Vocational students win big in skills contest Carroll takes home the most medals

February 21, 1993|By Darren M. Allen | Darren M. Allen,Staff Writer

Carroll County vocational students took home 21 awards -- more than any other school -- in yesterday's first Region II Vocational Industrial Clubs of America Skill Olympics.

The competition, involving more than 150 students from Carroll, Baltimore, Howard, Cecil and Harford counties, is a stepping stone to the state VICA championships next month.

Students at the Carroll County Career and Technology Center garnered nine gold medals, nine silver medals and three bronze medals. In all, 51 students won the right to move onto the state competition.

The Skill Olympics tests the students' capabilities in 17 areas, ranging from air-conditioning repair to culinary arts to electronics. Carroll students have consistently performed well at state and national VICA competitions.

"I'm very proud of our program, and this school and its students in particular," Peter McDowell, director of secondary schools, said before the awards were presented yesterday in the school's cafeteria. "I have observed all of you, and I can sense the enjoyment and pride you have in your work."

More than 300 students, parents and friends were on hand to cheer on the participants, and the cafeteria often broke into loud applause, especially when a Carroll student won a medal.

County students took home gold medals in air-conditioning and refrigeration, automobile service technology, carpentry, collision repair, commercial baking, cosmetology, electronic products service, residential plumbing and residential wiring.

"Some of you may not go home with medals here today," said Catherine E. Engel, principal of Carroll's vocational school. "But there's not one loser among this group. You all worked hard, and had the courage to compete."

5l Carroll winners are Robert King, a gold in air-conditioning and refrigeration; William Groff, a gold in automobile services technology; Eric Stockdale, a silver in automobile services; Steve Schubert, a gold in carpentry; Mike Philips, a silver in carpentry; and Jeff Turner, a gold in collision repair.

Also, Chip Cross, a silver in collision repair; Jessica Dori, a gold in commercial baking; Stacia McGee, a gold in cosmetology; Ricky Vincent, a silver in cosmetology; Angie Robertson, a bronze in culinary arts; Brian Pugh, a gold in electronic products service; Tom Harris, a silver in electronic product service; and Frank Hill, a silver in precision machining technology.

Also, Byron Henze won a bronze in precision machining technology; Mike Goodwin, a gold in residential plumbing; Jason Wagner, a silver in residential plumbing; Mark Mosley, a gold in residential wiring; Mike Fletcher, a silver in welding; Kim Smith, a bronze in cake decorating; and Joe Anderson, a silver in home improvement.

All of yesterday's 51 winners will go on to compete with vocational-technical schools from across Maryland in the state VICA championships on March 27 at the Howard County School of Technology and the Catonsville Community College.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.