New publication is taking its run on the irreverent side

RUNNING

April 27, 1993|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

Tired of Runner's World? Bored with your club newsletter? Then a new area publication by Scott Douglas, Edward Platt and Jim Hage might be just your speed.

"This is exactly what I need -- more running-related work, especially the non-paying sort," Douglas, also the editor of the American Running and Fitness Association's Running & FitNews said last week.

Called Running, Ranting, Racing, the new publication is designed to offer an irreverent and off-beat look at running and track.

"One of our hopes is not to be afraid to take the gloves off, whatever sports metaphor you want to use, to call it as we see it," Douglas, 28, said last week.

Douglas is one of the area's top 10-milers, and Hage, a two-time Marine Corps Marathon winner, was an Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier last year and ran 2 hours, 15 minutes, 51 seconds in last fall's Columbus Marathon.

Douglas describes Platt as the irreverent one among the group, but says, "It was his [Platt's] initial idea, but the three of us revised the format."

If the first issue, published this month, is any indication, then it should hit its mark.

From a leadoff "Rant O' the Month" comes this observation: "The running world would do well to follow the example of late-blooming successes like the NBA, that focus on hyping stars rather than promoting a cultured knowledge of the game."

The goal of the publication, according to the initial issue that appeared this month, is "to provide a forum for runners to share thoughts and information on the world of running."

"We're going to do our best to put it out monthly," Douglas said. "The first of May should produce the second one."

The publication will print "any relevant observations" and "happily collect" race reports.

For information, write Douglas at 10101 Ashburton Lane, Bethesda, Md. 20817 or call him at (301) 913-9517 (days) or (301) 564-9213 (evenings). Fax number is (301) 913-9520.

Briefly

The Baltimore Olympic Club is holding a reunion June 5 at the Quality Inn in Towson. For information, call Joe Hemler at (410) 744-2652. . . . Talk about back-to-backs: Brad Uhlfelder, 32, and Dave Berardi, 32 -- who ran 1-2 in Saturday's Provident 5K Crusade at St. Paul's School -- ran that same finish in Sunday's Clyde's 10K at Columbia. . . . Maureen Hall (17:51) won Saturday's Greater York YWCA 5K run at York, Pa. . . . The weekend's top finishers:

SATURDAY

Boys' Latin Fast Break 5K At Boys' Latin Males: 1. Jack Peach, 27, 15:49; 2. Jeff Neubert, 17, 16:26; 3. Mark Bogardy, 35, 16:42; 4. Maurice Pointer, 37, 16:53; 5. Donnie Mickey, 24, 17:13; 6. Charles Shifflett, 36, 17:30; 7. Ken Miller, 40, 17:38; 8. David Chalmers, 14, 18:09; 9. John Stewart, 25, 18:23, Jason Quenzer, 16, 18:30. Masters: 1. Miller.

Females: 1. Patrice Malloy, 34, 19:41; 2. Donna Lewis, 38, 19:45; 3. Catherine Thompson, 32, 20:08; 4. Yolanda Washington, 33, 20:27; 5. Randon Fritsch, 48, 20:48; 6. Kim Alternburger, 36, 20:45; 7. Katja Von Tiesenhausen, 19, 21:07; 8. Sandy Salazar, 41, 22:10; 9. Susan Dymecki, 32, 22:18; 10. Kathryn Luby, 43, 22:23. Masters: 1. Fritsch.

Provident 5K Crusade At St. Paul's School Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 32, 14:41; 2. Dave Berardi, 32, 14:50; 3. Chris Chattin, 29, 15:05; 4. James Pryde, 39, 15:20; 5. Michael Sterling, 32, 15:42; 6. Anthony Grier, 42, 15:52; 7. David Ramsey, 36, 17:06; 8. Billy Gale Sr., 43, 17:07; 9. Paul Howarth, 22, 17:12; 10. Robert Howard, 22, 17:24. Masters: 1. Grier.

Females: 1. Eleanor Simonsick, 34, 17:16; 2. Charlotte Thomas, 36, 17:25; 3. Bea Marie Fritsch, 26, 17:48; 4. Denise Knickman, 24, 18:46; 5. Valerie Guilfoil, 36, 20:31; 6. Mary Beth McCullough, 33, 21:09; 7. Jen Lilore, 23, 22:28; 8. Laura Orem, 38, 23:45; 9. Joanne Rubino, 34, 23:45; 10. Virginia McLambridge, 25, 23:52. Masters: 1. Nadia Wasserman, 46, 23:53.

SUNDAY

Clyde's 10K Columbia Males: 1. Brad Uhlfelder, 31:25; 2. Dave Berardi, 31:49; 3. Ken Fowler, 32:32; 4. Chris Nugent, 33:01; 5. Rob Defilippis, 33:03; 6. Peter Kirk, 33:12; 7. Chris Ciamarra, 33:21; 8. Jeffrey Fritz, 33:26; 9. Chris Samley, 33:41; 10. James Clelland, 34:01. Masters: 1. Jim Carbary, 36:17.

Females: 1. Bea Marie Fritsch, 37:33; 2. Robyn Humphrey, 38:50; 3. Joy Glass, 40:40; 4. Nadine Taylor-Tolbert, 40:57; 5. Jennifer Haas, 41:27; 6. Allison Ferguson, 41:29; 7. Dana Strickland, 42:16; 8. Alice Klages, 42:44; 9. Carolyn Stoll, 42:52; 10. Laura Wagner-Tebedo, 43:05. Masters: 1. Linda Lash, 44:09.

BRRC Championship 10K At Loch Raven Males: 1. Harry Goodman, 32:54; 2. John Roemer IV, 34:44; 3. Mark Rosasco, 35:34; 4. Ty Lanahan, 36:57; 5. Rick Bingham, 37:30; 6. Lonnie Richmond, 37:48; 7. Michael Ferrante, 38:26; 8. Jim Harrison, 38:37; 9. Earl Swartzendruber, 38:54; 10. J. Tobin, 39:01.

Females: 1. Marge Rosasco, 43:00; 2. Sharon Heidel, 44:11; 3. Carole Rosasco, 45:41; 4. Faye Miller, 49:00; 5. Ruth Hens, 49:53.

RASAC Bojarski Kielbasa 6.1-miler At Forest Hill Males: 1. Dave Warnick, 43:00; 2. Dave Starnes, 43:01; 3. Mike Robison, 44:05.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.