Edwards' 18 help lift Aberdeen over Fallston Boys basketball

February 20, 1993|By From Staff Reports

Aberdeen (15-5, 11-2) ran off 13 straight points midway of the third quarter and cruised to a 74-54 Harford County League victory over visiting Fallston (10-10, 7-6) last night.

A 9-2 Fallston burst at the start of the third quarter brought the Cougars within 37-34, but Hosea Edwards, a 6-foot-4 junior who had had a team-high 16 points in Wednesday's loss at Edgewood, hit three baskets to help the Eagles to a 50-34 advantage.

* St. Paul's 60, Boys' Latin 55: Senior guard Michael Watson scored a game-high 28, with all of his field goals from three-point range, and Jason Woods added 12 to lead St. Paul's (8-17) past Boys' Latin in the Independent Schools Tournament consolation game.

* Southern-AA 80, North County 73: Junior Chatney Howard scored a game-high 44 to lead visiting Southern-AA (13-7) past North County (2-19) in an Anne Arundel Bay Division game.

* Edgewood 84, North Harford 52: Dwayne Winder scored 16 to lead Edgewood (17-3, 11-1) past North Harford (6-13, 3-9) in Harford County action.

* Calvert Hall 72, Curley 48: Chris Wilson scored 22 to lead No. 12 Calvert Hall (18-9) past Curley.

* Atholton 50, Howard 46: Tom Gough scored 14 to lead Atholton past Howard in Howard County action.

* Southern-B 94, Forest Park 46: Junior guard Kevin Simpson scored a game-high 27, grabbed 13 rebounds and made eight assists, and junior forward Dante Williams added 25 points to lead No. 4 Southern-B (16-5) past Forest Park in an MSA Gamper Conference game.

* Chesapeake-AA 64, Severna Park 45: Ken Findley scored 34 as Chesapeake-AA beat Severna Park (5-15) in an Anne Arundel County Bay Division game. * Arundel 93, Queen Anne's 59: Sean Soyars scored 20 to lead host Arundel (14-6) past Queen Anne's.

* Arlington Baptist 58, Portersville (Pa.) 33: Leonard Morgan scored 22 and grabbed 12 rebounds as Arlington Baptist (12-18) defeated Portersville in the semifinal round of the American Christian Schools Districts V-VI Tournament in Cumberland.

* Wilde Lake 97, Glenelg 67: Deon Wingfield scored 33 as Wilde Lake (8-9, 4-6) defeated host Glenelg (12-6, 5-5) in a Howard County game.

* Milford Mill 95, Patapsco 58: Blanchard Hurd scored 25 and Ken Bostic added 21 as No. 13 Milford Mill (16-2, 14-1) defeated host Patapsco (7-9, 7-8) in a Baltimore County 2A-1A game.

* Chesapeake-AA 64, Severna Park 45: Ken Findley scored 34 to lead visiting Chesapeake (7-13, 2-5) over Severna Park (5-15, 0-7) in an Anne Arundel County Friendship Division game.

* Lansdowne 64, Parkville 62: Calvin Rodgers scored 17 to lead Lansdowne (6-12) past Parkville in a Baltimore County 4A-3A action.

* Randallstown 69, EVT 64: Bill Garrett scored a game-high 20 to lead visiting Randallstown past EVT in a Baltimore County 4A-3A game.

* Loch Raven 73, Pikesville 37: Josh Mitchell scored 22 to lead host Loch Raven (15-5, 14-2) over Pikesville.

* Mount St. Joseph 72, Gibbons 66: Donte Abron scored 19 to lead visiting Mount St. Jospeh over Gibbons in an MSA Armstrong Conference A Division game.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.