Top Guns win tournament title, avenge league loss

Recreation roundup

February 11, 1993|By Steven Kivinski and John Harris III | Steven Kivinski and John Harris III,Contributing Writers

The Pasadena Soccer Club Top Guns concluded an impressive weekend of indoor soccer by winning a tournament and an important league game.

The Top Guns went undefeated in five games to win the Kirkwood (Del.) Indoor Soccer Tournament.

The Top Guns outscored their opponents, 24-6, and defeated the host Kirkwood Jaguars twice, including a 3-1 victory for the championship.

In indoor league play at Meyer's Pavilion in Brooklyn, the Top Guns avenged their only loss of the season by defeating the Wheaton Bears, 3-2.

Pasadena trailed, 2-0, at halftime but rallied and took the lead with less than minute remaining on an unassisted goal by Carlos Torres. The Top Guns are tied with Wheaton for first place.

Youth basketball

The Linthicum-Ferndale Hornets boys basketball team won three Linthicum-Ferndale 11-12 Intramural League games last week.

In the first game, the Hornets opened up an 11-2 halftime lead before defeating the Cougars, 25-5.

Chad Brown led all scorers with 10 points, followed by Ben Carr with nine and Greg Care, Dominic Butera and Jeremy Smitley with two each.

Jason Fox led the Cougars with four points.

In Game 2, the Hornets used a swarming defense and the fast break en route to a 36-31 win over Dave's. Brown again led all scorers with 20 points, followed by Carr with eight and Butera and Broomell with four apiece.

Erik Larson led Dave's with 15 points, followed by Jeff Dayton and Jason Brown with six points each.

In the third game, Brown scored 23 points to lead the Hornets to a 35-28 victory over Ron's. Butera, Care and Carr chipped in four points each for the victors while Broomell, Smitley and Justin Hibbard supplied solid defense.

Ron's was led by Bryan Ashburn with 17 points and Les Ashburn with five.

* 12-and-under girls -- Maryland City II, sponsored by Laurel Toyota-Jaguar, staged a last-quarter comeback to defeat LFYAA Crofton, 14-11.

Donita Valentine led the way for Maryland City with eight points, and Roslyn Sanchez, Laura Davis and Alecia Sweigart contributed with two points each.

Katie Netherton, Kim Tuttle and Amanda Kimsey all were cited for their strong defensive efforts.

* 10-12 boys -- The Linthicum-Ferndale Yellow Jackets defeated Crofton, 37-28, in a Ricky Pierce League matchup last week at Northeast High.

Adam Sutton paced the Yellow Jackets with a game-high nine points and Joe Anarino and Erik Larson added seven and six points, respectively.

Chad Brown, David Dolch and Ryan George each contributed four points, with teammates Nick Klug adding two and Mark Sutton chipping in with one.

* 11-13 boys -- The Lakers (9-1) dropped their first game last Sunday in the Harundale Intramural League to the 3-7 Spurs, 50-41, thanks to a balanced attack led by David Watts' 15 points.

Steve Fogler and Stewart Schmidt added 10 points each, and Tommy McCormick had eight. The Lakers were led by Guy Robinson, who threw in a game-high 21 points. Jeff Benett tossed in 16. Devin Stilker fired in 15 for the Kings.

The day before, the Lakers nipped the 5-5 Suns, 45-43, thanks to Larry Robinson's 21 points and Benett's 16. Billy Volberding and Chris Dixon scored 18 and 15 points, respectively.

The Suns gained redemption Sunday by downing the 4-6 Kings, 51-25. Volberding dropped in 18, and Dixon and Anthony Brocato posted 15 and 10, respectively.

Theo Johnson and Schmidt tallied 16 points each to help the Spurs defeat the Kings, 56-27, Saturday.

Stilker scored a team-high 14 points in a losing cause.

* 8-10 boys -- The Gambrills-Odenton Recreation Council Wildcats held Davidsonville to two points in the second half en route to a 22-12 John Stockton League victory last weekend.

Kevin Funk, C. J. Robey and Michael Gregory scored four points each for the Wildcats and Kenny Burk, Trevor Allen, Eric Cole, Jason Lively and T. J. Smith added two points each for GORC.

* Eight Severn Dream Team players contributed two points each in a 15-10 Michael Adams League win last weekend over the Anne Arundel Gridiron Rebels:

T. C. Henson (five rebounds, five steals and six blocked shots), David Williams (seven rebounds, four blocks, two steals and one assist), Eric Comacho (one steal), Travis Holmgren (one rebound and a block), Feltrin Davis Jr. (five steals, two blocks and one rebound), Brian Tokarchik (one rebound and two steals) and Bayne Brown (two rebounds, two steals and a block) had a basket each, and DaRon Paschall (two rebounds and a steal) added a free throw.

Gregory Scott led the Rebels with four points, followed by Anthony Montgomery, Henry Hutton and Justin Malone with two each.

* The Severna Park Green Hornets A team defeated Maryland City, 29-6, last weekend in a Danny Ferry A League matchup at Crofton Middle School.

Erik Dixon led the scoring with nine points and Jarrod Ross added eight.

Joe Burke chipped in six points for the Green Hornets and teammates Richard Tuohey (eight rebounds), Gavin Floyd and Nick Richards scored two points each.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.