Artscape extravaganza features exhibits, sales, performances and workshops ARTSCAPE CALENDAR

July 18, 1993

In Sunday's Arts & Entertainment section, the wrong telephone number was listed for additional information about Artscape. The correct number is 396-4575.

The Sun regrets the error.

Here's a lineup of Artscape events, which start Thursday and continue through July 25.

THURSDAY

* 6 p.m. at the Decker Gallery, Mount Royal Station Building Meyerhoff Gallery, Thesis Gallery, Fox Building; Maryland Institute, College of Art (MICA) and outdoor sites: ARTSCAPE

FOR THE RECORD - CORRECTION

visual arts exhibitions; reception.

FRIDAY

* 6 p.m.: Visual arts exhibitions, crafts, literary arts tents, cultura resource tents and food booths open.

* 6:30 p.m. Law Center, University of Baltimore (UB): Literary Arts Awards ceremony

* 7 p.m. Decker Stage: The Legendary Orioles, old-time rhythm and blues

* 7 p.m. Fox Stage: Cabo Frio, contemporary jazz with a Latin flavor

* 7 p.m. Law Center, UB: Jeanne Frank and William Evan Fetterolf's "Tides of Time," recipient of ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Awards for one-act play, premieres.

* 8 p.m. Law Center, UB: Rose Solari, winner of ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Award for Poetry, reads from "The Stolen World."

* 8:30 p.m. Decker Stage: Chaka Khan, jazz fusion and rhythm and blues

* 8:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Carol Hoover, winner of ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Award for Short Story, reads from "Being Towards Death."

* 8:45 p.m. Fox Stage: Love Riot, alternative

9 p.m. Law Center, UB: Reception honoring ARTSCAPE Literary Arts Awards winners

SATURDAY

* Noon: Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts literary arts tents, Bright StARTS, cultural resource tents and food booths open.

* Noon in Lobby of Lyric Opera House: Provident Bank of Maryland "Building with Blocks" exhibition and workshops; workshop registration opens.

* 1 p.m. Decker Stage: Maryland Steel Band, Caribbean and calypso

* 1 p.m. Fox Stage: Iona, traditional Celtic

* 1 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: The Kids on the Block, puppets teach kids about disabilities

* 1 p.m. Decker Auditorium: CULTURAL COMPASS -- Balinese Gamelan Kenreling Ensemble, dances from Bali

* 1 p.m. Lobby, Lyric Opera House: Provident Bank of Maryland (( "Building with Blocks" workshops

* 2 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Bright StARTS Storytellers, children entertain listeners with original stories.

* 2 p.m. Decker Auditorium: CULTURAL COMPASS -- Arte Flamenco, dances from Spain

* 2:15 p.m. Fox Stage: Inetta McNeill, first-place winner of the Billie Holiday Vocal Competition

* 2:30 p.m. Decker Stage: The Desert Rose Band, country and western

* 2:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Artist Susan Roth discusses illustratingchildren's books.

* 3 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Kinder Opera Theatre, opera basics for children

* 3 p.m. Decker Auditorium: CULTURAL COMPASS -- Korean Dance Company, dances of Korea

* 3:30 p.m. Fox Stage: The Boneheads, contemporary roots rock

* 3:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Kevin Kallaugher of The Sun discusses the political cartoon.

* 4 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Paul Kengmoand Company, West African Village dance and drumming

* 4:15 p.m. Decker Stage: Sankofa Dance Theatre, African music and dance

* 4:30 p.m. Decker Auditorium: Movie Magic, three short films for children

* 4:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Marion Isaac McClinton, playwright in residence at Center Stage, discusses his craft.

* 5 p.m. Fox Stage: Virunga, Pan-African pop

* 5 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Linda Fang, stories from China

* 5:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: David Simon, author of "Homicide," discusses writing narrative nonfiction.

* 5:45 p.m. Decker Stage: The Bliss Blues Band, swing, boogie and blues

* 6 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Origami Mommy, paper crafting workshop

* 6:30 p.m. Fox Stage: Mary Pat Hughes and the Heavy Groove, Motown, soul and rhythm and blues funk

* 7 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: Circus Beserkus, clowning around

* 7 p.m. Decker Auditorium: Wearable-art show

* 7:15 p.m. Decker Stage: Norman Connors and the Starship Orchestra featuring Spencer Harrison and Denise Stewart, jazz, rhythm and blues

* 7:30 p.m. Langsdale Auditorium, UB: Celebrity reading by Ntozake Shange

* 7:45 p.m. Fox Stage: Zen for Primates, cabaret rock

L * 8:30 p.m. Decker Stage: The Rippingtons, contemporary jazz

* 8:30 p.m. Law Center, UB: Reception honoring Ntozake Shange

OC * 9 p.m. Fox Stage: Saisa Live, jazz vocalist, rhythm and blues

JULY 25

* Noon: Visual arts exhibitions, fine arts marketplace, crafts, literary arts tents, Bright StARTS, cultural resource tents and food booths open.

* Noon in Lobby of Lyric Opera House: Provident Bank of Maryland "Building with Blocks" exhibition and workshops, workshop registration

* 1 p.m. Decker Stage: Zim Zemarel, big band and swing

* 1 p.m. Fox Stage: Zebulon and the Fullness, reggae and world beat

* 1 p.m. Art-Ventures Family Performance Tent: The Kids on the Block, puppets teach kids about disabilities.

* 1 p.m. Decker Auditorium: CULTURAL COMPASS -- Habiba, dances from North Africa and the Middle East

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.