Two girls gymnastics teams show that winning is routine Barlow's levels 5, 7 take first place

RECREATION ROUNDUP

April 06, 1993|By Steven Kivinski and John Harris III | Steven Kivinski and John Harris III,Contributing Writers

Barlow's Gymnastics levels 5 and 7 girls teams earned first-place trophies at last weekend's meet at Columbia Gymnastics.

Competing for Barlow's in Level 5 competition were Sarah Strickenburg, Leanne Kenty, Linda Adams, Kristen Cross, Janine Haines, Kaelyn Moury and Cathy Schnell.

Strickenburg of Annapolis took second on bars (8.60), first on vault (7.15), second on floor (8.20), second on beam (8.60) and first in the all-around among the 7- and 8-year-olds with 32.55.

Also competing in the 7-8 age group was Kenty of Stevensville, placing first on bars (8.65), third on vault (6.75), third on floor (8.05), first on beam (8.65) and second in the all-around with 32.10.

Competing in the 9-11 age bracket, Schnell of Annapolis took second on bars (8.75), first on floor (8.45) and first in the all-around with 32.85. Adams of Arnold was fifth on vault (7.55) and fifth on beam (8.40), and Cross of Grasonville placed sixth on bars (7.65), fourth on vault (7.55), third on floor (8.20) and sixth on beam (8.35).

Haines of Annapolis took first on bars (8.85), sixth on vault (7.50) and fourth on beam (8.40), and Moury of Annapolis finished fifth on bars (7.85), sixth on floor (7.50) and second on beam (8.45).

Representing Barlow's in the Level 6 competition were Kathy Maloney, Kim Crocetti, Kim Jewell, Amy Holden, Kori Talbott, Karen Timm, Elizabeth Kosmides and Liz Cowee.

Holden, a resident of Deale, took second on bars (8.60), first on vault (8.70), first on floor (8.75), second on beam (8.45) and first in the all-around (34.50) in the 8-11 age group.

Kosmides of Annapolis placed first on bars (8.95), sixth on vault (7.75), third on floor (8.50), first on beam (8.65) and second in the all-around (33.85). Cowee of Neavitt took fourth on bars (7.70), third on vault (8.30), second on floor (8.55), fourth on beam (8.10) and third in the all-around (32.65).

Talbot of Lothian was third on bars (7.75), second on vault (8.35), fourth on floor (8.45) and fifth on beam (8.05). Jewell of Glen Burnie was sixth on bars (7.55), fifth on vault (7.90), fifth on floor (8.40) and third on beam (8.20).

Maloney of Riva, competing in the 12-14 age group for Level 6, finished fourth on bars (6.30), fifth on vault (7.80), first on floor (8.10) and fourth on beam (7.75). Crocetti of Arnold took third on bars (7.05), fourth on vault (8.10), second on floor (7.85) and second in the all-around (31.25).

Timm of Riva took second on bars (7.55), third on vault (8.20), fifth on floor (7.10), third on beam (8.00) and third in the all-around (30.85).

Competing for Barlow's in the Level 7 competition were Brooke Wilson, Brooke Carroll, Kayla Grabowski, Liz Plank and Rachel Santora.

In the 8-11 age group, Wilson of Friendship was first on bars (8.85), fourth on vault (8.55), first on floor (8.35), third on beam (8.05) and first in the all-around with 33.80. Carroll of Galesville took second on bars (8.25), fourth on floor (7.35) and sixth on beam.

Grabowski of Annapolis was first on vault (8.95), third on floor (7.90), second on beam (8.15) and third in the all-around with 31.20.

Plank, also from Annapolis, finished first on bars (7.20), fifth on vault (8.30), third on floor (7.95), first on beam (8.50) and second in the all-around among the 12-14-year-olds with 31.95.

Santora of Pasadena was third on bars (7.0), third on vault (8.65), fifth on floor (6.65) and third on beam (6.20).

Youth basketball

Steven Spurlin scored 12 points, pulled down 12 rebounds and had four blocks in leading the Severn Athletic Club Bulldogs to a 45-22 victory over the Tar Heels in a 12-and-under Harvey Grant League contest last week.

Tito Jackson and Aaron Scott each added nine points for the Bulldogs. Jackson had eight rebounds and Scott five boards. Marvin White had six points and five rebounds for the victors and teammates Greg Anderson and Travis Taylor had four and three points, respectively.

For the Tar Heels, Eric White led with eight points, and Jason Taylor had six; Chris DiMowma, Brian Gillen, George Chimez and Mark Roberts each had two.

* 10-12 boys -- The GARCI Terps captured the Harvey Grant League Red Division championship with a 36-17 victory last Saturday over Meade Village.

Jon Garlington led the Terps with 10 points; Ben Taylor added eight and Phillip Morrison six. Garlington recorded a team-high four rebounds for the Terps while Eric Godfrey, Brent Wilson and Pat Cordin had three boards apiece.

Mike Gargagliano chipped in with four assists for the Terps, who finished the season at 8-1.

Youth soccer

The Arundel Soccer Association Strike Force upped its record to 2-0 on Sunday with a 7-0 win over Severn in a county Youth Soccer League Green Division contest.

Kevin Funk's hat trick led all scorers, and Chris Osborn and Ricky Swain each booted in two goals. Patrick Whitmire and Dustin Page each had an assist for the Strike Force.

* 10-12 girls -- Despite the efforts of standouts Erin Calloway, Diane Newcomer and Jessica Greer, the Arundel Soccer Association Jets suffered a 1-0 setback to Severn in a county Youth Soccer League tilt Sunday.

The Jets fell to 1-1 with the loss.

* Note: You can fax your Anne Arundel recreation results to (410) 583-1316. Please include first and last names of all participants.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.