DuPont's J/44 Glory breezes to largest margin of victory in AYC's Spring Race

SAILING

May 27, 1993|By NANCY NOYES

The Annapolis Yacht Club's annual Spring Race occupied crews of more than 150 racing sailboats last weekend with two days of racing.

Saturday's big boat fleet of IMS, PHRF A-1, A-2, and B and J/35s, numbering 72 starters, completed a 15-mile, five-legged windward-leeward course in northerly breezes averaging 12 knots.

Because of incomplete ratings data, results were not available for the five-boat IMS I grand prix class, but the margins of victory were substantial in several of the other classes.

The largest corrected-time victory was posted by Pete duPont and the crew on his J/44 Glory, taking the gun and correcting to a 7 1/2 -minute win in the 17-boat PHRF A-1 class.

Glory crossed the finish line eight seconds behind J/44 sailor Ben Michaelson, winner of the IMS II class, which had started 10 minutes earlier than the PHRF A-1s.

In all other classes where results were available, the corrected-time winner also crossed the finish line first -- an unusual occurrence.

Racers generally agreed that dealing with a strong ebb current throughout the race was key.

On Sunday, a fleet of 86 PHRF C, MORC and cruising one-design sailors set off on an 8.5-mile five-legged windward-leeward course, which was shortened to a three-legged 5.35-mile version for PHRF C and the Alberg 30s and Cal 25s.

Though that competition fell short of the six-mile minimum for CBYRA High Point scoring, the others, sailing MORC, J/30s, J/24s and Pearson 30s, had a good day despite a light-air start and a building current.

Dave Scheidt and his crew on AJ won the 17-boat J/24 class.

Scheidt said wind from the south held relatively steady instead of moving right in typical sea-breeze fashion. The ebb current built as the race went on, he said, increasingly favoring the left side of the boats -- to sail with the current -- and the left side of the runs -- to sail in less opposing current.

Scheidt said he had a successful start just behind leader Stewart Spettel and crew on Latent Defect.

"After about the first quarter-mile we waited until Latent went [tacked] and crossed in front of us, and tacked to cover -- and it was the last time anybody crossed ahead of us the rest of the day," Scheidt said.

"We really concentrated on making the boat go fast. Over the next three-quarters of a mile we were able to keep even in speed and gradually were able to point on Latent, and when we crossed again, he was two boat lengths behind us. Because we had clear air and there was a pack behind us, they took each other's air and we could sail our own race."

Scheidt said he had a 30-second lead at the first mark and doubled it by the bottom mark.

Scheidt said the wind built to its maximum of about 10 knots, and other boats, sailed by Ben and Carrie Capuco and Steve and Margaret Podlich, began to move up. "We held on," he said, "but I have to think that if the race had been another mile and a half longer, we might have lost it."

AYC Spring Regatta

Saturday, May 22

IMS I (5 starters): results unavailable.

IMS II (3 starters): 1. Quintessence, Benjamin Michaelson Jr., Annapolis, 2:41:09 c.t.

IMS III (7 starters): 1. The Knife, Mack Latz, Atlantic City, N.J., 2:37:56 c.t.; 2. Uh-Oh, C. R. "Sonny" Smith Jr., Annapolis, 2:39:19 c.t.; 3. Gaylark, Kaighn Smith, Bryn Mawr, Pa., 2:41:45 c.t.

PHRF A-1 (17 starters): 1. Glory, Pete duPont, Rockland, Del., 3:25:25 c.t.; 2. Airwaves, Robert Michel, Baltimore, 3:32:55 c.t.; 3. True North, Mark Fischer, Ruxton, 3:33:9 c.t.; 4. Patriot, Davis/Seidel Syndicate, Bel Air, 3:35:47 c.t.

PHRF A-2 (20 starters): 1. Think Fast, Al Holt, Annapolis, 3:36:58 c.t.; 2. 40367, John White, Severna Park, 3:39:22 c.t.; 3. Tops Optional, Steve Olinger, Annapolis, 3:43:20 c.t.; 4. White Lie, Glenn Robbins, Severna Park, 3:43:27 c.t.; 5. Warp Speed, Neil ++ Murphy, Falls Church, Va., 3:43:48 c.t.

PHRF B (12 starters): 1. Flying Circus, Jervis Dorton, Columbia, 3:32:03 c.t.; 2. Yellow Bird, Richard Heintz, Harwood, 3:35:37 c.t.; 3. Witch's Flower, John Sherwood, Annapolis, 3:39:00 c.t.

J/35 (8 starters): 1. Hot Toddy, Jeff Todd, Annapolis; 2. Aunt Jean, F.N. Sagerholm, Ocean City, N.J.; 3. Cheers, Timothy Bowen, Bowie.

Sunday, May 23

MORC (16 starters): 1. Bad Dog, Sebel/Ranzenbach, Annapolis, 1:28:30 c.t.; 2. Mirage, Lewis/Salvesen, Annapolis/Edgewater, 1:29:41 c.t.; 3. Skylarkn, Bob Dunning, Easton, 1:30:03 c.t.; 4. Stingray, Robert Muller, Annapolis, 1:30:10 c.t.

PHRF C (6 starters): 1. Finnegan's Wake, Jack O'Brien, Pasadena, 0:58:27 c.t.; 2. Critical Mass, John Lanigan, Reston, Va., 1:01:02 c.t.; 3. Allegro, Tom Sliter, Washington, 1:02:08 c.t.

Alberg 30 (4 starters): 1. Incredible, Karl Gerhard, Crofton; 2. Sundance, Bert Nye, Annapolis.

Cal 25 (9 starters): 1. Chicken Little, Charlie Husar, Annapolis; 2. Riders Up, Dave Wooldridge, Annapolis; 3. Jumpin' Jack Flash, J & J Niemczuk, Glen Burnie.

J/30 (26 starters): 1. Deck Works, Doug Ensor, Brookville; 2. Blue Moon, Jim Ellis, Arnold; 3. Valhalla, Steve Bardelman, Sherwood Forest; 4. Better Mousetrap, Bob Putnam, Greenbelt; 5. BeBop, Rutsch/Aras, Chevy Chase/Annapolis; 6. Jackrabbit, CEJ Syndicate, Annapolis.

J/24 (17 starters): 1. AJ, David Scheidt, Annapolis; 2. Spot, Steve & Margaret Podlich, Annapolis; 3. Show Dog, Ben & Carrie Capuco, Annapolis; 4. Animal Farm, Steve Hankin, Annapolis.

Pearson 30 (8 starters): 1. Constellation, Henry Starr, Silver Spring; 2. Kinvarra, Dan Kral, Severna Park; 3. Andiamo, Ed Paglee, Annapolis.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.