Swimming bests

March 07, 1993

These are the final top swimming performances of the season in Harford County according to information provided by coaches.

Girls

00 freestyle: Liz Harris, John Carroll, 2:08.50; Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 2:09.66; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 2:09.75; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 2:11.34; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 2:12.44; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 2:12.88; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 2:13.65.

200 individual medley: Liz Harris, John Carroll, 2:20.58; Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 2:22.30; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 2:25.26; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 2:27.59; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 2:27.70; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 2:29.19; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 2:29.76.

50 freestyle: Anna DeMott, Bel Air, 26.53; Carli Blische, North Harford, 26.56; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 26.64; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 26.73; Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 26.87; Sally Paine, Edgewood, 27.10; Elaine Eierman, North Harford, 27.82; Elise Rueckert, C. Milton Wright, 27.85.

Diving: Heather Martin, John Carroll, 90.00; Jenn Seidl, Bel Air, 78.20; Lindsay Shellenberger, Havre de Grace, 76.25; Denise Sines, Edgewood, 72.15; Jenn Locke, Bel Air, 69.35; Jenni Blubaugh, Edgewood, 69.10; Erica Hagelin, Havre de Grace, 65.80.

100 butterfly: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 1:03.15; Sally Paine, Edgewood, 1:06. 23; Liz Harris, John Carroll, 1:06.44; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 1:06.90; Carli Blische, North Harford, 1:08.31; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 1:09.73; Mollie Brumfield, John Carroll, 1:09.82; Jody Wax, Fallston, 1:09.91; Elaine Eierman, North Harford, 1:10.00.

100 freestyle: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 58.07; Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 58.39; Michelle Marsillo, Edgewood, 58.43; Carli Blische, North Harford, 58.92; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 59.19; Anna DeMott, Bel Air, 59.27; Liz Harris, John Carroll, 59.50.

500 freestyle: Liz Harris, John Carroll, 5:30.91; Melinda Cattell, Aberdeen, 5:47.77; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 5:48.83; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 5:56.83; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 6:00.74; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 6:02.93.

100 backstroke: Amy Landis, C. Milton Wright, 1:05.93; Laura Hershner, C. Milton Wright, 1:08.25; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 1:09.37; Erin Lieb, Joppatowne, 1:09.61; Carrie Dannenfelser, John Carroll, 1:09.61; Carrie Baker, Edgewood, 1:10.50; Jenn Locke, Bel Air, 1:10.82.

100 breaststroke: Kathy Rising, Bel Air, 1:10.58; Angela Cuneo, John Carroll, 1:16.16; Kate Eyler, Bel Air, 1:17.73; Suzanne Sharff, Fallston, 1:20.01; Betsy Steinen, Bel Air, 1:21.10; Jolie Lassahn, Joppatowne, 1:21.25; Jenn Plaine, C. Milton Wright, 1:21.81; Kim Stackhouse, Edgewood, 1:22.50.

Boys

200 freestyle: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:50.28; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:53.70; Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 1:55.16; Rob Flynn, Bel Air, 1:57.81; Dan Machovec, Bel Air, 2:07.28; Steve Donahue, C. Milton Wright, 2:07.70; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 2:07.88.

200 individual medley: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 2:04.74; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 2:09.48; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 2:12.77; Fred Branger, Bel Air, 2:19.51; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 2:22.51; Jake Lewis, C. Milton Wright, 2:25.88; Brad Snyder, Fallston, 2:26.20.

@4 50 freestyle: Kevin Murach, Bel Air, 22.73; Jeff

Warwick, John Carroll, 22.85; Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 23.07; Justin Lassahn, C. Milton Wright, 23.12; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 23.43; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 24.10; Eric Grepps, Fallston, 24.13; Dave Rueckert, C. Milton Wright, 24.38.

Diving: Josh Peters, C. Milton Wright, 90.40; John Loucks, Aberdeen, 74.45; Chris Callahan, Bel Air, 71.85; Frank DeMuth, John Carroll, 65.15; Saul Passe, C. Milton Wright, 62.90; BJ Hubbard, Aberdeen, 60.70.

100 butterfly: Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 59.06; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:00.23; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:01.00; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 1:01.16; Chris Brandon, John Carroll, 1:02.07.

100 freestyle: Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 49.21; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 50.05; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 52.80; Justin Lassahn, C. Milton Wright, 52.98; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 54.03; Jake Lewis, C. Milton Wright, 54.99; Steve Cox, Havre de Grace, 56.00; Eric Grepps, Fallston, 56.27.

500 freestyle: Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 4:55.00; Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 5:13.06; Rob Flynn, Bel Air, 5:32.66; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 5:46.13; Dan Machovec, Bel Air, 5:49.00; Sean McCarthy, John Carroll, 5:55.78.

100 backstroke: Chris Holloway, Bel Air, 59.43; Brian Richardson, North Harford, 1:00.88; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:02.44; Jeff DeHart, Fallston, 1:04.68; Erik Jankowiak, Bel Air, 1:05.18; Brad Snyder, Fallston, 1:06.08; Matt Chairs, C. Milton Wright, 1:06.95; Sean McCarthy, John Carroll, 1:07.45.

100 breaststroke: Sherwin Sapasap, Edgewood, 1:01.93 (county record); Kevin Murach, Bel Air, 1:03.60; Jeff Warwick, John Carroll, 1:04.98; Eric Grepps, Fallston, 1:08.89; Fred Branger, Bel Air, 1:08.93; Mike Hemelt, Joppatowne, 1:10.32.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.