Top Flight Club qualifies five gymnasts in state championships

Recreation roundup

February 11, 1993|By Rich Scherr | Rich Scherr,Contributing Writer

Five gymnasts from the Top Flight Club in Columbia qualified for the upcoming state championships at a USGF sectional last weekend at Fairlands in Laurel.

Performing optional routines, Level 8 gymnasts Gina Califano (33.45), Kierney Hiteshew (33.75) and Rachel Gealy (31.15) qualified in the 8-11 age group, Level 9 teammate Abby Jones (33.10) made the cut in the 12-14 group and Marcene James (35.05) delivered in 15-up.

Maura Markowitz also fared well, scoring a 29.75 in Level 8 12-14.

In a separate sectional qualifier, several other club members scored high marks with compulsory routines.

In Level 7, Jennifer Hanna scored a 34.45 in the all-around to take first place in the 8-11 age group, and teammate Yael Sollins took second s with a 34.25. Aliza Sollins also performed well, scoring a 33.95.

Shauna Swem repeated their success in the 12-14 group, capturing the all-around title with a 34.55.

The gymnasts helped Top Flight to a first-place finish among all Level 7 teams.

The Level 6 team, led by Megan Miller (fifth place with 34.00), Jennifer Chairs (sixth with 33.65) and Daria Hay (33.15), all in the 8-11 age group, captured second as a team.

Indoor soccer

The Oakland Mills Hornets 1981 girls travel team played to a 2-2 tie against the Parkville Panthers last week in Winter 92/93 League action at Du Burns Arena in Baltimore.

It marked the second time this season the teams have tied.

Hornets goals were scored by Kelley Schneider and Alexia Vogler, and Tonya Dedmond played well in goal, making nine saves and keeping the Panthers scoreless in the first half.

Michele Veach and Jane Williams led the Oakland Mills defense.

Basketball

* 11-year-old girls -- The Howard County Youth Program travel team scored its fourth win in the Arbutus Sunday League, beating Lutherville-Timonium, 24-20. The win kept HCYP tied for first place.

The game was close throughout, as HCYP didn't score a field goal until early in the second quarter.

Terri Daniels led the Cougars with eight points, followed by Tia Richardson with seven, Jennifer Westervelt with five, Lisa Chapman with three and Alexia Vogler with one.

Stacie Tokasz, Cindy Thomas and Melissa Dugan created a number of turnovers with intense defense.

* 11-12 girls -- The Columbia Champions travel team continued its winning ways last week with two victories. Columbia defeated Perry Hall, 20-14, and Lutherville, 38-26.

Leading the offensive attack were La Toya Hines with a two-game total of 23 points, and Jessica Oster with 12.

* Adult -- With an 80-58 win over North American Mortgage on Tuesday night at Clarksville Middle School, Team Ugly remained undefeated in the Howard County Department of Recreation and Parks Winter Men's Basketball League, Tuesday "C" Division.

The win kept Team Ugly (6-0) a game in front of the second-place Rainmen (5-1), who were 56-54 winners over HCPOA at Harpers Choice Middle School.

In the night's other game, Certified Packaging scored a 97-50 victory over Laidlaw Environmental Services. Certified (3-3) is tied for fourth place in the league with Ryland Mortgage (3-3), a forfeit winner over Clean Harbors.

* In the Sunday Division I League, Dawg Brick defeated Celtics-Not, 78-53; Knudsen Homes bested the Skins, 84-49; Fred Frank Bailbonds edged Glass Block, 56-49; the Supreme Sports squeaked by Bode Floors, 52-49, and The Burg beat Clyde's by forfeit.

* Action in the Sunday Division II League featured two double-overtime games, as Milts edged Pete's Raiders, 66-65, and the Dream On Team got the best of Bricks-R-Us, 60-56.

In other games, K.A.O.S. defeated the Baby Brigade, 58-55; Baxter slipped by the Irish Pizza Pub, 54-50; the Lakers beat the Industrial Wastes, 61-51; Wine defeated the MAI Legends, 38-23; Mutha's shot down Young Guns III, 66-40; Fitness Formula squeezed by Baltimore Aircoil, 55-51; and the Untouchables bested the Longshots, 87-45.

Volleyball

Two teams remain unbeaten in the Department of Recreation and Parks Sunday Co-Ed Volleyball League.

Team Franc and the Sunday Spikers both are 9-0, sitting atop the B and C divisions, respectively.

In the B division, Team Franc's main challengers are The Butler Did It (7-2) and Foul Play and The Mallers, both 8-4. The only other team to contend in the C division is Laidlaw Environmental Service (6-3).

The standings are more closely bunched in the A division, where TTGBITN and the Avalon Warriors are tied for first at 8-1, followed by the Jackelopes at 7-2 and the Flesh Eaters at 5-4.

* In the Men's League, J & D Deckcrafters and Gotta Be Da Shoes continue to slug it out. Both teams are 11-1 with three weeks left in the regular season.

The teams play every Sunday at Centennial High School.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.