Students receive honors from Career and Technology Center

June 14, 1993|By Staff Report

The Carroll County Career and Technology Center had its awards ceremony Thursday and presented the following program honors:

* Air conditioning and refrigeration: Robert King, Francis Scott Key High; David Boyer, Westminster High; Allen Jackson, adult.

* Auto body: Kerry Collins, North Carroll High.

* Auto mechanics: Will Graf, NCHS.

* Carpentry: Steven Schubert, WHS.

* Computer technology: Jill Sweeney, WHS.

* Cosmetology: Stacia McGee, NCHS; Ricky Vincent, WHS.

* Culinary arts: Angie Robertson, South Carroll High.

* Drafting: Anthony Becker, FSK.

* Emergency Service technology: Jamey Hooper, FSK.

* Electrical construction: Mark Mosley, NCHS.

* Electronics technology: Marco DiTanna, WHS.

* Fashions: Beth Bonde, SCHS.

* Horticulture: Kim Fogle, FSK.

* Machine technology: Keith Klunk, WHS.

* Masonry: Tony Bitzel, FSK.

* Plumbing/heating: Scott Moyle, WHS.

* Practical Nursing: Doreen Watson, WHS.

* Welding technology: John Blankenship, Brian Harris, WHS.

The following students won scholarships:

* Angie Robertson: culinary arts, SCHS, $1,000 scholarship to Baltimore Culinary Institute.

* Jessica Dori: culinary arts, WHS, $1,500 scholarship to Baltimore Culinary Institute.

* Shelly Shriver: child care, WHS, $300 Maryland state scholarship.

* Dawn Young: child care, Liberty High, $1,000 scholarship from Fairhaven; Beth Bonde: textiles/fashion design, SCHS, Mount Airy Business Association scholarship.

* Mike Fletcher: welding technology, WHS, $600 Maryland American Welding Society and $500 National American Welding Society; Julie Stewart: child care, WHS, Carroll Community College Commissioners Student Leadership Scholarship.

* Denise Greely: cosmetology, WHS, winner Deer Park Lions Club scholarship; John Blankenship: welding, WHS, finalist; Frank Hill: machine technology, NCHS, finalist; Scott Moyle: plumbing, WHS, finalist; David Shipley: air conditioning, SCHS, finalist.

* Tina Wales: drafting, FSK; Beth Bonde: fashion design, SCHS -- Sykesville Rotary Club scholarship.

* Mark Mosley: electrical construction, NCHS, winner Westminster Kiwanis Club scholarship; Julie Ensor: practical nursing, WHS, first runner-up; Tony Becker: drafting, FSK, finalist; Beth Bonde: fashion design, SCHS, finalist; Jill Sweeney: computer technology, WHS, finalist.

* Julie Ensor: practical nursing, WHS, Westminster Lions Club scholarship; Brian Blankenship: machine technology, WHS -- Charles Bowman Memorial Scholarship.

* Gary Chamberlin: air conditioning, NCHS; Ray Green: diesel technology, WHS; Ryan Roberts: emergency services technology, WHS -- Linda Jean Gill Achievement Awards.

* Julie Ensor: practical nursing, WHS -- Ray Kroc Student/Teacher Achievement Award, sponsored by McDonald's; Doreen Watson: practical nursing, WHS -- Carroll County General Hospital Nursing Scholarship.

The following students received perfect attendance awards:

* Two years: Elizabeth Bailey, textiles/fashion design, WHS; John Blankenship, welding technology, WHS; John Grantland, drafting, WHS; Doug Wright, auto body, Liberty; Montana Wright, cosmetology, FSK.

* One year: Gerald Cole, WHS, and Leisa Sexton, SCHS, computer technology; David Lee, WHS, machine technology I; Ki-Lynn Smith, NCHS, warehousing/materials management; Marilyn Staub, adult, practical nursing; Michelle Stonesifer, WHS, cosmetology; Leanne Tipton, NCHS, horticulture; Doreen Watson, WHS, practical nursing.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.