Wrestling rankings

March 05, 1993

These are the Maryland State Wrestling Association updated individual rankings for March, based on data provided by coaches and a special committee of area ranking coordinators. All but three of the MSWA's top 10 teams are from the Baltimore area, with No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, co-No. 2s Old Mill and Owings Mills, No. 4 North Carroll, No. 6 Francis Scott Key, co-No. 7 Northeast, No. 9 Boys' Latin, and co-No. 10 Randallstown.

* 103 -- 1. Marty Kusick (Northeast); 2. Todd Beckerman (DeMatha); 3. Doug Dell (North Carroll); 4. Ernie Miller (North East); 5. Gino Amasia (Calvert Hall); 6. Joey Ottinger (Thomas Johnson).

* 112 -- 1. Gerard Harrison (Gilman); 2. Jeremy Myers (North Carroll); 3. Mike Kusick (Northeast); 4. Josh Zinno (Quince Orchard); 5. Israel Gracia (Kent); 6. Steve Boothe (Perry Hall) and Jamie Kuch (Severna Park).

* 119 -- 1. Zack Fowl (Aberdeen); 2. Gary Harris (Milford Mill); 3. Robert Alexander (DeMatha); 4. Steve Barwick (Wheaton); 5. Charlie Bennett (Broadneck); 6. Tim Taylor (North East).

* 125 -- 1. Minh Dang (Edgewood) and Brian McCarthy (Joppatowne); 3. Jerry Sloan (DeMatha); 4. Steve Truitt (St. Paul's); 5. Tommy Kiler (North Carroll); 6. Ron Alexander (Chesapeake) and Brandon Grodnitzky (Randallstown).

* 130 -- 1. Craig Middledorf (Paint Branch); 2. Jerry Hudson (Franklin) and Randy Owings (Francis Scott Key); 4. Kevin Seavey (Old Mill) and Steve Smiddy (Northeast); 6. Tyran Dungee (Mount St. joseph).

* 135 -- 1. Gregg Kessler (Owings Mills); 2. Mike Lowe (Mardela); 3. Brendan James (Calvert Hall); 4. Chris Rowe (Northern-Garrett); 5. Dwight Cook (Bowie); 6. Rick Oleszczuk (Old Mill) and Paul Scott (Mount St. joseph).

* 140 -- 1. Doug Batey (Smithsburg); 2. Shane McCarthy (Mount St. joseph) and Adam Seidman (Oakland Mills); 4. Giscard Grant Wheaton); 5. Jeremy Young (Riverdale Baptist); 6. Greg Smith (Loyola) and Shawn King (Calvert Hall).

* 145 -- 1. Johnny Montgomery (Randallstown); 2. Damon Newsome (McDonough-CC); 3. Rick Staab (Dundalk); 4. Hector Guillen (Wheaton); 5. DAvid Everhart (Smithsburg); 6. Neal Brennan (Westminster).

* 152 -- 1. Jason Townsend (Rising Sun); 2. Kevin Neville (Mount St. joseph); 3. Chris Hawkins (McDonough); 4. John King (Rockville); 5. Todd Hultgren (Old Mill); 6. Mike Brammer (Loch Raven).

* 160 -- 1. Danny DeVivo (Mount St. Joseph); 2. Marc Proccacini (Old Mill); 3. Greg David (Riverdale Baptist); 4. Ed Null (Francis Scott Key); 5. Nathan Kmieciak (Lackey); 6. Jesse Channell (Hereford) and Kent Morrison (Randallstown).

* 171 -- 1. Grant Johnson (Owings Mills); 2. Greg Booth (Arundel); 3. Ken Farrell (James M. Bennett); 4. Chris Boog (North Carroll); 5. Mike Green (Wilde Lake); 6. Chris Brown (McDonough) and Scott Thompson (St. Mary's).

* 189 -- 1. Chris Kretsinger (Smithsburg); 2. Dave Daniecki (Loyola); 3. Ed Overton (Owings Mills); 4. Marcus Foran (Riverdale Baptist); 5. Scott Wascavage (Bowie); 6. Nate Casella (Wilde Lake).

* Heavyweight -- 1. Emil Dolzeal (Walt Whitman); 2. David Sunderland (Mount St. Joseph); 3. Andy Stroud (Rockville); 4. Wade Ezell (Pikesville); 5. Matt Alegi (Seneca Valley); 6. Darrell Mance (Woodlawn).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.