Smith's three wins lead Old Mill girls to 14th title Indoor track

February 17, 1993|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Qualifying for the states was all that was on the minds of the competitors gathered yesterday for the Class 4A, Region III track and field championships at the 5th Regiment Armory.

Sure, Old Mill swept both the girls and boys team titles again, but who's counting?

Old Mill coach Ron Evans isn't.

"There's a region title at stake and someone's got to win it, but the main thing we wanted to do was get everybody through," said Evans. "We got everyone qualified that we hoped to get qualified."

Michelle Smith played the largest role in leading the Patriots girls team to its 14th regional crown. Smith took home first-place ribbons in the shot put, 55 -- and high jump and was runner-up to North County's Raina Domneys in the 55 hurdles.

"All I was doing was trying to qualify for the events, and once I knew I did that, I could relax," said Smith, who picked up 38 of her team's points, more than the Arundel, Broadneck and Northeast girls teams combined. "It makes me feel good that I did so well, but I'm really proud of our team because everyone has worked so hard and everyone wants to win."

The Patriots got some additional help in the girls shot put with senior Colleen Wade second with a toss of 35 feet, 7 inches and teammate Megan Conner missing the state qualifying cut, but earning her team two points with a fifth-place throw of 28-9.

North County's Kenda Johnson and Severna Park's Stephanie Roberts tied for first in the 300 run with an identical time of 44.5 seconds.

Severna Park, known for its distance runners, picked up some big points by winning both the boys and girls 3,200 relays and then tacked on 24 points with Mark Latchaw, Chris Johnson and Derrell Holland claiming the top three spots, respectively, in the 55 high hurdles.

Arundel, which has produced its share of effective distance runners, won both 3,200 events with Geoff Warren winning it for the Wildcats' boys team and Christy Nichols claiming first for the girls.

Meade's male sprinting corps showed its typical dominance in the --es as Andre Wise and Ray Otis took first and second, respectively, in the 55 --, before alternating honors in the 300.

Krissy Jost of Queen Anne's took three blue ribbons last night after winning the 500, 800 and 1,600 runs.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.