4-h Participants Capture Awards

April 27, 1993

The following is a listing of the results of the Carroll County 4-H Demonstration Day competitions, on April 10:

* Foods/nutrition/meat or meat product: Blue -- junior -- Chrissy Spurrier, Lucky Clovers 4-H Club; Sara H. Zimmerman, Cheetah's 4-H Club.

* Foods/nutrition/fruits: Champion (team) -- junior -- Tamyra Robrecht, Carroll Clovers 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H, and Amy Davidson, Carroll Clovers 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H.

Champion (individual) -- senior -- Amy Gesell, Food, Fun & Fitness 4-H Club.

Blue -- junior -- Joy Thomas, Rolling Clovers 4-H Club.

* Foods/nutrition/vegetable: Champion -- junior -- Jennifer Moore, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club.

Blue -- Jessica Boyd, Deer Park 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs.

* Food/nutrition/bread or cereal product: Champion -- junior -- Amanda Boyd, Deer Park 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs; senior -- Johanna Judy, Deep Run 4-H Club.

Blue -- junior -- Emily Hester, Westminster Eagles 4-H Club; John Cherneski, Progressive Clovers 4-H; Jacques Gachot, Finksburg Funnies 4-H; senior -- Lisa Back, Fashion Trends 4-H; Reba Cherneski, Progressive Clovers 4-H Clubs.

* Food/nutrition/other: Champion (individual) -- junior -- Cheryl Owings, Rolling Clovers 4-H.

Red -- Stacey Fisher, Cheetah's 4-H Club

Champion (team) -- senior -- Megan Hankins, Lucky Clovers 4-H, and Cheryl Drzewianowski, Lucky Clovers 4-H, 4-H Winter Fun and Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Clubs.

* Egg Demonstration: Champion -- junior -- Kelly Gachot, Finksburg Funnies 4-H; Amy Davidson, Carroll Clovers 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs; senior -- Reba Cherneski, Progressive Clovers 4-H Clubs.

* Food Science Display: Champion -- junior -- Jacques Gachot, Finksburg Funnies 4-H; senior -- Amy Gessell, Food, Fun & Fitness 4-H.

* General: Champion -- junior -- Blair Mersinger, Carrollton 4-H; Laura Fisher, Pleasant Valley 4-H and Carroll County 4-H Rabbit Clubs; senior -- Mac Bair, Pleasant Valley 4-H and Carroll County 4-H Horticulture Clubs.

Blue -- Mandy Kent, Deep Run 4-H Club; Cara Read, Food & Fitness 4-H.

* Family life, child care, safety, health: Champion -- junior -- Josh Kibler, Deer Park 4-H and 4-H Winter Fun Club.

Blue -- Tamyra Robrecht, Carroll Clovers 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs.

* Handyman, electric, woodworking: Champion -- senior -- Bruce Watt, Lasers 4-H Club.

* Clothing, personal appearance: Champion (team) -- junior -- Danielle Wilmsen, Cheetah's 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs, and Stephanie Wilmsen, Cheetah's 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs.

Red (individual) -- Jenny Boschert, Lucky Clovers 4-H Club.

* Arts and crafts, photography: Champion -- junior -- Danielle Wilmsen, Cheetah's 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs; Lauren Hess, Rolling Clovers 4-H Club; senior -- Meredith Killmon, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club.

Reserve Champion -- junior -- Brandy Malachowski, Carroll Clovers 4-H Club; Cheryl Drzewianowski, Lucky Clovers 4-H, Winter Fun 4-H, and Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Clubs.

Blue -- Jessica Hester, Westminster Eagles 4-H; Sara Kopp, Deep Run 4-H Club; Jason Ridinger, Progressive Clovers 4-H Club; Shannon Szymanski, Carroll County 4-H Rabbit Club; Amy Davidson, Carroll Clovers 4-H and Fashion Trends; Tim Judge, Carrollton 4-H Club; senior -- Megan Hankins, Lucky Clovers 4-H Club.

Blue -- junior -- (team) Jennifer and Stephen Moore, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club.

Red -- junior -- Doug Cherneski, Progressive Clovers 4-H Club; Kelly Gachot, Finksburg Funnies 4-H and Fashion Trends 4-H Clubs, Adrianne Zanti, Finksburg Funnies 4-H Club.

Red (team) -- junior -- Sarah Alexander, Lucky Clovers 4-H and Chrissy Spurrier, Lucky Clovers 4-H Club.

White -- junior -- Jennifer McCourt, Carroll Clovers 4-H Club.

* Livestock -- beef, sheep, swine, horse/pony, dairy goat, dairy cattle, veterinary science: Champion -- junior -- (team) Kristin Myers, Rolling Clovers 4-H and Carroll County 4-H Dairy Clubs, and Amanda Holland, Progressive Clovers 4-H Club; junior (individual) -- Brandy Wellman, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club; Jessica Herbert, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club.

Champion -- senior -- Chris Weaver, Carrollton 4-H Club.

+ Blue -- junior -- Sam Chame

lin, Pleasant Valley 4-H; Greg Horner, Carrollton 4-H; Renata Ramonda, New Kids 4-H Club; Jennifer Reed, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club; Andrea Drzewianowski, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club; Mike Judge, Carrollton 4-H and Chevonaire 4-H Dairy Goat Clubs.

Blue -- senior -- Jaime Baile, Hoofbeat 4-H Saddle Club; junior (team) -- Amy and David Miller, Progressive Clovers 4-H Club.

* Livestock -- rabbits, poultry, small pets, dogs: Champion -- junior -- Dustin Mason, Gunpowder 4-H Club.

Blue -- Rebecca Dowsley, Maniacs 4-H Club.

* Conservation, entomology, forestry, marksmanship: Champion -- junior -- Ashley Szymanski, Carroll County 4-H Rabbit Club.

Reserve champion -- John Fisher, Pleasant Valley 4-H Club.

Blue -- Brian Owings, Rolling Clovers 4-H Club.

* Gardening, plan and plant, field crops: Champion -- junior -- Ross Blair, Pleasant Valley 4-H and Carroll County 4-H Horticultural Clubs.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.