A marathon effort for a worthy cause

RUNNING

July 06, 1993|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

Since 1949, the Leukemia Society of America has waged a marathon battle against the malignant disease of the blood-forming tissues.

Now, thanks to a long-distance running program called Team in Training, runners can take part in the epic battle.

The program was begun in 1989 when volunteers from the New York chapter of the Leukemia Society decided to compete in the New York City Marathon and collect pledges for each mile they ran.

The rules for participation are simple:

* A $50 entry fee covers the cost of a 16-week, individualized training program for first-time, as well as experienced, marathon runners.

* Participants will receive an expenses-paid three-day, two-night trip to San Antonio for the San Antonio Marathon -- to be run Nov. 14.

* Each team member's goal is to complete the San Antonio Marathon and raise a minimum of $1,800 in contributions from individuals and businesses to the Leukemia Society of America.

"We're doing a program that's geared to the runner who can't run 85 to 90 miles a week," says Baltimore-area Team in Training coach Robert Burke, 30. "It's a program that calls for low mid-week mileage and a long run on the weekend. We increase our mileage every Sunday until we get a 20-mile run. That's where we peak."

Each Team in Training member will run in honor of a leukemia patient.

For information on the Maryland chapter's program, which is in its fourth week, call (410) 825-2500.

Briefly

Brad Uhlfelder broke his course record by a second but finished second as Earl Stoner, 24, of Hagerstown won Saturday's Dundalk Heritage 6K in 17 minutes, 54 seconds. Wendy Nelson-Barrett, 24, of Lebanon, Pa., who won the GBMC Father's Day 5K, was the top female in 20:34. There were 350 finishers. . . . Uhlfelder came back yesterday to win the Kingsville Firecracker 5K in 15:18. There were 258 finishers. . . . There were 293 runners in yesterday's Firecracker 10K in Arbutus, which was won by Dave Berardi and Senoria Clarke. . . . Steve Kartalia (29:43) of Ellicott City finished Sunday's Peachtree 10K in Atlanta

in 25th place. . . . The week's top finishers:

WEDNESDAY

BRRC Summer Track Series #2 At Johns Hopkins University 2,000 meters -- Males: 1. Ronnie Harris, 5:13 (BRRC record; previous record 5:30.6, Jerry Jurick, 1984); 2. Ray Pugsley, 5:15.2; 3. John Heacox, 6:17.9. Females: 1. Laurie Cicero, 7:53.6.

500 meters -- Males: 1. Tim Lane, 1:13.3; 2. Brian Lee, 1:14; 3. Jim Higgins, 1:16.6. Females: 1. Katie Gill, 1:43.4.

1,000 yards -- Males: 1. Remus Medley, 2:24.4; 2. Randy Fels, 2:26.9; 3. Joel Gruver, 2:28. Females: 1. Jennifer Scott, 3:13.8.

5,000 meters -- Males: 1. Dan Esser, 16:30.9; 2. Mark Rosasco, 17:19.4; 3. Ty Lanahan, 17:21.4. FeMales: 1. Denise Knickman, 19:10.1.

THURSDAY

WRRC Twilight Series #3 Camp Hashawa Three-Mile Trail Run At Camp Hashawa Males: 1. Paul Hannsen, 20, 16:23; 2. Rob Magin, 22, 16:35; 3. John Roemer IV, 33, 17:23; 4. Nate Shank, 16, 18:49; 5. David bTC Griffin, 32, 18:50; 6. Tim Kispin, 22, 18:54; 7. Pat Myers, 21, 18:56; 8. Tom Russell, 40, 18:57; 9. Sanjay Mehta, 19, 19:00; 10. Bob McCubbin, 33, 19:06. Masters: 1. Russell.

Females: 1. Stephanie Morningstar, 19, 21:30; 2. Jenny Caple, 27, 22:00; 3. Shannon Hugg, 16, 22:32; 4. Kim Hugg, 15, 23:57; 5. Joy Bullock, 17, 24:49; 6. Cristine Meadows, 22, 25:02; 7. Judi Bullock, 46, 25:27; 8. Kathy Imhoff, 34, 25:45; 9. Liuda Galinaitis, 35, 27:20. Masters: 1. Judi Bullock.

SATURDAY

RASAC Independence 4-Mile Run At Havre de Grace Males: 1. Kevin Ruch, 19:12; 2. James Pryde, 19:58; 3. Mark Bogardy, 21:39; 4. John Stoudt, 22:02; 5. Bill Mendenhall, 22:24; 6. Tom Raub, 22:43; 7. Duane Christy, 22:54; 8. Pat Lafferty, 23:15; 9. John Hill, 23:13; 10. Dennis Mezan, 23:14.

Females: 1. Cynthia Carpenter, 24:03; 2. Margaret Starnes, 24:44; 3. Veronique Hauschild, 25:40; 4. Tracey Lawler, 25:52; 5. Angie Parrish, 27:11; 6. Jen Englehardt, 27:12; 7. Christy Moon, 27:43; 8. Jennifer Barnholth, 28:03; 9. Sandy Lafferty, 28:13; 10. Kim Fleming, 28:34.

Dundalk Heritage 6K At Dundalk Males: 1. Earl Stoner, 24, 17:54; 2. Brad Uhlfelder, 32, 18:08; 3. Bryan Pownall, 33, 18:23; 4. Greg Watson, 26, 18:26; 5. Tom Brown Jr., 18:28; 6. Chris Chattin, 29, 18:44; 7. Scott Frampton, 23, 18:53; 8. Ken Fowler, 27, 19:01; 9. Michael Sterling, 32, 19:25; 10. Jeff Sanborn, 39, 19:36. Masters: 1. Dave Lowe, 46, 20:51.

Females: 1. Wendy Nelson-Barrett, 24, 20:34; 2. Karen Ardis, 28, 20:56; 3. Amanda White, 18, 21:20; 4. Bea Marie Fritsch, 26, 21:36; 5. Louise Kelley, 29, 21:46; 6. Laura Nelson, 27, 21:58; 7. Maureen Hall, 28, 22:13; 8. Nancy Gugerty, 25, 22:50; 9. Michelle

Butterworth, 23, 22:58; 10. Mary Bondyra, 28, 23:32. Masters: 1. Karen Erb, 42, 24:13.

YESTERDAY

Choptank River Run 10-Miler

At Cambridge 1. David Webster, 59:24; 2. Matt Mace, 59:33.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.