Ten county youths win free-throw contests

Recreation roundup

March 04, 1993|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

Ten Carroll County youngsters won the Knights of Columbus free-throw championships Sunday in district competitions at West Middle School.

Girls champs were Abby Pyzik (age 10 bracket), Colleen Cox (11), Nicola DaPaola (12), Jessica Woodruff (13) and Sherry Esposito (14).

Boys winners were Robert Fisher (10), Kevin Damiano (11), Billy Steigerwald (12), Brad Mercier (13) and Brian Damiano (14).

The youngsters, from Westminster K of C Council #1393 and Eldersburg's Archbishop Fulton Sheen Council #7612, compete in the K of C state championships Sunday at good Counsel High School in Wheaton.

* Sandymount basketball:

* 6th-8th grade division: Eric Talvik poured in 40 points to lead the Hornets to a 77-24 romp over the Magic.

The Magic's Randy Stull scored 12.

The first-place Bullets used 19 points from Todd Cheney to cruise to a 60-35 victory over the Bulls.

Kelby Smith and Dustin Ogan led the Bulls with 10 points apiece.

The Lakers edged the Celtics, 32-31, as Mike Haskell and Brian Bartholomew paced their attack with nine points apiece.

Nicholas Jenkins had a game-high 11 for the Celtics.

* 3rd-5th grade division: The first-place Pistons beat the Hornets, 38-19.

Matt Parker led the Pistons with 12 points and Dan Levin had eight for the Hornets.

J.W. Sawyre scored 12 points to lead the Magic to a 23-9 victory over the Lakers.

Chris Hevey's seven paced the Lakers.

Josh Ches, Jeff Chaney and Steve Lawson each scored 10 points to lead the Jazz to a 38-13 win over the Celtics.

Brock Myers scored seven for the Celtics.

The Bulls tripped the Heat, 22-16, as Colin Boeh paced the winners with 10 points.

Brendan Byrne had six for the Heat.

* Carroll County Men's Basketball League

* Sunday 30-over: Glass and Mirror pounded the Barbie No-Accounts, 95-60.

Kevin Apple had 35 points for the winners and Rick Springer 24.

Bob Rogowski had 23 for Barbie and Ed Noonan 13.

Lehigh tripped Interior Design Nutritionals, 83-62, behind 20 points from Steve Schug and 18 apiece from Nevin Smith and Roy Adelsburger.

L Frank Coss and Jim Walsh each scored 14 for Interior Design.

The Travelors ripped Carroll County Times, 75-60.

Jim Picka scored 18 for the winners, followed by Dennis Francy and Jack Schulze with 16 apiece.

Frank Lovilsi had 16 for Carroll County Times.

* Monday: Wilson Sports rode the scoring of Jimmy Dorsey and Herman Costley, who scored 22 and 21 points, respectively, to a 75-53 win over Bowling Brook.

Matt Bullett had 16 for Bowling Brook and Mike Stewart 13.

Peace and Plenty won its first game of the year, a 75-72 decision over Willow Oak Builders.

Jeff Dorsey and Jeff Hill paced the winner's attack with 24 and 18 points, respectively, and Brian Benson threw in a game-high 26 for Willow Oak.

The Outlaws tamed Peace and Plenty Farms, 83-66.

Mark Carroll, Mike Bledsoe and Tom Magruder each scored 21 points for the Outlaws.

Kevin Smeak led Peace and Plenty with 21 points, and Hill and Steve Lethbridge each had 18.

* Tuesday: Random House hung onto first place by beating Four Seasons, 79-66, and Marada Industries, 69-48.

Floyd Hopkins paced the Random House attack against Four Seasons with 27 points and Mark Fine supported with 17.

Bill Butz threw in 30 points and Rob Bravetti added 20 for Four Seasons.

Ray Walkling led Random House against Marada with 19 points and Hopkins tacked on 13. Steve Kreimer had 13 for Marada.

S.R.L. tripped the Hoosiers, 73-65.

Bill Win had 31 points and Geoff Sturgill 15 for the winners.

David Marcharsky scored 22 and Curtis Peltier 18 for the Hoosiers.

* Wednesday: Action Refrigeration hit triple figures but was still a 109-102 loser to Gettemy.

Bryan Lynch scored 32 points for Gettemy and Barry Angradi and Wayne Duncan had 29 and 24, respectively, for Action.

Now and Then Antiques beat Crouse Ford, 76-62, as Bobby Briggs paced the winner's attack with 18 points and Anthony Robbins added 16.

Barry Street scored 20 and Mark Janny 16 for Crouse.

Maria's beat Lippy Brothers, 77-73.

Dave Novak had 22 points for Maria's, Joe Novak 21 and Jim Hursey 20.

Lippy's Keith Lippy led all scorers with 28 points.

* Thursday 30-over: Eldersburg Pool upset first-place Normandy Health and Fitness, 80-79.

Randy Hayes, who led Eldersburg Pool with 20 points, hit two foul shots with one second remaining in the game to win it.

John Bare added 18 for the winners, and Kevin Knisley had 20 for Normandy and Bryan Wiggins 19.

Bob Bowers had 34 points to lead Westminster Bank to a 91-77 win over Lippy Brothers.

Dan Dutterer added 17 for Westminster Bank.

Kevin White scored 28 for Lippy and Zack Flynn added 20.

Eckenrode Insurance topped Zentz Roofing, 51-44, behind 18 points from John Wuenschel and 16 from Scott Kohr.

Pat Wynn's 15 points led Zentz.

* Taneytown basketball

* Girls' playoffs: The Magic beat the Jazz, 24-22, as Stephanie Stambaugh paced the winner with 17 points and Nicole Keefer threw in a game-high 20 for the Jazz.

The Celtics topped the Kings, 28-13.

Brandi Schaffer's 14 points led the winners and Bobin Rodkey had eight for the Kings.

* Boys: U.S.A. topped the Celtics, 31-21.

Andrew Jenkins led the winners with 14 points and Jason Schaum had seven for the Celtics.

Kevin DeCarlo scored 16 points as his Lakers tripped the Spurs, 31-20.

Spurs Brad Stonsifer had 13.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.