Soccer Four Eldersburg youngsters played on the Potomac...

RECREATION ROUNDUP

July 08, 1993|By Mike Nortrup

Soccer Four Eldersburg youngsters played on the Potomac Alliance team that won the U.S. Youth Soccer-sponsored Eastern Regional Championships in Princeton, N.J., last weekend.

Liberty High's Travis Foote, Geoff Gursky, Kevin Henderson and Mike Sheehan were part of the under-16 squad, which won the Maryland Cup several weeks ago and then took four of five games in Princeton.

Montgomery County-based Potomac beat New Jersey in the semifinal game, 1-0. It then edged Connecticut in a double-overtime, shootout affair, 3-2, for the regional title.

Sheehan was the only one of the four locals to score a goal in the tourney, which attracted teams from 15 states. He scored in Potomac's 7-2 third-game loss to New York West.

Potomac will play for the 16-under national championship July 22-24 in Phoenix, Ariz., against the other three regional winners.

Royal Raiders baseball 11-12 -- Winfield completed an improbable comeback Monday when it swept Finksburg, 11-0, 10-1, at the Carroll County Sports Complex to win the Royal Raiders Independence Tournament 11-12 bracket championship.

The 10-1 verdict in the championship game marked the sixth consecutive victory for the South Carroll-based team after an opening-game loss.

Kevin Damiano and Kyle Wilson combined for a no-hitter in the 11-0 game, which Winfield broke open with an eight-run third inning.

Jesse Martin was the big hitter, going 4-for-4 with two homers and four RBI. Damiano was 2-for-3, scoring two runs and driving in two.

Winfield unleashed a 13-hit attack in the championship game and pitchers John Luster and Billy Brooks shut down Finksburg. Damiano was 2-for-3 with two RBI.

9-10 -- Sykesville went 2-2 to finish third in the 9-10 bracket. The locals opened fast, thrashing Pikesville, 17-1, and then tripping Cockeysville, 10-4.

In that second game, the winners erupted for seven fifth-inning runs to overwhelm Pikesville's 4-3 lead.

Adam Hunsicker's two-run single put them ahead and Bryan Hamper capped the frame with a grand slam.

Hamper was 3-for-5 and pitched two scoreless final innings. Chris Vasse was 3-for-4 and drove in Sykesville's first two runs with a double.

But Sykesville's fortunes turned downward thereafter.

Towson knocked Sykesville into the losers' bracket with a 11-3 thumping and Cockeysville finished off Sykesville Monday morning with a 5-2 verdict.

The Baltimore countians wrapped it up early, scoring five runs in the first three innings.

Vasse's two-run third-inning double provided Sykesville's only scoring.

Pitchers Vasse and Hamper held Cockeysville scoreless the last three innings.

Hereford eliminated the Sykesville B team, 8-5, Saturday morning.

Nick Sargent and Brian Schmidt each had two hits for Sykesville, Sargent driving in two runs with a double.

Sykesville had swept the Central Maryland Travel Baseball League's 9-under division regular and postseason titles, with a combined 12-0 record.

South Penn baseball The Westminster Elks dropped a 2-1 squeaker to Brushtown last week.

The Elks' Mike Murphy homered in the third to forge a 1-1 tie, but Brushtown broke the deadlock with a run in the home seventh.

Jeff Bruchey was the loser, giving up only two runs and four hits in his six-plus innings.

Earlier in the week, the Elks split a doubleheader with Thurmont. They won the opener, 6-5, in extra innings before dropping the second, 3-2.

Westminster's Chris Long was the loser in that one, going seven innings and giving up three runs and six hits.

Smith's homer and Al Becker's RBI single accounted for Westminster's runs.

The opening game saw the Elks fracture a 4-4 tie in the eighth inning when Smith homered and Dave Polischuk drove in a run with a single.

Bruchey was 3-for-4 with two RBI for Westminster in that opener and Smith had an RBI double.

Central Maryland Swim League The Westminster Riding Club lost, 248-224, to Meadowbrook Saturday to drop its early-season record to 0-2.

Westminster led until Meadowbrook went ahead in the breaststroke and then pulled away in the relays.

Westminster's Chris McBeth won three individual events -- the 15-18 boys 100-meter individual medley and freestyle and the 50 breaststroke.

Alex Panek took firsts in the 15-18 boys 50 backstroke and butterfly.

Candie Johnson won the 15-18 girls 50 butterfly and breaststroke.

Bryan Bollinger and Jacob Larrimore were first in the 11-12 boys 50 freestyle and butterfly and the 6-under boys 25 backstroke and freestyle, respectively.

Westminster winners in the 8-under girls bracket were Andrea Keefer (25 back) and Melissa Linard (25 butterfly).

Cole Finch was first in the 8-under boys 25 breaststroke, and Kyle Brumfitt, first in the 9-10 boys 25 breaststroke.

In the 11-12 girls bracket, Sarah Kacmarski and Rebecca Sirman were first in the 50 freestyle and 50 backstroke, respectively, and Nick Metzger took the 11-12 boys 100 individual medley.

Aime Yingling and David Malehorn were first in the 13-14 girls 50 breaststroke and 13-14 boys 100 freestyle, respectively.

Linard, Keefer, Finch and Josh Larrimore placed first in the 8-under 100 mixed relay.

Kacmarski, Sirman, Jamie Ludwig and Abby Lindsay won the 11-12 girls 200 relay.

Bollinger, Metzger, Ian Redding and Adam Warner won the 11-12 boys 200 relay.

David, Nick and Tom Malehorn, and Brian Sirman, took the 13-14 boys 200 relay.

Johnson, Heidi Metzger, Panek and Tom Mowbray won the 15-18 mixed 200 relay.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.