Old Mill wins 5th straight title

March 07, 1993|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Staff Writer

Old Mill won an unprecedented fifth straight crown last night in the state Class 4A-3A wrestling tournament at Western Maryland College.

The Patriots compiled 101.5 points and survived a stiff challenge from Randallstown (88 points), including a 5-3 overtime semifinal upset by Randallstown's Kent Morrison (160, 31-3) over last year's champ, Old Mill's Marc Procaccini (31-5).

JTC Morrison -- a major decision winner in his title bout -- was among four Randallstown finalists, joining teammates Justin Grodnitzky (135, 30-6) and two-time champ, Johnny Montgomery (145, 34-1) on the championship podium, despite the Rams' qualifying just six wrestlers for the states.

Old Mill's two individual champs were Todd Hultgren (152, 31-5) and Ken Seavey (140, 33-6), with Ken's twin, Kevin (130, 32-7) placing second, Jason Bryant (103, 30-5) taking third, and both Procaccini and Rick Oleszcuk (130, 30-5) taking fourth.

Hultgren's technique helped him to 'out-slick' McDonough's Chris Hawkins, 14-6, avenging last year's 13-11 overtime loss to Hawkins.

Top-ranked Montgomery countered an attempted throw by McDonough's No. 2-ranked Damon Newsome (33-1), flattening Newsome in 1:40.

"He came out trying to bear-hug me, but I just caught him turning," said Montgomery. "It's over once you're on your back in the state finals."

The Grodnitzky twins, Justin and runner-up, Brandon (125, 28-7), were key. Brandon won his semifinal battle 1-0, over Chesapeake's Ron Alexander (29-5). Justin won his title bout, 8-7, over Bowie's Dwight Cooke (19-1).

Arundel's Greg Booth (171, 30-2) wrestled flawlessly with a first round pin and outscored his next three opponents by a combined 27-2, including a 9-0 win over McDonough's Chris Brown.

Woodlawn's heavyweight Daryl Mance (33-3), a junior, became his school's first state champ, winning, 5-2, over Aberdeen's Aaron Wanless (30-3).

Aberdeen's two-time state champ Zack Fowl (119, 31-0) survived twice nearly being pinned in the third period of his semifinal to win, 16-11, over Arundel's Dan Waters (26-6). But Wheaton's Steve Barwick (30-1) caught up to Fowl in the title bout, winning, 5-3.

Severna Park's Jamie Kuch (112, 29-6) handed Laurel's Danny Suite (30-1) his first loss, 8-5, in the semifinals, then dropped a 10-5 title bout decision to Quince Orchard's John Zinno (23-6), who scored five points in the final 12 seconds.

Broadneck's Charlie Bennett (119, 30-3) -- who lost, 4-2, in overtime to Barwick -- rebounded for third place with an 8-0 win over Waters. Alexander did the same, decking Bowie's Todd Smith in 3:58.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.