Leukemia Cup succeeds both on and off the water

SAILING

July 04, 1993|By NANCY NOYES

Last weekend's first Leukemia Cup Classic regatta made an impressive debut with nearly 120 boats out for the on-water competition and about a quarter of them taking part in the fund-raising side of the event.

Between the sailors and the event's corporate sponsors, more than $30,000 has been raised for the Leukemia Society.

The top prize for fund-raising, the Leukemia Cup trophy, went to Harwood sailor Bill Miles and his Sidekick crew, who raised $2,035 in memory of team member Jack Hunt's daughter Jaclyn, who succumbed to the disease five years ago.

The crystal trophy will be on display at the Annapolis Yacht Club, of which Miles is a member, during the coming year.

The most successful individual fund-raisers included the Sidekick crew's Merrilyne Hendrickson, who raised $1,700 to earn a trip to Bermuda; True North owner/skipper Mark Fischer, winning a trip to the Bahamas for raising $800; and Ben Michaelson, owner/skipper of Quintessence, who raised $675 and won a trip to San Diego.

Racing was jointly managed by the Maryland Capital Yacht Club, which also donated the slot on the CBYRA racing schedule formerly occupied by the two-day MCYC Invitational, and the Rhode River Boat Club. There were 12 racing classes with three classes in each of two fleets each day.

Saturday's excellent wind allowed that day's fleet 1, made up of PHRF A-1, A-2 and B boats, and fleet 2 for the Catalina 27s, Cal 25s and Tritons, to sail two races apiece.

Sunday's lighter and dying air sent the fleet 1 IMSers and MORC sailors and the fleet 2 J/30s, Pearson 30s and PHRF C contenders on a single race.

Saturday's back-to-back wins in both PHRF A-1 races went to Fischer's True North, an older Serendipity 43 he recently finished rebuilding.

On the course, with Gary Jobson calling tactics for him and an outstanding crew to back him up, Fischer said all he had to do was "sit there and drive" to win both contests.

Conditions were perfect for his boat, too, he said, with breezes in the 12- to 14-knot range and flat water.

"We had two good starts," he said. "Gary started the first race, and I started the second one, and we had a kind of rivalry to see how good our starts were."

"There were a couple of good shifts [in the breeze], and we hit those pretty well," Fischer said.

Winning the regatta's largest class, the 26-boat J/30 division in Sunday's competition, was Charlie Scott and Charlie Smith and their team on Houdini.

Leukemia Cup Classic

Saturday, June 26

Fleet 1, Race 1 (6.04 NM)

PHRF A-1 (12 starters): 1. True North, Mark Fischer, Ruxton, 1:28:18 c.t.; 2. Airwaves, R. Michel Jr., Baltimore, 1:30:36 c.t.; 3. Cheers, Tim Bowen, Bowie, 1:31:24 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (15 starters): 1. Switched at Birth, John White, Severna Park, 1:28:26 c.t.; 2. Fast Track, Yeigh/McFadden, Annapolis, 1:32:08 c.t.; 3. Mountain Lion Eater, George Prout, Grasonville, 1:32:37 c.t.

PHRF B (12 starters): 1. Vitality, Richard Altman, Baltimore, 1:30;47 c.t.; 2. Vivacious, B & T Munz, Annapolis, 1:31:21 c.t.; 3. Making Waves, Miller/Praley Syndicate, Davidsonville, 1:32:37 c.t.

Fleet 1, Race 2 (7.5 NM)

PHRF A-1 (11 starters): 1. True North, Fischer, 1:58:07 c.t.; 2. Airwaves, Michel, 1:59:39 c.t.; 3. Quintessence, Ben Michaelson, Annapolis, 2:00:51 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (15 starters): 1. Switched at Birth, White, 1:59:18 c.t.; 2. Think Fast, Albert Holt, Annapolis, 2:00:22 c.t.; 3. Phantom II, Bob Dallas, Fairfax, Va., 2:02:13 c.t.

PHRF B (12 starters): 1. Sidekick, B & G Miles, Harwood, 2:02:04 c.t.; 2. Vitality, Altman, 2:03:11 c.t.; 3. Vivacious, Munz, 2:03:48 c.t.

Fleet 2, Race 1 (6.0 NM)

Catalina 27 (11 starters): 1. Swell, Derick Lynch, Arnold, 1:34:01 e.t.; 2. Cheshire Cat, Francis Wright, Annapolis, 1:34:46 e.t.; 3. Pussycat, Bruce Johnson, Bowie, 1:35:01 e.t.

Cal 25 (5 starters): 1. Riders Up, David Wooldridge, Annapolis, 1:35:51 e.t.; 2. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, Annapolis, 1:36:55 e.t.

Triton (6 starters): 1. Sandpiper, Chris Gordon, Chevy Chase, 1:38:01 e.t.; 2. Pylasteki, Leb Brown, Silver Spring, 1:40:03 e.t.; 3. Overdraft, David Hoyt, Glen Burnie, 1:42:10 e.t.

Fleet 2, Race 2 (7.5 NM)

Catalina 27 (11 starters): 1. Swell, Lynch, 2:15:59 e.t.; 2. Cheshire Cat, Wright, 2:17:33 e.t.; 3. Merlin, Mark Oursler, Severna Park, 2:17:47 e.t.

Cal 25 (5 starters): 1. Riders Up, Wooldridge, 2:21:52 e.t.; 2. CL2, Geoffrey Swanhart, Sterling, Va., 2:23:40 e.t.

Triton (6 starters): 1. Sandpiper, Gordon, 2:26:05 e.t.; 2. Pylasteki, Brown, 2:28:31 e.t.; 3. Winsome, Jack Hayes, Arnold, 2:30:54 e.t.

Sunday, June 27

Fleet 1 (6.0 NM)

IMS I/II ( starters): 1. Moxie, George Collins, Gibson Island, 0:53:34 c.t.

IMS II (3 starters): 1. Hot Toddy, Jeff Todd, Annapolis, 0:28:36 c.t.

IMS III (5 starters): 1. Fast Track, Yeigh/McFadden, Annapolis, 0:49:58 c.t.; 2. Contraire, Steve Schaub, Eldersburg, 1:05:14 c.t.; 3. Good Times, Bill Schwarz, Randallstown, 1:07:41 c.t.

MORC (9 starters): 1. Rude Awakening, Chuck O'Malley, Annapolis, 1:20:22 c.t.; 2. Stingray, Bob Muller, Annapolis, 1:33:59 c.t.; 3. Buster, Michael DeRoche, Arlington, Va., 1:37:22 c.t.

Fleet 2 (6.0 NM)

J/30 (26 starters): 1. Houdini, Scott/Smith, Annapolis/Oxford, 1:36:03 e.t.; 2. BeBop, Rutsch/Aras, Chevy Chase/Annapolis, 1:37:03 e.t.; 3. Sea Biscuit, R. Dorsey Owings, Millington, 1:37:50 e.t.; 4. Blue Moon, Jim Ellis, Arnold, 1:38:45 e.t.; 5. Jackrabbit, Jim Cullen, Annapolis, 1:39:40 e.t.

PHRF C (5 starters): 1. Courstormer, W.P. McKelway, Bethesda, 1:52:00 c.t.; 2. Allegro, J.T. Sliter, Washington, 1:54:59 c.t.; 3. Nepenthe, Joe Botkin, Dagsboro, Del., 2:01:59 c.t.

Pearson 30 (6 starters): 1. Vahevala, David Sharp, Edgewater, 1:50:23 e.t.; 2. Constellation, Henry Starr, Silver Spring, 1:52:32 e.t.; 3. Andiamo, Edgar Paglee, Annapolis, 1:56:54 e.t.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.