Hopkins' 5K Cure is cause to run Event to benefit cancer patients Notebook

RUNNING

June 08, 1993|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

Runners looking for some goodwill as well as good running might want to consider the Johns Hopkins Oncology Center's third annual 5K Cure, to be run June 26 at 7 p.m. at Johns Hopkins University

Proceeds from the race will benefit the Joanne Rockwell Memorial House and the Hackerman-Patz House, two not-for-profit residences in East Baltimore that house cancer patients and families who travel to the Johns Hopkins Oncology Center from out of town.

Patients stay at either of the residences while they are being treated at the Oncology Center on Wolfe Street.

"Proceeds will cover transportation for needy families and they will cover housing when people come from out of state," Chris Crusan, the volunteer coordinator for the Oncology Center, said last week.

The only change in the race is its early summer date.

"We've had it in October in the past," Crusan said. "Because of competition in October with other events, we decided to move it."

The race will award $200 U.S. Savings Bonds to the top male and female finishers, $100 bonds to the second-place runners and $50 bonds to the third-place finishers.

Entry fee is $10 if postmarked before June 18. Make checks payable to the Johns Hopkins Oncology Center and mail to: 5K Cure, c/o Hackerman-Patz House, 1909 McElderry St., Baltimore, Md. 21205.

For information, call Crusan at (410) 614-1212.

Developmental track

The Baltimore Road Runners Club, in conjunction with Towson Sports Medicine, will conduct a developmental track program Monday, Wednesday and Thursday evenings at 6:30 at McDonogh School.

The program began last night and will run through July 29.

For information, call the BRRC Hotline at (410) 666-1840 or Jeff Sanborn at (410) 581-7953.

Briefly

There were 228 finishers in The 45th Anniversary of the State of Israel 5K Run at Owings Mills Sunday. . . . Kevin Ruch (24 minutes, 13 seconds) and Julie Bowers (27:48) won their divisions of the Red Rose Run in Lancaster, Pa. Area finishers: Ken Fowler, 25:11; Jeff Sanborn, 27:37; Maureen Hall, 29:32; Marianne Hjermstad, 29:36. . . . The week's top finishers:

THURSDAY WRRC Twilight Series #1 Two-Mile Track Run At Western Maryland College Males: 1. Scott Frampton, 22, 9:22; 2. Paul Hannsen, 20, 9:54; 3. Gerard Hogan, 18, 10:08; 4. Greg Gray, 26, 10:12; 5. John Roemer IV, 33, 10:19; 6. Larry Pickett, 32, 10:21; 7. Omar Jones, 23, 10:35; 8. Steve Ruckert, 44, 10:37; 9. Dave Lowe, 46, 10:51; 10. Paul Howarth, 22, 10:52. Masters: 1. Ruckert.

Females: 1. Jenny Caple, 27, 12:15; 2. Sallee Love, 30, 13:33; 3. Sharon Pickett, 30, 13:48; 4. Judi Bullock, 47, 14:40; 5. Kathy Imhoff, 34, 15:20; 6. Sherry Esposito, 15, 15:26; 7. Sharon Jones, 29, 16:00; 8. Theresa Robinson, 26, 17:36. Masters: 1. Bullock.

SUNDAY BRRC Championship 5K At Lake Montebello Males: 1. Jerry Jurick, 30, 16:10; 2. John Roemer IV, 32, 16:16; 3. Mark Rosasco, 34, 16:23; 4. Ty Lanahan, 36, 16:54; 5. Rick Stewart, 18, 16:59; 6. Ndaw Barry, 20, 17:01; 7. Paul Howarth, 22, 17:09; 8. Dave Lowe, 46, 17:14; 9. Doug Stewart, 15, 17:34; 10. Lonnie Richmond, 45, 17:40. Masters: 1. Lowe.

Females: 1. Heide Heidepriem, 46, 19:44; 2. Carole Rosasco, 33, 20:07; 3. Edie Tress, 43, 20:40; 4. Tracy Benny, 34, 20:56; 5. Kelly Richmond, 15, 21:09; 6. Sandy Salazar, 41, 22:07; 7. Christy St. Clair, 44, 22:58; 8. Felicia Abler, 30, 23:00; 9. Fay Miller, 39, 23:18; 10. Ruth Hens, 46, 23:19. Masters: Heidepriem.

RASAC Bel Air Town Run 5K At Bel Air Males: 1. Jeff Cannada, 14:38; 2. Scott Hampton, 15:05; 3. Brad Uhlfelder, 15:08; 4. Michael Ewing, 15:34; 5. James Pryde, 15:39; 6. Michael Sterling, 15:56; 7. Michael Santoni, 15:58; 8. Jess Smith, 16:03; 9. Eric Estrada, 16:09; 10. Anthony Grier, 16:14.

Females: 1. Marianne Hjermstad, 18:00; 2. Barb Willig, 19:06; 3. Marge Rosasco, 19:16; 4. Margaret Starnes, 19:19; 5. Susan Hess, 19:43; 6. Jennifer Englehart, 20:02; 7. Donna Lewis, 20:13; 8. Marybeth Eikenberg, 20:22; 9. Kim Altenburger, 20:22; 10. Sharon Heidel, 20:27.

The 45th Anniversary of the State of Israel 5K Run At Owings Mills Males: 1. Douglas Field, 16:28; 2. William Moore, 17:20; 3. Brook Pointer, 17:41; 4. Billy Gale, 17:59; 5. Andy Klagas, 18:05; 6. Mark Byrd, 18:09; 7. Andrew Meister, 18:16; 8. Ray Lorden, 18:24; 9. Bob McGarvey, 18:26; 10. John Pitarra, 18:49. Masters: 1. Gale.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 18:21; 2. Cynthia Carpenter, 19:12; 3. Patrice Malloy, 20:04; 4. Alice Klagas, 20:22; 5. Pat Milleson, 20:53; 6. Valerie Guilfoil, 20:53; 7. Kitty Good, 20:55; 8. Barbara Fogelberg, 22:18; 9. NA, 22:29; 10. Kathleen Hoke, 22:54.

Coming events

Saturday, BRRC A Place for Your Pace, Loch Raven, 8 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Saturday, Crofton Kiwanis 10K, Crofton CC, 8 a.m., (410) 721-0595.

Saturday, Flag Day Parade-A-Thon 5K, B&A Trail, 8:30 a.m..

Saturday, Annapolis Striders' Junior Striders' Track Series, Annapolis, 6 p.m., (410) 268-1165.

Sunday, The 5-K Smiler, Rash Field, 8 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

Sunday, RASAC M&M Gunpowder Park 5-Miler, Fallston, 8 a.m., (410) 836-1784.

Sunday, MCRRC Agender Jog PGRC Challenge 5-miler, Silver Spring, 8 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.