Love Point-Swan Point has Gibson Island hopping

SAILING

June 13, 1993|By NANCY NOYES

Last weekend was a busy one for the Gibson Island Yacht Squadron, with what amounted to two separate regattas going strong both days.

For PHRF and multihull sailors, it was the traditional GIYS Love Point-Swan Point Cup series, one of the area's older events, with back-to-back races on Saturday for 42 starters and on Sunday for a reduced fleet of 32.

Fleets of five J/30s and 13 J/22s sailed a new three-race, closed-course series over the two-day period.

While it was all aces for J/30 victor Steve Bardelman and his crew on Valhalla on the closed course, victors in four of the six classes on the other courses won coming and going -- PHRF A-1 winner Butch Michel and the crew on Airwaves, John White and company on his new DB-10 currently named Switched At Birth, Charles and Barbara Wright and crew on Cold Duck in PHRF C, and Nonspinnaker winner Bob Polk and the team on Class.

Love Point-Swan Point Cup Regatta

June 5-6 J/30 (5 starters): 1. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, Sherwood Forest, 2.25 (1-1-1); 2. no respect, Richard Harrison, Chester, 6 (2-2-2); 3. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam, Greenbelt, 14 (3-3- DNC).

J/22 (13 starters): 1. Silent Harp, Andy Hughes, Annapolis, 8 (2-2-4); 2. Frolic, Drew Donald, Annapolis, 10.75 (1-3-7); 3. Shadow, Alan Drew, Churchton, 12.75 (3-1-9).

Saturday, June 5

PHRF A-1 (13 starters, 16.4 miles): 1. Airwaves, Robert Michel, Baltimore, 3:31:25 c.t.; 2. Patriot, Patrick Seidel, Bel Air, 3:34:26 c.t.; 3. Hot Toddy, Jeff Todd, Annapolis, 3:36:46 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (7 starters, 16.4 miles): 1. Switched at Birth, John White, Severna Park, 3:35:58 c.t.; 2. Phantom II, O.B. Dallas, Fairfax, Va., 3:38:58 c.t.; 3. Nettle, Henry Morgan, Gibson Island, 3:45:31 c.t.

PHRF B (7 starters, 16.4 miles): 1. Intuition, Howard Stroterhoff, Baltimore, 3:42:52 c.t.; 2. Torch, P & W Scott, Abingdon, 3:50:37 c.t.; 3. Elusive, John Clark, Severna Park, 3:52:00 c.t.

PHRF C (8 starters, 12.7 miles): 1. Cold Duck, C & B Wright, Baltimore, 2:30:42 c.t.; 2. Finnegan's Wake, John O'Brien, Pasadena, 2:38:46 c.t.; 3. Rebecca, Bill Paul, Pasadena, 2:40:39 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (2 starters, 12.7 miles): 1. Class, Robert Polk, Annapolis, 3:12:47 c.t.

Multihull (5 starters, 12.7 miles): 1. Gemini, G & L Glover, Washington, 2:47:12 c.t.; 2. Frisky, Margery Ware, Bethesda, 3:31:06 c.t.; 3. Double Eagle, Rupert MacLean, Bowie, 4:10:10 c.t.

Sunday, June 6

PHRF A-1 (8 starters, 13 miles): 1. Airwaves, Michel, 1:58:05 c.t.; 2. Patriot, Seidel, 1:59:52 c.t.; 3. Quadrille, Matt Arnold, USNA, 2:02:36 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (3 starters, 13 miles): 1. Switched at Birth, White, 2:04:03 c.t.

PHRF B (7 starters, 13 miles): 1. Witch's Flower, John Sherwood, Annapolis, 2:07:45 c.t.; 2. Intuition, Stroterhoff, 2:10;19 c.t.; 3. Mischief, Bingman/Teague, Arlington, Va., 2:11:12 c.t.

PHRF C (6 starters, 10.6 miles): 1. Cold Duck, Wright, 1:53:20 c.t.; 2. Rebecca, Paul, 1:58:20 c.t.; 3. Apfel, Bud Elsaesser, Severna Park, 2:13:24 c.t.

PHRF Nonspinnaker (2 starters, 10.6 miles): 1. Class, Polk, 1:50:41 c.t.

Multihull (6 starters, 10.6 miles): 1. Leading Lady, Michael Beaver, New Cumberland, Pa., 1:56:17 c.t.; 2. Frisky, Ware, 2:49:03 c.t.; 3. Gemini, Glover, 2:55:34 c.t.

Women's Big Boat Regatta

This year's Women's Big Boat Regatta, at West River Sailing Club last weekend, brought four all-female teams of sailors out to compete in the Spinnaker 1 class, and three more for the Spinnaker 2 division, in a three-race event using windward-leeward courses.

First in Spinnaker 1 was Barbara Vosbury and her team on Infringer, most consistent in varied conditions with second-place finishes in both of Saturday's two light-air races and a bullet in Sunday's heavy-air contest.

In Spinnaker 2, top honors went to Bonnie Schloss and her crew on Bear Boat. Many of the others at the regatta found crews and even boats especially for the event, but Schloss regularly sails her boat with a predominantly female crew, so she had a well-practiced group.

"There was good breeze the beginning of Saturday, probably about 10 knots," Vosbury said. "But then it died out during the second race, so they had to shorten the course."

In that race, Vosbury said, a bad spinnaker set at the first mark left them bringing up the rear with all four Division 1 boats setting off on a reaching course downwind.

"We figured we couldn't beat 'em by following them, so we headed down," Vosbury said, "and lo and behold the breeze backed the whole way down."

Sunday was another come-from-behind experience, Vosbury said, mentioning crew-work problems and tactical mistakes.

Taking time to settle down and sail their own race after the second weather mark paid off as she and her crew were able to grind the others down one by one until victory was theirs.

Women's Big Boat Regatta

(High Point Scoring)

Spinnaker 1 (4 starters): 1. Infringer, Barbara Vosbury, Crownsville, 7.25; 2. Sundog, Kathy Parks, Shady Side, 4.25; 3. Rubadubdub, Donna Schlegel, West River, 4.25.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.