Recreation Roundup

June 20, 1993|By Mike Jefferson

Boys soccer

-- On July 2, members of the under-14 Greater Harford Soccer Club Express soccer team will compete in the Canadian Boys International Friendship Tournament in Oakville, Ontario.

The tourney, with the Oakville Soccer Club as its host and its co-sponsor, The Oakville Beaver, is in its 18th year. It is a tournament that has seen competitors from China, England, Scotland, Mexico and many regions of the United States.

The American GHSC Express players -- Brian Bienert, Geoffrey Boecher, Jerod Gurrera, Kevin Hess, Jeffery Hock, John Hollenbeck, Jamie List, Steven Nearhood, Robert Pierno, Brian Piotrowski, Scott Plattenberg, Jason Reynolds, Brian Shifflett, Timothy Shifflett, Michael Steiner and Gregory Vick -- coached by Jeff Hess and assistant Chris Hoover, enter the tournament as a solid team with solid credentials.

In 1992, the Express, competing as an under-13 team, placed second at the Al Dougherty Memorial Tournament, placed second last August in the Greater Harford Invitational, third at the Redland Invitational in late August and won the Downington Invitational in September.

Gymnastics

Harford Gymnastic Training Center's Rebecca Robinson, 16, claimed her second national title of the season by winning the 1993 U.S. Association of Independent Gymnastics Clubs National Balance Beam title with a personal-best score of 9.75.

The USAIGC National Championships were in Haines City, Fla., June 8-13. Earlier in May, Robinson won the Jr. Olympic National Floor Exercise title.

In addition to winning gold on balance beam, Robinson placed fourth on vault with 9.65, 10th on floor exercise with 9.575 and 10th on uneven bars with 9.40. She finished sixth all-around (38.00).

Teammate Tracy Wolf, 11, competing in the Intermediate Junior division, placed fourth of 272 competitors on balance beam with 9.575.

Amanda Robinson, 11, took a fall during her bar routine, but still scored high enough to place 15th with 8.90, just .35 out of first place. She finished 24th overall in the all-around competition with a personal-best of 35.80.

In the senior division, Kelly McCreary scored a 9.30 on floor exercise to place 15th. She was 18th out of 270 competitors in the all-around with 35.80.

Travel baseball

Fallston A extended its record to 8-0 with two wins over Churchville in a double-header.

In the first game, Brett Holthaus and A. J. Ellis combined on the mound to lead the team to a 6-1 victory.

In the second game, Chris Kavanaugh and Chris DeJarnette each pitched two inning of shutout ball, and John Caslin pitched two innings, giving up two runs in a 9-2 victory.

Ellis led the team with four hits, and teammates Steve Rothgeb, Kevin Smith, Caslin and Holthaus each had three hits.

Forest Hill A won two of three ballgames last weekend in the

Gray Charles Tournament in Dundalk.

The first game was a 5-4 win over Lutherville-Timonium with winning pitcher Greg Davis on the mound.

In the second game, Forest Hill dominated Towson, 8-2, behind pitcher Ricky Amoroso, but then later lost to Perry Hall, 10-2. During the stretch, Amoroso and Davis had four hits, and teammates Mike Duncan, Russell Cremen and Justin Collins had two hits apiece.

Swimming

The Emmorton Swim team defeated Rock Spring, 301-174, in a '' Harford County Swim League matchup Wednesday. Several Emmorton swimmers broke league records.

In 8-and-under competition, Ben Garback's 22.03 seconds in the 25-meter backstroke and 19.31 in the 25 fly were both league records.

In relay competition, Betsy Balaguer, Ryan Hughes, Stephanie Hightower and Garback combined for a record in the mixed freestyle.

Hightower also broke the 25 fly girls record with 21.31.

In 9-10 competition, Megan Frederick won the 25 back (19.46) and Ashley Lorenz won the 25 fly (17.45) in record time.

Also, 11-12 competitors Meredith Eyler (100 individual medley, 1:16.33), Natika Dannenfelser (50 free, 30.92; 50 back, 37.50) and Brooke Frederick (50 fly, 32.90) established league records.

Katy Novotny was impressive in both the 50 free (29.37) and 100 IM (1:11.06), setting league records in the girls 13-14 events.

In 15-18 competition, Kathy Rising (50 breast, 38.08) and Jeff Warwick (100 IM, 1:08.84; 50 back, 31.54) established league records with their winning times.

Track and field

Many runners with the Harford County Gliders track team have )) qualified to compete in the USA Track and Field Associationals this weekend at Spingarn High School in Washington.

The runners qualified with a top 5 finish at the local meet at Randallstown High School.

Most impressively, all of the relay teams that competed at the locals qualified for the Associationals.

Included is the 10-under 4x400 girls team of Rachel Kesselman, Kristin Jourville, Bethany Hulbert and Jessica Johnson. The 11-12 4x400 team of Katie O'Brien, Susan Dieter, Megan Sparks and Katie McCroy won the local meet and also qualified.

The 13-14 4x800 team of Kim Helmers, Erin Chlumsky, Amanda Laughton and Shea Cerveny finished second and qualified, as well as the 4x400 team of Ayana Burnett, Chlumsky, Kristin Hulbert and Megan Svehla.

In the boys competition, Brandon Richardson, Ben Cooper, Michael Pacifico and Nathan Hopkins teamed to qualify in the

4x100 relay.

In 13-14 competition, Kevin Smith, Chris Heaney, Jerome Easter and Daniel Preslar qualified in the 4x100.

*

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.