Male, female Unsung Heroes to be named tonight

April 30, 1993

A total of 102 candidates, two of whom will be honored as the 1993 Unsung Heroes, have been chosen to represent 68 Baltimore City and Baltimore County public, private, parochial and independent schools at the 53rd annual McCormick Unsung Heroes Awards Banquet tonight at Marriott's Hunt Valley Inn.

McCormick scholarships, valued at $3,500 per year for four academic years, will be presented to one male athlete and one female athlete.

Established in 1940 by the late Charles P. McCormick, the program recognizes unselfish team play and honors those who contribute substantially to the success of their teams without receiving acclaim. The banquet will salute football players and female basketball players.

Former Green Bay Packers quarterback Bart Starr will serve as guest speaker. More than 700 city and county officials, school administrators, coaches and friends are expected to attend.

The nominees are:

Cardinal Gibbons -- Donald Burke Jr.; Carver -- Dante Hawkins; Catholic -- Amy Beall; Catonsville -- Brian Black, Carey Shockney; Chesapeake -- Thomas Lee Strong, Amy Lohrig; City -- Hugh Carey III, Joribah Able; Douglass -- Jerome Anderson; Dulaney -- Michael Fleming, Jennifer Jones; Dunbar -- Vashawn Ragsdale, Dionne Dyson; Dundalk -- Thomas Kuhn, Christina Vowles; Eastern Voc Tech -- Robert Dolly, Tina Lotz; Edmondson/Westside -- James

Coombs IV, Conswello Smalls; Forest Park -- Kenneth Smith, Tonya Pearsall; Friends -- Edward Simermeyer, Glenna Harkins; Garrison Forest -- Amy Kellerman; Gilman -- Jonathan Githens-Mazer; Hereford -- Joshua Rohlfs, Stacey Yost.

Institute of Notre Dame -- Stacey Couser; John Carroll -- Thomas Slovich, Kristy Metz; Kenwood -- Frank Choi, Gloria Curry; Lake Clifton/Eastern -- Andrew Gray, Petina Avery; Lansdowne -- Ken Schline, Casey Smith; Loch Raven -- Ken Griffith, Robyn Disney; Loyola -- J. Gregory Hobelmann; Maryvale -- Emily Bergquist; McDonogh -- Timothy Yeager, Deborah Johnson; Mercy -- Jennifer Hershberger; Mervo -- Sheldon Downing; Milford Mill -- Rashim Cromer, Detoiya Mitchell; Mount de Sales -- Christina Tirocchi; Mount St. Joseph -- Michael Frazier; Northern -- Larry Chase Jr.; Northwestern -- Jason Hubbard, Patricia Ferrante; Notre Dame Prep -- Julia Trintis.

5) Oldfields -- Cathy Hayes; Our Lady of

Mount Carmel -- Rawan Saba; Overlea -- Phillip Brown, Carla Nichols; Owings Mills -- Joel Lichtenberg, Andrea Levy; Park -- Monica Brinkley; Parkville -- Ray Bonincontri, Kimberly Merkle; Patapsco -- Darrell Esteppe, Edna Borchardt; Perry Hall -- Dan Hampton, Jessica Lockwood; Pikesville -- Brett Gilbert, Alison Davis; Poly -- Tyrone Jones, Shernale Vann; Randallstown -- Adrian Lusco; Seton Keough -- Patricia Sparks.

Severn -- Matthew Greer; Southern -- Charles Harris; Southwestern -- Elton McQueen, Lisa Watford; Sparrows Point -- Patrick Hill, Carrie Falkenhan; St. Frances -- Tavonna Hines; St. Mary's -- Joe Greenlee, Melissa Holmes; St. Paul's -- Steve Karvounis; St. Paul's for Girls -- Elisabeth Low; St. Timothy's -- Muminah Hall; Towson Catholic -- Towanna Robinson; Towson -- Michael Banegura, Robinah Banegura; Walbrook -- Robert English, Nakia Downing; Western -- Erika Daily; Woodlawn -- Troy Sheppard, Carlene Wheeler.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.