Fall Columbia marathon: the charitable thing to do

RUNNING

March 30, 1993|By Michael Reeb | Michael Reeb,Staff Writer

In composition, the Howard County Striders' Birthday Marathon -- to be run Sunday, Sept. 19 -- resembles the old Columbia Birthday Race.

That run, also sponsored by the Striders, grew a mile a year until it became a half-marathon and the group discontinued it 13 years ago. The run was held in conjunction with the Columbia City Fair, but the late spring date was too hot for a 13-plus-mile run.

A one-time-only race, the 26-mile, 385-yard September run will commemorate the 26th birthday of Columbia.

In keeping with its theme, the entry fee is -- you guessed it -- $26 and that for a three-person relay team a multiple variation ($52).

But the theme doesn't end there: The Striders hope to raise $26,385 from the 26-mile, 385-yard race to benefit the Columbia Foundation, which provides funding for Columbia-based, non-profit human services, art and culture and education groups.

"We came up with the idea of selling water stops at each mile station to local businesses," race director Paul Goldenberg said. "We want to heighten awareness of what the Columbia Foundation does for the city."

Of the origin of the marathon, Goldenberg said: "Several of us were running our Saturday morning Bagel Run one week and someone suggested that we should put on a 26th birthday marathon -- with each mile representing a year in the city's history."

At a December meeting of the Striders, Warren Ohlrich presented a tentative course that would begin at the Town Center's pedestrian overpass and finish at the Lakefront.

The course will pass through every Columbia neighborhood except Dorsey's Search and -- according to Goldenberg -- "Warren has found a way to have it [the marathon] pass next to it, too.

"Now, it's just a matter of fine-tuning the course for somconcerns that the police gave us and that we share with them," Goldenberg said.

Miscellaneous

Area runners probably won't be surprised that Jim Hage won Sunday's Fritzbe's Funfest 10K at Rockville. But they probably will be surprised to see that one-time Maryland resident Chris Chattin, who had moved to Colorado, finished third. Chattin, who now lives in Reisterstown, will add a healthy dose of competition to area races. He finished Fritzbe's, run Sunday morning, in 31:29 -- 44 seconds behind Hage. . . . Chattin came back to win the afternoon's St. Patrick's Parade Shamrock Run 5K at Baltimore in 15:03. . . . There were 2,149 finishers at Fritzbe's.

SATURDAY

WRRC Target 5K, 10K At Westminster 5K -- 1. Gary Honeman, 20:18; 2. Jim Bullock, 20:40; 3. Cristine Meadows, 22:46; 4. Shea Riemenschneider, 26:18; 5. Susan Wolfard, 27:31.

10K -- 1. Chris Monheim, 34:35; 2. Neal Riemen

schneider, 34:48; 3. Dave Ramsey, 36:40; 4. Ruth Riemenschneider, 40:21; 5. Bob Leatherman, 41:50.

RASAC HAT 50K At Susquehanna State Park Males: 1. Tom Smith, 3:53:15; 2. Courtney Campbell, 3:57; 3. Gary Berkner, 4:04:31; 4. Rick Schneider, 4:09:07; 5. Chris Bailey, 4:15:08; 6. Dennis Fugat, 4:18:39; 7. Harry Smith, 4:22:33; 8. Tad rTC Amassa, 4:23:05; 9. Ed Foley, 4:25:19; 10. Jeff Hinte, 4:26:27.

Females: 1. Jeanne Melanson, 5:00:25; 2. Susan Briers, 5:21:11; 3. Dale Weitzel, 5:45:38.

SUNDAY

St. Patrick's Parade Shamrock Run 5K

At Baltimore Males: 1. Chris Chattin, 15:03; 2. Michael Sterling, 15:32; 3. Tom Brown Jr., 15:58; 4. Dave Rizzuto, 16:22; 5. Maurice Pointer, 16:36; 6. Charles Shifflett, 16:55; 7. Lou Kennedy, 17:02; 8. Chris Cucuzella, 17:19; 9. Richard Stotlar, 17:23; 10. Tony Pridgen, 17:24. Masters: 1. Stotlar.

Females: 1. Maureen Hall, 18:12; 2. Joy Glass, 19:19; 3. Randon Fritsch, 20:18; 4. Tracy Benny, 20:43; 5. Ingrid Baughan, 20:45; 6. Joyce Penxa, 20:55; 7. Kathleen Hoke, 21:06; 8. Marilyn Bevans, 21:06; 9. Kathleen Beahn, 21:17; 10. Anne Harman, 21:25. Masters: 1. Fritsch.

MCRRC Fritzbe's Runfest 10K

At Rockville Males: 1. Jim Hage, 30:45; 2. Dave McCormack, 31:22; 3. Chris Chattin, 31:29; 4. Norbert Berry, 31:37; 5. Stephen Clarke, 31:53; 6. Jesse Smith, 32:39; 7. Scott Douglas, 32:43; 8. Dominique DaLuz, 32:50; 9. Chuck Moeser, 32:57; 10. Dennis Mickey, 33:18. Masters: 1. Moeser.

Females: 1. Laura Dewald, 35:10; 2. Louise Kelley,

3. Shelley Burns, 37:03; 4. Gretchen Triantos, 37:37; 5. Nathalie Hughes, 37:53; 6. Kathaleen Bechard, 38:03; 7. Vicki Lang, 38:04; 8. Donna Moore, 38:26; 9. Susan McNulty, 39:20; 10. Rose Malloy, 39:26. Masters: 1. Malloy.

Coming events

Saturday, Sri Chinmoy Runners Are Smilers 2-miler, Patterson Park, 8 a.m., (410) 467-3223.

Saturday, WRRC Farm 5K, Westminster, 8:30 a.m.

, Saturday, BRRC Ashland Trail 10K, Phoenix Road, 9 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

Sunday, Northern Telecom Cherry Blossom 10-miler, Washington, 8 a.m.

Sunday, Oriole Advocates Home Run 8K, OPACY, 9 a.m., (410) 882-5455.

Sunday, RASAC Covered Bridge 5.85-Miler, Joppa, 9 a.m., (410) 879-9294.

Sunday, Annapolis Striders' Cherry Pit 10-Miler, Edgewater, 2 p.m., (410) 268-1165.

April 7, WRRC Main Street Mile, Westminster, 7 p.m., (410) 857-5427.

April 10, Easter Classic 5K, Washington, 8:30 a.m., (703) 243-1291.

April 10, Easter Egg Challenge 8K, Druid Hill Park, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103, (410) 494-8649.

April 17, BRRC One-Hour Run, McDonogh School, 9 a.m., (410) 666-1840.

April 17, WMC 5K Track Run, Westminster, 9 a.m., (410) 848-8991.

April 18, 8K Race to Fame, Johns Hopkins University, 9 a.m., (410) 516-7692.

April 18, 5K Viking Run, Mount Hebron H.S., 9 a.m., (410) 461-1261.

April 18, MCRRC Peaceful Peachtree 8-miler, Barnesville, 9 a.m., (301) 353-0200.

April 18, TMTC No Frills Biathlon (3 run, 15 bike, 3 run), Frederick, 9 a.m., (410) 882-6103.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.