St. Joe not taking MSA task for granted

February 19, 1993|By Lem Satterfield | Lem Satterfield,Staff Writer

Paul Triplett isn't kidding himself.

The Mount St. Joseph coach knows winning an 18th Maryland Scholastic Association crown won't be as easy as last year, when the top-ranked Gaels (257 points) crushed runner-up Loyola (192).

But with 10 wrestlers seeded in the top four of their weight classes (five No. 1s), he's not conceding the crown.

"Our seeds make life easier, but it's not a blowout," said Triplett, whose Gaels (12-0) edged No. 6 Boys' Latin (9-1) for their 18th dual-meet crown.

Boys' Latin has nine seeded wrestlers (no No. 1s), but should score often.

"If we screw up, they'll be there," said Triplett.

The Gaels' No. 1 seeds are Tyran Dungee (130), MSA runners-up Shane McCarthy (145) and Danny DeVivo (160), and returning champs Kevin Neville (171) and Dave Sunderland (heavyweight).

No. 2 seeds for Boys' Latin are the Harrison twins, Ashley (119) and Mike (125), Jim Quinn (130) and Mike Cangemi (145). Quinn lost in overtime to Dungee; Ashley Harrison edged the Gaels' third-seeded David Inkman; and Mike Harrison split bouts with the Gaels' third-seeded Russ Fecteau.

"If the Harrisons beat Inkman and Fecteau, those would be key matches," said Boys' Latin coach Jim Currie, whose No. 4-seeded 135-pounder Shane Marquess (arm injury) had to withdraw.

"That [135 pounds] hurts us. So does Jarrett Leeb [No. 4 at 160] having to see DeVivo if he makes the semis. Quinn's got a tougher semifinal with [Gilman's No. 3 seed Alex Slagle]," said Currie. "We're disappointed in some spots, but we're pleased overall."

With an average of 18 wrestlers per weight class, here's a glance at the top contenders:

* 103 -- Calvert Hall's top-seeded Gino Amasia must beat No. 4 Josh Silverman (Boys' Latin), but the Gaels' No. 2-seeded Jake Lissau has City-Wide runner-up Paris Riddick (Edmondson) and either Gilman's No. 3 Arman Tagizadeh or City-Wide champ Tony Bridges (Poly).

* 112 -- Top-seeded defending MSA champ Bruce Pendles (21-0), ranked No.4 in the state, should make the final and meet either No. 2 Sean Mryncza (Curley), No. 3 Tim Berger (Boys' Latin) or No. 6 Kwabena Bohannon (Douglass).

* 119 -- Gilman's top-seeded Gerard Harrison, ranked No. 2 in the state and a two-time MSA runner-up, should see either Inkman or Ashley Harrison in the final.

* 125 -- St. Paul's top-seeded Steve Truitt, ranked No. 4 in the state, should face either Fecteau or Mike Harrison in the final.

* 130 -- Dungee's quarterfinal opponent should be Poly's No. 8 Vince Tuggle (third, City-Wide). He should see either Mervo's No. 5 City-Wide runner-up, McAnthony Thompson or St. Mary's No. 4 Dan White in the semifinals. Quinn must beat Dunbar's City-Wide runner-up Armando Thompson to meet Slagle.

* 135 -- Top-seeded and MSA champ Brendan James (Calvert NTC Hall), ranked No. 3 in the state, should meet either Northern's No. 4 Ed Loyal or Mervo's No. 5 Tyrell Armstrong (third, City-Wide) in the semifinal. No. 2 seed Paul Scott (Mount St. Joseph) should meet unbeaten City-Wide champ Maurice Simmons (Edmondson) in the semifinal.

* 140 -- Top-seeded is Shawn King (Calvert Hall), but the Gaels' MSA runner-up Joe Aiosa (No. 8) could derail him in the quarterfinal. No. 3 Lev Galitzin (Boys' Latin) must beat Gilman's No. 6 Mike Henke to meet Loyola's No. 2 Greg Smith, whom Galitzin pinned.

* 145 -- McCarthy's top obstacle is Southwestern's No. 4 Keir Hicks (City-Wide runner-up), and Cangemi's are No. 3 City-Wide champ Nick Collick (Poly) or Forest Park's No. 7 Kevin Robinson (third, City-Wide).

* 152 -- Forest Park's top seed, City-Wide champ Pierre Ford (24-0) edged Northern's No. 8 Marion Sterrett (third, City-Wide). Ford also has No. 4 Seth St. Vincent (Mount St. Joseph). A threat to Gilman's No. 2 Mark Shavers is No. 3 Erik Fitez (Boys' Latin).

* 160 -- DeVivo has Leeb, and Dunbar's No. 3 Martis Harding can avenge a loss to No. 2 Steve Karvounis (St. Paul's).

* 171 -- The toughest group, with Neville, No. 2 Scott Thompson (St. Mary's, 27-3), No. 3 Brent Rurka (Calvert Hall, fourth at Annapolis), No. 4 Rashaad Kitchen (third MSA's last year) and MSA runners-up Jamie Biddison (Gilman, No. 5) and Chris Smith (Boys' Latin, No. 7).

* 189 -- Loyola's top-seeded and MSA champ Dave Daniecki, ranked No. 2 in the state, has pinned Forest Park's No. 2 Omar Villanova (24-1, 16 pins, fourth last year) and beaten No. 3 J. R. Plienis (McDonogh), 15-0. Villanova has edged Plienis, 11-8.

* Heavyweight -- Sunderland must beat Mervo's City-Wide champ Junius Myers (16-1, 14 pins) for a rematch of a 4-1 win over Gilman's No. 2 David Shapiro.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.