 225-2283. Both phone numbers are TDD accessible.

Here's a lineup of Artscape events.

...TODAY

* 6 p.m.: Visual Arts Exhibitions, Crafts, Literary Arts Tents, Cultural Resource Tents and Food Booths open.

* 6:30 p.m. Law Center, University of Baltimore (UB): Literary Arts Awards ceremony

* 7 p.m. Decker Stage: The Legendary Orioles, old-time rhythm and blues

* 7 p.m. Fox Stage: Cabo Frio, contemporary jazz with a Latin flavor

* 7 p.m. Law Center, UB: ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Awards for one-act play, "Tides of Time," by Jeanne Frank and William Evan Fetterolf, premieres.

* 8 p.m. Law Center, UB: ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Award for Poetry winner Rose Solari reads from "The Stolen World."

* 8:30 p.m. Decker Stage: Chaka Khan, jazz fusion and rhythm and blues

* 8:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Award for Short Story winner Carol Hoover reads from "Being Towards Death."

* 8:45 p.m. Fox Stage: Love Riot, alternative

* 9 p.m. Law Center, UB: Reception honoring ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Awards winners

SATURDAY

Noon: Visual Arts Exhibitions, Fine Arts Marketplace, Crafts, Literary Arts Tents, Bright StARTS, Cultural Resource Tents and Food Booths open.

* Noon, Lobby of Lyric Opera House: "Baltimore Landmarks of Long Ago," Provident Bank of Maryland "Building with Blocks" exhibition and workshops; registration opens.

* 1 p.m. Decker Stage: Maryland Steel Band, Caribbean and calypso

* 1 p.m. Fox Stage: Iona, traditional Celtic

* 1 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: The Kids on the Block, puppets teach kids about disabilities

* 1 p.m. Decker Auditorium: CULTURAL COMPASS -- Balinese Gamelan Kenreling Ensemble, dances from Bali

* 1 p.m., Lyric Opera House Lobby: "Baltimore Landmarks Long Ago" Provident Bank of Maryland "Building with Blocks" workshops

* 2 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Bright StARTS -- Storytellers, children entertain listeners with original stories.

* 2 p.m. Decker Auditorium: CULTURAL COMPASS -- Arte Flamenco, dances from Spain

* 2:15 p.m. Fox Stage: Inetta McNeill, first-place winner of the Billie Holiday Vocal Competition

* 2:30 p.m. Decker Stage: The Desert Rose Band, country and western

* 2:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Artist Susan Roth discusses illustrating children's books.

* 3 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Kinder Opera Theatre, opera basics for children

* 3 p.m. Decker Auditorium: CULTURAL COMPASS -- Korean Dance Company, dances of Korea

* 3:30 p.m. Fox Stage: The Boneheads, contemporary roots rock

* 3:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Kevin Kallaugher of The Baltimore Sun discusses the political cartoon.

* 4 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Paul Kengmo and Company, West African Village dance and drumming

* 4:15 p.m. Decker Stage: Sankofa Dance Theatre, African music and dance

* 4:30 p.m. Decker Auditorium: Movie Magic, three short films for children

* 4:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Marion Isaac McClinton, playwright in residence at Center Stage, discusses his craft.

* 5 p.m. Fox Stage: Virunga, Pan-African pop

* 5 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Linda Fang, stories from China

* 5:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: David Simon, author of "Homicide," discusses writing narrative nonfiction.

* 5:45 p.m. Decker Stage: The Bliss Blues Band, swing, boogie and blues

* 6 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Origami Mommy, paper crafting workshop

* 6:30 p.m. Fox Stage: Mary Pat Hughes & The Heavy Groove, Motown, soul and rhythm and blues funk

* 7 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Circus Beserkus, clowning around

* 7 p.m. Decker Auditorium: Wearable art show

* 7:15 p.m. Decker Stage: Norman Connors & The Starship Orchestra featuring Spencer Harrison & Denise Stewart, jazz, rhythm and blues

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.