Perna's Ebaugh has a winning routine

RECREATION ROUNDUP

April 13, 1993|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

Perna Gymnastics Club's Erica Ebaugh placed first in her 9-11 age group at the recent Level 6 Rainbow Classic in Dumfries, Va.

The youngster's all-around score of 34.80 was tops in her age bracket and she also was No. 1 in uneven bars with an 8.05 and balance beam with a 9.40.

Ebaugh was second on floor with a 9.20 and third on vault with an 8.15.

Five Perna teammates competed in the 12-14 bracket.

Cindy Reese scored 8.20 on vault (fourth), 7.10 on bars (sixth), 8.60 on beam (third), 8.30 on floor and 32.60 all-around (sixth).

Stacey Hyle scored 7.25 on vault, 6.70 on bars, 8.20 on beam, 8.60 on floor and 30.75 all around.

Jessica Bracken was 8.20 on vault (fourth), 8.00 on bars (fourth), 7.40 on beam, 9.00 on floor (third) and 32.60 all-around (sixth).

Emily Linder had 8.25 on vault (third), 7.00 on bars, 8.60 on beam (third), 8.50 on floor, and 32.35 all around.

Michele Winebrunner scored 7.90 on vault, 7.75 on bars (fifth), 8.55 on beam (fifth), 8.85 on floor (fifth) and 33.05 all-around (fifth).

Nine Perna gymnasts earned achievement ribbons for their all-around scores at a recent Level 4 meet in Churchville, Harford County.

Winning green ribbons were Lindsay Winter with an all-around score of 26.75, Christine Leazer (23.85), Michelle Barr (25.95), Lauren Reese (27.95) and Katie Mechalske (26.65).

Erin Hiner (29.10) took a yellow ribbon.

Holly Baust (31.00) and Katie Thomas (32.35) won white ribbons and Claire Tull (33.40) earned a red.

Five members of the Carroll Challengers gymnastics squad competed in the recent Four Star Gymnastics Tournament in Hagerstown.

At Level 5, Angie Zagani (age 12-14) had an 8.15 on vault, 8.90 on bars, 6.95 on beam, 7.15 on floor and 31.15 all-around.

Janie Schlipper (Level 5, 7-8) had a 7.35 on vault (5th), 7.70 on bars (7th), 7.35 on beam (9th), 7.70 on floor (6th) and 30.10 all-around (8th).

Nicole Smith (Level 5, 9-11), scored 6.45 on vault (10th), 6.20 on bars (9th), 7.25 on beam (8th), 6.50 on floor (8th) and 26.40 all-around (10th).

Heather McGee (Level 6, 9-11) had an 8.35 on vault, 8.40 on bars, 8.45 on beam, 8.40 on floor and 31.00 all-around.

Tammy Wilson (Level 6, 12-14) scored 8.85 on vault, 7.85 on bars, 7.65 on beam, 8.00 on floor and 32.30 all around.

Wrestling

Numerous Carroll County wrestlers earned their spurs in the Middle Atlantic Wrestling Association district tournaments and qualified for regional competitions.

Sixteen wrestlers with the Manchester club finished first.

The Bantam (ages 7-under) winners were Patrick Maloff (44) and Geoff Leeper (48).

The Midget (ages 8-9) winners were Tyler Graham (54) and Fran Jackson (70).

The Junior (ages 10-11) winners were Tyler Alexander (58), James Holmes (70) and Clint Day (82).

Zack Maloff (70), Randy Holmes (90) and Timmy Shestay (120) were first in the Intermediate (ages 12-13) category.

Eddy Davis (110), Tommy Kiler (130) and Bill Belz (189) were titlists in the Advanced (ages 14-15) group.

Jeremy Myers won the Elite (ages 16-17) 108 championship.

Greg Day (142) and Doug Thomas (158) took firsts in the Open (ages 18-over) division.

Francis Scott Key coach Steve Hoff placed second in the Masters (35-over) at 165, and Key grapplers John Muse (Junior ** 82) and Ryan Etzler (Advanced 100) were first and second, respectively, in recent MAWA district tourneys.

Westminster wrestlers qualifying at MAWA district tourneys were Bob Biden (Intermediate 80), third, and Ryan Banks (Intermediate 136), second.

In this weekend's MAWA regional tournaments, four Manchester wrestlers placed among the top three in their weight classes and qualified for the upcoming MAWA Eastern National Championships.

Placing first were Tyler Alexander (Junior 58) and Tommy Kiler (Advanced 130).

Fran Jackson (Midget 70) was second and Geoff Leeper (Bantam 48) third.

The Eastern Nationals, the final rung on the MAWA ladder, will be this weekend in Bloomsburg, Pa.

Rugby

The Mason-Dixon Rugby Club went 1-1-1 at a recent set of matches.

It dropped the opener, 18-5, to Reading, Pa., as Tim Desmond scored the locals' only points on a trie.

Mason-Dixon tied the Chesapeake team, 5-5, in the second match as Desmond again scored his team's points on a trie.

Mason-Dixon prevailed in the final game, beating Reading's B team, 18-5.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.