Navy Jr. swimmers make splash More than 30 qualify for finals

March 16, 1993|By Steven Kivinski and John Harris III | Steven Kivinski and John Harris III,Contributing Writers

Sixty swimmers from the Naval Academy Junior Swim Club competed at the 1993 Maryland Swimming All-Star Meet last weekend at Towson State University.

The meet, sponsored by Maryland Swimming, Inc. attracted more than 400 of the state's top junior swimmers. More than 30 of Navy's swimmers made it to the finals during the three-day competition.

Leading the way for Navy was Maggie Phillips of Millersville, who won the girls 15-18 100-yard freestyle with a Junior National time of 52.85 seconds. Phillips placed second in the 200 freestyle (1 minute, 55.45 seconds), but missed the Junior National cut time of 1:54.19. She also placed fourth and a set a team record in the 50 freestyle with a Junior National time of 24.57.

Also placing for Navy in the girls 15-18 bracket was Joan Chidester of Crofton. Chidester took second in the 100 freestyle (52.96), fourth in the 400 individual medley (4:37.34) and ninth in the 50 freestyle (25.32).

Connie Dalton of Bowie placed third in the 200 backstroke (2:13.01) and sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:02.25). Amy Betz of Annapolis was third in the 100 freestyle (54.02), fourth in the 200 freestyle (1:58.28), fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:01.96), sixth in the 200 butterfly (2:11.47) and seventh in the 200 IM and 400 IM.

April Pish of Davidsonville was sixth in the 500 freestyle (5:17.75), seventh in the 200 freestyle (2:00.32) and ninth in the 100 butterfly (1:00.55).

Catharine Van Schwarz of Annapolis was sixth in the 200 backstroke (2:15.25) and Caitlin O'Brien of Cape St. Claire set a team record in her time trial for the 100 breast stroke (1:08.99).

In the 15-18 boys division, Brian Basye of Annapolis took fifth in the 400 IM (4:24.08) and sixth in the 200 IM (2:06.53). Chris Bembenek of Riva placed third in the 100 butterfly (53.16) and Travis Brandon of Hillsmere placed fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.32).

Mark Mangold of Millersville placed eighth in the 200 breaststroke (2:10.62) and Billy Schultz of Bowie was eighth in the 200 breaststroke (2:19.67). Rich Slingluff of Annapolis was sixth in the 200 butterfly (2:05.48).

In 13-14 girls, Natalie Phillips of Millersville set a meet record and team record in the 100 butterfly with a Junior National-qualifying time of 58.47. She also placed second in the 400 IM (4:43.56), fourth in the 100 freestyle (54.28) and fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:01.95).

Danielle Devito of Severna Park was second in the 200 butterfly (2:14.19) and fifth in the 100 butterfly (1:00.67). Amy Noble of Severna Park was third in the 50 freestyle (25.39), seventh in the 100 breaststroke (1:11.60) and eighth in the 100 freestyle (55.90).

Lisa Dillinger of Crofton was sixth in the 200 backstroke (2:12.73) and Kirra Brandon of Hillsmere finished eighth in the 200 butterfly (2:25.52).

In 13-14 boys, Danny Pfarr of Bowie finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.15) and Robert Fowler of Annapolis was sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:04.14). Ryan Goff of Arnold was sixth in the 100 butterfly (59.14) and seventh in the 200 butterfly (2:16.18).

Annamarie Lyste of Annapolis was seventh in the 11-12 girls 200 freestyle (2:09.77) and Whitney Raven of Annapolis was eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.70). Stephanie Mitas of Bowie was eighth in the 50 backstroke (31.24).

Paul McDonald of Annapolis took fourth in the 50 breaststroke (33.21) among the 11-12 boys and fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.84) and 50 freestyle (26.86).

In the girls 10-and-under division, Lindsay Mathers of Bowie set five team records, placing second in the 100 IM (1:11.73), second in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.35), fourth in the 200 IM (2:37.47), fourth in the 50 breaststroke (36.78), fifth in the 50 backstroke (34.15), 50 freestyle (29.63) and 50 butterfly (32.63) and sixth in the 100 butterfly (1:13.48).

Elizabeth Fowler of Annapolis set three team records and finished third in the 200 IM (2:37.13) and 200 freestyle (2:16.16) and fifth in the 100 freestyle (1:04.51) and 100 butterfly (1:13.02).

Chelsea Hastings of Annapolis set a team record with her fourth-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:13.12). Heather Young of Annapolis placed eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:27.87).

Volleyball

League-leading Norwood Garage (50-14) beat last-place Printed Apparel (4-60), 3-1, in Pasadena Senior Volleyball League action.

George Kelch led the winners with seven kills. Tim McNulty (three blocks) and Paul Zimmerman added six and five kills, respectively.

Carson Finchum's five kills and three blocks helped pace third-place Guardex (39-25) over the fourth-place Sunsetters, 3-1. Rodger Van Horn was outstanding for the losers, who finished the regular season at 26-38. Second-place Pro-Jersey (41-23) drew a bye.

The tournament championship is slated for today at George Fox Middle School.

On Feb. 28, Guardex kept its second-place hopes alive against Printed Apparel, sweeping all four games.

Ken Wilde and Bob Gordon had six kills each for the winners. Printed Apparel received stellar efforts from Gene Chalk and Tom Bialozynski.

Pro-Jersey and the Sunsetters split 2-2. Paul Young and Bob Sadler had five kills each for Pro-Jersey.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.