Woodlawn boys have a quick look Outdoors team gets boost from deep indoor squad Baltimore County track preview

April 01, 1993|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Staff Writer

If you listen to Perry Hall coach Jerry Martin, Woodlawn's boys are an overwhelming favorite in county track.

"You can just give the trophy to them right now," said Martin, whose Gators won their second straight county crown a year ago.

But Martin, citing a Warriors squad that brings the bulk of its indoor county champion squad outdoors, said, "That streak is coming to a halt this year."

"We're not the same team we were indoors because we lost a couple of key figures to other sports," said Martin. "The only things we have coming back are Charles Adams [shot put, discus] and Jim Banach [sprints]."

Woodlawn, coached by Gerald Russell -- The Baltimore Sun's 1992-93 County Indoor Track Coach of the Year -- and Brian Cannon, brings plenty of depth from its indoor squad that placed fifth in the state meet.

Leading the way is county Runner of the Year Marlon Harris, the county champ in the 500 and 800 meters and the state champ in the 800.

Dulaney's girls, who last month edged Woodlawn for the indoor county title, still look strong enough to win a seventh outdoor TC county crown, but Woodlawn (second indoors), Perry Hall and Catonsville should contend.

Dulaney's girls are led by The Baltimore Sun's 1991-92 Athlete of the Year, Amanda White, a nationally ranked distance specialist who will seek her third straight All-Metro Track Runner of the Year honor.

Second-team All-Metro senior Kristin Friz and junior Dishina Davis, an All-County cross country runner, are among a strong supporting cast of distance runners for the Lions. White, Friz, Davis and junior Kim Duklewski will shoulder the bulk of the distance relay chores.

Among the Lions' top sprinters is sophomore Abby Bausman, an indoor county champ in the 55 -- and 300 run.

Catonsville's girls team is youthful, having lost a lot to graduation, "but we have a lot back," said Comets coach Ed Bury, whose club last year sandwiched a regional runner-up effort between third-place finishes in the county and state meets.

The Comets have two sophomore distance runners in honorable-mention All-Metro and 3,200 state champ Ann Giardina and Bridget Olp, an All-County cross country runner and regional champ.

Sophomore sprinter Carrie Hunt was an indoor county runner-up and a regional champ and placed fourth in the 300. She and Olp were members of the indoor state champion 3,200 relay.

Catonsville sophomore Lori Avrilla throws more than 100 feet in the discus, and senior Gabrielle Clark should excel in the high jump, where she was third in the state last year.

Bury calls Clark "one of the county's best hurdlers," but she'll be challenged by Woodlawn's indoor All-County hurdler/high jumper, junior Toni Fleming.

Fleming, sophomore Sheraie Darby and senior Darshieka Giles likely will handle relay chores, as they did with Woodlawn's indoor mile relay team that was county champ and runner-up in the region and state meets.

"We've got about 20 or so girls," said Warriors coach Monica Wagner. "And I think we'll have a pretty strong outdoor team."

Perry Hall's girls have distance runner Megan Makowski, an All-Metro cross country runner who was fourth in the mile in the state indoor meet.

Joanna Helm (800 run) leads a strong corps of middle-distance runners, and Patricia Ysern was third in the states at high jump last year and will compete in both hurdles events.

Randallstown has second-team All-Metro Leila Johns (shot put) and middle-distance runner Chris Brooks, an indoor 500 county champ.

After Harris, the Warriors' boys have Vince Montoute, an indoor county and regional champ in the 55 hurdles, and Clayton Johnson, a county runner-up to Montoute.

Middle-distance runners Quinn Pack, Del Tucker and Al Darby add depth that "should be enough to carry us through the outdoor season," said Cannon.

Dulaney's best hopes on the boys' side are junior Marlon Gittens, a 300-meter indoor county champ, and distance runner Keon Littrell, an All-County cross country runner.

For Milford Mill's boys, Andre Eure and Joe Henderson are the top title contenders in the hurdle and the jumping events, with Eure coming off an indoor county title leap of 6 feet, 2 inches.

The Millers' two-time All-Metro cross country runner, Mike Mamo, is favored in the distance events, having recovered from leg injuries that bothered him in the fall. Sprinter Damian Johnson is a threat in the 200 and 400.

Perry Hall sprinter Banach won the state's indoor 4A title in the 55 --, where he is ranked No. 8 nationally. Adams, a defending county and state champion in the shot put, was fifth in the states in the discus last year.

Another bright spot for Perry Hall is rapidly improving David Reeves (hurdles, high jump).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.