Glass and Mirror stays on topFirst-place Glass and Mirror...

Recreation roundup

February 16, 1993|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

Glass and Mirror stays on top

First-place Glass and Mirror stayed one game ahead of the rest of the division with a 77-65 victory Sunday over Carroll County Times in the Carroll County Men's Basketball League's 30-Over Division.

Rick Springer had 24 points and Rick Jenkins, 20 for Glass and Mirror (6-0), while Scott Anderson scored a game-high 28 for Carroll County Times.

Second-place Travelors improved its record to 5-1 by topping Interior Design Nutritionals, 70-65.

Jim Picca and Jack Schulze each scored 17 points for the Travelors, while Brian Jones topped Interior Design with 23.

Roy Adelsberger and Brad Gist each scored 20 points to lead Lehigh to an 87-56 romp over the Barbie No-accounts.

Bud Rogowski's 12 points led Barbie.

* Monday Division -- Wilson Sporting Goods stayed undefeated with an easy 92-66 win over Peace and Plenty Farms.

Herman Costley and Jim Dorsey led Wilson with 27 and 25 points, respectively, while Rick Hill had 22 points and Kevin Smeak 19 for Peace and Plenty.

Bowling Brook downed Willow Oak Builders, 91-73, behind 24 points from Mario Pritchett and 21 by Matt Bullett.

Brian Benson had 23 for Willow Oak and Steve Bosley had 14.

The Outlaws put on one of the biggest offensive shows of the season with a 109-77 win over S.F.A.

Mike Bledsoe hit 25 points for the winners and Mark Harrell added 21.

Courtland Thomas tossed in a game-high 28 for S.F.A.

* Tuesday Night Division -- In a battle for first place, Random House moved into the top slot with a 67-64 win over the Gamblers.

Chuck Clark and Randy Walkling paced Random House, now 5-1, with 19 and 16 points, respectively.

Paul McCord led the Gamblers (4-2) with 24 points and Rob Mitchell supported with 18.

S.R.L. stayed even with the Gamblers, one game out of first, with a 67-53 verdict over Marada Industries.

Phil Win paced S.R.L. with 17 points and Jeff Sluman added 12.

Jeff Stocksdale scored 20 for Marada and Brad Ruby, 13.

Leland Hughes scored a league-high 32 points to lead the Hoosiers to a 74-57 victory over Four Seasons.

Dave Macharsky added 14 for the winners. Ted Pollard and Bill Butz paced Four Seasons with 16 and 14, respectively.

* Wednesday Division -- Gettemy took over first place with a 92-77 win over Now And Then Antiques.

Eric Watkinson had 27 points for the victors, while Bryan Lynch had 25 and Marc Rudolph added 22.

Anthony Robbins had a game-high 29 in a losing cause. Jeff Schmidt added 17.

Maria's beat Crouse Ford, 66-52, as Rich Crosby paced the winners with 21 points and Dave Novak added 18.

Barry Street scored 21 for Crouse, while Dave Crouse had 13.

Action Refrigeration topped Lippy Brothers, 88-55.

Action's Barry Angradi and Danny Snyder of Lippy each scored 22 points to lead their teams.

* Thursday 30-Over -- Normandy Health and Fitness stayed two games ahead of the rest of the pack with a 73-63 win over Zentz Roofing.

Gary Jones tossed in 23 points for the victors (6-0), and Bryan Wiggins added 21.

Burke Sutter scored 26 for Zentz.

John Bare scored 22 points and Randy Hayes added 18 to lead Eldersburg Pool to a 68-47 win over Westminster Bank.

Rob Triplett paced the latter with 15 points.

Eckenrode Insurance beat Lippy Brothers, 63-57.

Scott Kohr's 23 points and John Wuenschel's 18 paced Eckenrode, and Chris Nevin scored 19 for Lippy.

Sandymount basketball

* Grades 3-5 Division -- The Pistons maintained the division's best record, but only barely, as they edged the Jazz, 21-20.

Matt Parker and Craig Gagnon each scored seven points to lead the 5-1 Pistons. Steve Lawson had a game-high 10 for the Jazz.

The Bulls ripped the Celtics, 25-12, behind Colin Boeh's 14 points.

Brian Reynolds had eight for the Celts.

The Lakers shut down the Heat, 32-12.

Justin Dunn of the Lakers and the Heat's Justin Simon tied for game-high scoring honors with 12 points.

The Hornets got past the Magic, 20-18.

Matthew Thompson led the winners with six points, while J. W. Sawyre's eight paced the Magic.

* Grades 6-8 Division -- Todd Cheney scored 32 points to lead his first-place Bullets to a 50-38 victory over the Lakers.

The Bullets (6-0) lead the division by two games. Scott Stem's 18 paced the Lakers.

The Celtics beat the Magic, 29-22. Nicholas Jenkins led the way with 11 points.

Pat Hines scored 11 for the Magic.

Bobby Warfield tossed in 29 points to lead the Hornets to a 52-51 squeaker over the Bulls.

Kelby Smith had 17 for the Bulls.

St. Joseph's basketball

* Prep Division -- First-place Gold improved to 8-0 by topping Blue, 39-23. Mike Nagel scored 13 points for the Gold squad.

Black (7-1) stayed one game behind Gold with a 50-32 win over White. Tim Shifflet had 15 points for Black.

* Senior boys division -- Black won its first game of the year, 51-44, over Blue.

Joe Kafchinski paced the winners with 20 points. * Fifth-grade Division -- Clint Day and Daniel Reedy each scored six points to lead White to a 20-16 victory over Grey.

Justin Little had a game-leading eight for Grey.

Corey Chaney, Daniel Homiak, and Canaan Marsh each scored four points as Blue beat Green, 18-4.

Gymnastics

Perna Gymnastics Club's Jennifer Forman achieved an all-around score of 29.50 at a qualifying meet this weekend to earn a slot in the state championships.

Forman, competing in the Level 5, age 7-8 category, also scored 7.10 on vault, 8.60 on uneven bars, 6.85 on balance beam and 6.95 on floor exercises.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.