Greater Severna Fourth getting better every year CENTRAL COUNTY -- Arnold * Broadneck * Severna Park * Crownsville * Millersville

NEIGHBORS

July 08, 1993|By JONI GUHNE

Some things get better every year, and one is the Greater Severna Park Chamber of Commerce Fourth of July Parade and Festival.

Under a July sun determined to redden even the most lotion-slathered skin, parade-watchers waved and shouted at Sparky the Fire Dog, McGruff (who takes a bite out of crime), Barney and Ronald McDonald.

The judges, faced with a wide variety of entries, had great difficulty choosing the parade's finest.

Community winners were: Linstead, first place; Green Hornets track and field, second place; and Severna Chase, third place.

Business and commercial winners were: Camp Blaze, first; Benfield Florist, second; and O'Conor, Piper and Flynn, third.

The Severna Park High School Marching Band took top honors for musical entourage.

Winning mobile units were: Maryland National Bank, first; Party Animals, second; and Earleigh Heights and Arnold fire departments, third.

Walking winners were: Maryland Renaissance, Razzle-Dazzle and Jazzercise.

Kids of all ages rode decorated bicycles, tricycles and carriages.

Most beautiful bikes were: Amberly Smith, first place; Whitney Baker, second; and Casey and Kyle West, third.

Most original bikes were: Mark Mason, first place; Mark Hammond, second; and Danny and David Peterson, third.

Most patriotic bikes were: Laura and Chad Dennis, first place; Ashley and Devin Claypool, second; and Aaron Springer, third.

Sue Norris headed a panel of judges that consisted of: Mattie Harris, Sharon Mann, Margueritte Mills, Tom Marquardt, Walter Reiter and Severna Park Middle School sixth-grader Sherry Jones.

*

If you want to register for fall classes at Anne Arundel Community College, you still have time and several methods by which to accomplish it.

Call 541-2488 through Aug. 12 to select courses; in-person, off-campus through Aug. 27; and on-campus until Aug. 28. The campus is open during the summer from Monday to Thursday and will reopen on Fridays on Aug. 20.

In May, the college's outreach program in county high schools produced a gain of 19 percent in applications. During Personal Registration Days conducted at 14 public and private high schools, recruiters interviewed 740 seniors. A total of 612 students signed up for fall classes.

For complete registration information, call 541-2241.

*

The 12- and 13-year-olds on the Cape St. Claire County Baseball Team have learned that it's fun to play, but it's even more fun to win.

Finishing first in the Anne Arundel County Central/Northern League (12-13), Division II, with a record of 11 wins and three losses, are: Brooks Barnard, Nathan Cockrell, Tim Dahle, Tom Frankhouser, Mike Gibson, Justin Gosman, Tom Kvichak, Jerry Lincoln, Paul McDonald, Jarrod Nagowski, Shaun O'Connor, Kevin Rice and Philip Wilson.

Matt Gibson was bat boy, and Walt Rice was the coach.

*

The Republican Thursday Breakfast Club meets next on July 15 from 7:30 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. at the Magic Dish Restaurant on Ritchie Highway.

John McGahagan, a candidate for the Maryland House of Representatives for the 31st District, will be the guest of honor.

The group also meets July 22 and 29. Information: Walt Sexton at 647-1662.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.