Navy, St. Mary's stars gain All-America Team, All-Star Crew honors

SAILING

June 10, 1993|By NANCY NOYES

After a series of three national championship regattas over two-week period to wrap up the 1992-93 collegiate sailing

season, the Intercollegiate Yacht Racing Association announced its picks for the 1993 All-America Team and All-Star Crew list Sunday at Old Dominion University in Norfolk, Va.

Naval Academy sailors earned three of the 20 All-America slots, two honorable-mention positions on that list of 10, and three All-Star Crew nominations.

The sailing team of St. Mary's College of Maryland also was in the final lineup again this year, earning two All-America slots, two places on the 10-slot list of the Women's All- American team and two on the All-Star Crew list.

For the second year in a row, Navy's Brad Rodi, who graduated last month, was named College Sailor of the Year and also earned the distinction of becoming Navy's first four-time All-American.

Navy's other All-Americans are David Fagen and Mike O'Bryan, with honorable mentions to Ryan Cox and Eric Naranjo.

All-Star Crew from Navy include Heather Keane, Paul Kenney and Akane Saunders.

At St. Mary's, the All-America list included brothers Timothy and William Healy, and the Women's All-Americans named included Bell Hughes and Perry Reeves of Annapolis. All were named All-Americans for the second year in a row.

Also on the women's list is Heidi Thoma of Severna Park, sailing for Old Dominion.

All-Star Crew named from St. Mary's are Karen Raley of #i Hollywood and Barb Seal of Severna Park, and St. Mary's sailor Chad Carleton of Severna Park received one of the greatest honors as College Sportsman of the Year -- the second consecutive year a St. Mary's sailor has received the award.

Competition at the 32-race ICYRA Women's Nationals at St. Mary's College May 27 to May 29, which came first in the championship series, and at the Team Race Nationals, closing the series at Old Dominion last weekend, was tough and exciting. Nowhere, however, did levels of competition and the excitement of sailor and spectators alike reach the heights found at the Dinghy Nationals, sailed at St. Mary's, May 31 to June 2.

In this event, overall standings and positions in the A and B divisions changed nearly as frequently as they did on the water in individual races of the series, as the overall lead changed 10 times and each of six teams was, for a time, on top. At series' end, Navy won by one point and only 22 separated them from seventh-place St. Mary's.

Entering the 30th and final race of the regatta, a B Division contest, the University of California-Irvine held the overall lead with 162 points, Navy was second at 164 and the University of Hawaii third at 169.

Hawaii led around the first mark, with Navy fourth and Cal-Irvine seventh, and positions changed frequently during the race before the teams finished in the order they had held at the first mark, giving Navy its one-point win in the series.

ICYRA Women's Nationals

1) Tufts, 136 (104/32); 2) College of Charleston, 166 (97- 69); 3) St. Mary's, Bell Hughes/Kate Drew, Perry Reeves/Laura McClellan/Chris Dyer/Kate Drew, 170 (91-79).

ICYRA Dinghy Nationals

1) Navy, Brad Rodi/Heather Keane, Mike O'Bryan/David Fagen/Akane Saunders/Melissa Jackson, 168 (76/92); 2) U. California Irvine, 169 (82/87); 3) U. Hawaii, 170 (120/50).

ICYRA Team Race Nationals

1) Tufts, 14-3; 2) Navy, 12-5; 3) Brown, 10-7; 4) College of Charleston, 10-7.

Colonial Cup Regatta

One of the season's most popular regattas for the Snipe class, Severn Sailing Association's Colonial Cup Regatta, brought 33 teams of Snipe sailors from the local fleet and the length of the East Coast to take part in a four-race contest last weekend.

A single race was all that could be completed in dying breeze on Saturday, but three challenging heavy-air contests on Sunday brought the event to an intense finale.

The overall winner was Ed Adams, showing he could win in the light stuff on Saturday and hold out in Sunday's bigger blow without losing control of the regatta.

Colonial Cup Regatta

1) Ed Adams, Newport, R.I., 10.75 (1-3-4-3); 2) Henry Filter, Stevensville, 12.75 (4-2-1-6); 3) Bryan Fishback, Annapolis, 12.75 4) Julia Trotman, Annapolis, 15.75 (10-1-3-2); 5) Hal Gilreath, Arlington, Va., 25 (3-9-5-8).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.