Love Machine holds onto first place 6-0 record leads team tennis league

Recreation roundup

March 09, 1993|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

The Love Machine (6-0) held onto first place in the Carroll Racquet Club's Carroll Cup Indoor Tennis League with a 35-23 victory over the Aces Saturday.

However, the Love Machine struggled early, when Sean O'Malley and Dan Clutterbuck's 8-3 win in the men's doubles event put the Aces ahead 14-11.

The Machine went ahead for good, 19-18, when Dennis Ohme took an 8-4 verdict in No. 2 men's singles.

Debbie Courter and Roger Coffey gave the winners some breathing room with an 8-4 win in mixed doubles and the Machine pulled away.

The Hot Shots won their first four events and cruised to a 33-20 win over the Poachers.

Mike Rowe's 8-1 win in No. 1 men's singles gave the Hot Shots an insurmountable 32-12 lead after the fourth event.

Linda White and Sandy Jankevicius salvaged the final set for the Poachers with an 8-1 win in women's doubles.

The Crushers (5-1) stayed one game behind the Love Machine with a hard-fought 32-29 decision over the Grand Slams.

The Crushers needed an 8-6 women's doubles win from Thelma Lockard and Luida Galinaitis in the final event to hold off the Slams, who had closed to within one point.

The Crushers opened with Allen Wroe's 8-4 No. 1 men's singles win. The Slams' men's doubles team of Andy Mullins and Ross Roche narrowed the gap to 15-12 with an 8-7 overtime decision.

The Slams cut it to 24-23 with one event remaining, when Betty Concha and Warren White won mixed doubles, 8-1.

The Racqueteers won their first four events and rolled to a 37-19 win over the Smashers.

Maria Vailas and John Lynam romped, 8-1, in mixed doubles, giving their team a 33-11 lead.

Sandy Yingling and Vicki Ferguson took women's doubles for the Smashers, 8-5.

The victory pulled the Racqueteers out of last place in the 10-team league.

The Hammers romped over the String-A-Lings, 38-17.

The String-A-Lings were within 14-11 after Jim Larimer and Jim Harbaugh won men's doubles, 8-6, 8-6.

But Jim Eanes, whose 8-3 No. 1 men's singles win had given the Hammers an 8-3 lead, teamed with Shanna Peters for an 8-3 victory in mixed doubles for a 30-15 lead.

That mixed doubles loss for the

String-A-Lings' David Johns was his first Carroll Cup League defeat in two years.

Junior wrestling

Five Carroll County wrestlers won individual championships at last weekend's Navy-Lehigh Tournament.

Twenty-three youths finished among the top six in their respective weight classes to qualify for this weekend's state junior championships at Western Maryland College.

Manchester was second in the 20-team field of Maryland Junior League squads (175 1/2 ), and the Warriors finished third (173).

Dundalk (201) was the winner.

Francis Scott Key was 16th and Westminster 17th.

The Warriors' Jared Zillmer (75), Charlie Conaway (140) and Mike Chenoweth (150) and Manchester's Tyler Alexander (60) and Eddy Davis (107) were champions.

Second were Manchester's Tyler Graham (50), Clint Day (80) and Randy Holmes (85), and the Warriors' Bryan Hamper (65), Josh Zillmer (130) and Justyn Weber (130).

Placing third was James Holmes (70) of Manchester.

Fourth were the Warriors' Kellen Weber (50) and Jeremy Lignelli (115), Manchester's Adam Boog (90) and Dameon Davis (107) and Francis Scott Key's Nate Yinger (60).

Finishing fifth were Westminster's Bobby Biden (75), Manchester's Zach Maloff (65) and Jason Simons (150) and the Warriors' Joe Smith (85).

Fran Jackson (65) and Colin Eutsler (140) of Manchester were sixth.

Basketball

* St. Joseph's

* Prep boys division playoffs: Ben Stoltenberg scored 20 points to lead Gold to a 51-24 victory over Black.

Tim Hymiller had nine points for Black.

Maroon topped Blue, 58-55, and White, 38-28.

Bill Wilson and Jeremy Shurak paced Maroon against Blue with 25 and 22 points, respectively, and Artie Burkindine led Blue with 28 points.

Maroon's Sean Jensen scored 13 against White.

Black eliminated Maroon, 47-33.

Ed Ruch paced the winners with 18 points, and Shurak's 13 points led Maroon.

Gold and Black play for the postseason title at 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Sykesville Middle School.

* Senior boys division: Black closed out its regular season by beating Blue, 59-49.

Joe Kafchinski led Black with 20 points, and Mike Dolan had 15 for Blue.

* Carroll County Boys League: Gamber Smallwood pulled into a first-place tie in the final game of the regular season by topping previously undefeated Westminster, 67-51.

The two squads, along with St. Joseph's, finished in a three-way tie for first with 7-1 records.

Center Jerry Webb had 31 points for the winners, and center Mike DePinto scored 18 for Westminster.

*

To submit Carroll County recreation information, call (410)

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.