Howie Price delivers a Fast-Pitch title

RECREATION ROUNDUP

May 06, 1993|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

Howie Price edged Lippy Brothers, 4-3, to win the Carroll County Men's Fast-Pitch Softball League's Early Bird Tournament at the Central Laundry Facility in Eldersburg.

Price's Dennis Frock tied the game 3-3 with a two-out, two-strike, two-run single in the seventh, and Ken Lewis singled home the game-winner in the eighth.

Jim May won three games for Price, which went 4-0, and Keith Lippy pitched two wins for Lippy Brothers.

Gymnastics

Wesley Cress had the 12th-highest all-around score of 46 competitors in his class at the recent U.S. Gymnastics Regional tournament in West Point, N.Y.

Cress, 15, of Westminster High competed in Class II. He was third on vaulting and fifth on rings.

His all-around score qualified him for the national championships at Michigan State this weekend.

* Three members from the Perna Gymnastics Club achieved high enough all-around scores at last weekend's Level 8 state championships to qualify for the regional tournament in late May.

Kristen Totten (age 12-14 division) had an all-around score of 33.45, including 9.10 on vaulting (second) and a 9.05 on floor exercises (fourth). In the same age bracket, Shannon Wright had a 33.35, including an 8.70 on floor (seventh).

Jennifer Groszkowski's 34.45 was the third-highest all-around score in her 15-18 age bracket She had 8.90 on vault (first), 8.55 on uneven bars (third), 8.60 on balance beam (second) and 8.40 on floor (eighth).

Jessica Groszkowski (Level 8, age 9-11) had an 8.60 (eighth) on vault and 32.25 all-around.

At Level 7, age 9-11, Stephanie Rogers and Becky Fuhrman had all-around scores of 30.90 and 30.80, respectively.

FTC They tied for sixth in the vault, each scoring 8.55.

* In the recent Level 6 state championships, Carroll Challengers' Tammy Wilson (age 12-14) scored 8.50 on vault, 7.75 on bars, 7.65 on beam, 8.25 on floor and 32.15 all-around.

Heather McGee (age 9-11) was 8.45 on vault, 6.40 on bars, 8.80 on beam (eighth), 8.90 on floor and 32.55 all-around.

Lacrosse

* 11-12 boys -- Gamber rallied from a 3-0 deficit with a seven-goal spurt and then hung on to beat Fallston, 7-6.

Brad Jenkinson scored three goals and an assist for Gamber, Ryan Esposito scored twice, Matt Dudderer and Mike Rongione each had a goal and assist, and Greg Bohle had an assist.

* 13-14 boys -- Lutherville-Timonium scored three goals in the final minutes and pulled away from Gamber, 7-2.

John Ritcey and Nick Beser scored Gamber's goals.

* 13-14 girls -- Gamber used a balanced attack and strong defense to beat Bel Air, 6-1.

Karey Tomlin had 10 saves for Gamber. Beth Jenkins played well defensively.

Rachel Tyree scored two goals for the winners, and Courtney Bierne, Tiffany Dressel, Michele Ekes and Stacy Ludwig had one each.

* Club boys -- The Carroll County Lacrosse Club dropped a

home-and-home series to Catonsville, 16-2, 15-5.

John Zonstaden scored twice in the 16-2 game. Dave Shoul had two goals in the 15-5 game, and Russ Shoul, Kurt Ziegler and Zonstaden scored one each.

Indoor soccer

York No. 1 topped the Express, 6-3, to win the Supersports Men's Open Soccer Tournament.

Ed DeVincent scored two goals for the Eldersburg-based Express, and Kevin Goode added one.

The Express was 4-0 in the qualification round, including a 6-0 win over York No. 1.

United Puma was third in the tournament at 3-2.

Indoor tennis

The Love Machine clinched the league championship by topping the Hot Shots, 34-29, at the Carroll Racquet Club in Finksburg.

Mike Rowe put the Shots ahead 8-3 with an opening win in men's No. 1 singles.

The Love Machine, though, later went ahead for good, 26-22, when Debbie Courter and Betty Anthony won 8-2 in women's doubles.

Love Machine's Steve Powell and Sally Griffin dropped the mixed doubles final event to the Shots but won enough games in their 8-7 loss to clinch the match.

* The Aces upset the Crushers, 33-25, on an 8-0 win in the final event by men's No. 2 singles player Sean O'Malley.

The Aces took an early 8-1 lead when Lisa Schrodel and Dan Clatterbuck romped in mixed doubles.

The Crushers then rallied in men's doubles, as Ray Ela and Chris Weber tied it at 25 with an 8-3 win. But this just set the stage for O'Malley's resounding match-ending victory.

* The Hammers took an early lead and hung on to beat the Grand Slams, 32-30.

Joe Hayward's and Shana Peters' opening mixed doubles win put the Hammers up 8-3 and Hayward later opened the lead to 22-14 with a victory in men's No. 1 singles.

The Slams retaliated when Warren White and Don Betz prevailed, 8-3, in men's doubles.

The Slams' Andy Mullins though, was able to win the men's No. 2 singles final, 8-7, thus allowing the Hammers to win enough games for their margin of victory.

* The Poachers rallied to beat the Racqueteers, 32-25.

Maria Vailas and John Lynam put the Racqueteers ahead 8-0 with their mixed doubles win.

The Poachers, though, won every event thereafter and John Dotson put them ahead for good, 16-15, when he won 8-4 in men's No. 1 singles.

Dotson and John Wells then widened the gap to 24-18 with an 8-3 verdict in men's doubles.

* The String-a-Lings crushed the Smashers, 33-13, holding them to the lowest game point total of any league team in the past two years.

The Smashers led 11-9 after Suzi Watson and Sandy Yingling won 8-1 in women's doubles.

But the winners outscored them 24-2 thereafter, with Wayne Harbaugh and Jim Larimer winning 8-1 in men's doubles, Larimer, 8-1 in men's No. 2 singles, and David Johns, 8-1 in men's No. 1 singles.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.