Liberty High School Carroll County High School Award Winners

July 12, 1993

The following awards were presented to Liberty High School seniors who graduated:

* American Legion Scholarship, Sykesville Post: Christina Nicole Primavera.

* Army National Guard Student Awards: (Athlete) Christina Nicole Primavera, (Distinguished Scholar) Brandon David Schreiner.

* Carroll County Arts Council Awards: (Visual Arts) Christina Nicole Primavera, (Creative Writing) Douglas Joseph Kochanski.

* Carroll Community College Commissioners Student Leadership Scholarship: Jason Eric Sherfey.

* The Sun for Carroll County Scholar/Athlete Award: Christopher S. North.

* Central Maryland All-Conference Award: Carly Elizabeth Carter, Lori Kristen Hagood, Katrina Laine Hill, Cindy Beth McCloskey, Tamara Lyn Mitchell, Christina Nicole Primavera, Michael Joseph Szymanski, Laura Jean Veise, James Ross Yastrzemsky.

* Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Laurel Jane Carichner.

* Delegate Scholarships: (Delegate Dixon) Melissa Lynn Meehan, (Delegate Lamotte) Laura Jean Veise, Heather Kae Laird, Jason Ashley White.

* Drama Boosters Award: Jennifer Rae Graves, Timothy I. Miller, Tamara Lyn Mitchell, Brandon David Schreiner.

* Football Foundation Scholar Athlete: James Ross Yastrzemsky.

* Freedom District Lions Scholarship: Maureen Marie Bierling,

Stephanie Ann Dustin.

* Freedom District Lioness Club Scholarship: Jennifer Lynn Simmons.

* Freedom District Optimist Club Award (Liberty High Octagon Club): James William Stedding.

* Instrumental Music Boosters Award: Jennifer Lynn Campbell, Cindy Beth McCloskey, Timothy I. Miller, Brandon David Schreiner.

* Knights of Columbus Chapter 7612 Award: Cindy Beth McCloskey.

* Learning Disability Association Award: Christopher Michael Becker.

* Liberty Lionbackers Scholarship: Michael Shane McGinnis, Christopher S. North, Amy Elizabeth Wolff.

* Maryland Distinguished Scholars: (Finalist) Katrina Laine Hill; (Semifinalist) Brian Patrick Gilsdorf, Christina Nicole Primavera, Brandon David Schreiner; (Honorable Mention) Laurel Jane Carichner, Carly Elizabeth Carter, James Michael Cawlo, Pamela Eng, Brian Wesley Holland, Carine Ann Jelinek, Melissa Lynn Meehan, Tamara Lyn Mitchell, Cindy Beth McCloskey, Jennifer Lynn Simmons, Laura Jean Veise; (Talent-in-the-Arts) Cindy Beth McCloskey; (Visual Arts) Megan Marie Wauhop.

* Municipal League Scholarship: Carine Ann Jelinek.

* National Merit Scholarship: (Finalist) Katrina Laine Hill(Commended) Jason Christopher Griego, Cindy Beth McCloskey, Brandon David Schreiner, Laura Jean Veise.

* National Multiple Sclerosis Society Award: Caroline AntoinettBange.

* Presidential Academic Fitness Award: Brian Eugene Brzezicki, Laurel Jane Carichner, James Michael Cawlo, Diane Denise Dickey, Brian Patrick Gilsdorf, Cindy Beth McCloskey, Melissa Lynn Meehan, Timothy I. Miller, Tamara Lyn Mitchell, Nicole Erin Musgrave, Katrina Laine Hill, Brian Wesley Holland, Carine Ann Jelinek, Heather Kae Laird, Gregory Frank Mannone, Lynn Kristine Nalesnik, Brandon David Schreiner, Michael Joseph Szymanski, Laura Jean Veise, David Joseph Woods.

* PTSA Awards: Katrina Laine Hill, Brandon David Schreiner, Christina Nicole Primavera, Brian Patrick Gilsdorf, Tamara Lyn Mitchell, Laura Jean Veise.

* Randallstown Exchange Youth of the Year Award: Caroline Antoinette Bange.

* Ray Kroc Achievement Award: Kimberly Michele Hall.

* Reisterstown Federal Savings Bank Scholarship: Lynn Kristine Nalesnik.

* Senatorial Scholarship: Katherine Goldsborough, Aaron Michael Sweemer, Jason Ashley White.

* Sons of the American Revolution Award: James Michael Cawlo.

* U.S. Army Reserve Scholar Athlete: Robert Douglas Coppeler, Lori Kristen Hagood.

* U.S. Military Academy Appointment: James Ross Yastrzemsky.

* U.S. Naval Academy Appointment: Katrina Laine Hill.

* Vocal Music Boosters Award:

Tracy Marie Geiman, Tamara Lyn Mitchell.

* Westminster Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student Award: Laura Jean Veise.

School and departmental winners are:

L * Valedictorian: Katrina Laine Hill, Brandon David Schreiner.

* Salutatorian: Christina Nicole Primavera.

* Agricultural science: Shaun Michael Deal, Dustin Michael Gibbs.

* Art: Sara R. Quicker.

* Athletic: Stephen Raymond Speck.

* Career and Technology: (Child Care 90-Hour Certificate toward teaching) Dawn Annette Young, (Firefighters I-IV, Rescue Tech, EMT) Christopher Michael Becker.

* Child Development: Stacy Marie Dewberry, Catherine Elizabeth Goldsborough.

* Drama: Timothy I. Miller, Tamara Lyn Mitchell, Brandon David Schreiner.

* English: Katrina Laine Hill, Tamara Lyn Mitchell, Brandon David Schreiner.

* Foreign Language: (French) Tamara Lyn Mitchell, (German) Kathrine Eileen Varakin, (Spanish) Laurel Jane Carichner.

* Guidance: Sandra Christine Wink.

* Home Economics: Vanessa Crocker Gehr.

, * Math: Brian Wesley Holland,Katrina Laine Hill.

* Music: (Vocal) Tamara Lyn Mitchell, (Instrumental) Cindy Beth McCloskey.

* Reading: Thomas L. Rheubottom.

* Science: (Bausch & Lomb) Andrea Gale Dixon, (Physical Science) Cindy Beth McCloskey.

* Social Studies: Katrina Laine Hill, Laura Jean Veise.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.