New Windsor upsets Mount Airy at baseball final

Recreation roundup

February 09, 1993|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

It was an all-Carroll County show in the 10-under and 12-under baseball teams finals last week as The Four Seasons indoor athletic facility held its postseason championships.Carroll County teams also played for championships in most of the Four Seasons' soccer and softball leagues.

In the 12-under final, New Windsor, which had won only two regular-season games, upset Mount Airy, 3-1.

David Musil, David Reaver and Steven Reichert scored the runs, and pitchers Reaver, Reichert and Zach Couturioux held Mount Airy.

Mount Airy, first during the regular season, scored when Peter D'Amour singled home Rick Shipley in the third inning after New Windsor had taken a 3-0 lead in the top of the inning.

The Mount Airy 10-under squad was more successful, taking a 3-2 title game from Manchester.

Eric Laverick singled home Justin Cavey to win it with two out in the final inning.

Mount Airy tied it 2-2 on Chris Hood's RBI single in the second.

Town Pride, a regular-season second to Rubenstine Masonry in the Tuesday night adult softball division, compensated by beating Rubenstine, 4-1, for the postseason title.

The winners, who had averaged over 10 runs per game during the regular season, turned to a strong defense in the finale.

Towne Pride used four double plays to stifle Rubenstine, which had beaten the locals, 9-8, to give it its only loss.

Wheeler Chrysler Plymouth also brought home a softball trophy to Carroll County by topping Larson Electric, 11-1, for the Monday league title.

Glenn Monroe pitched the complete-game championship win for Wheeler, and Brian White, Robin Seipp and Mike Beam were the offensive leaders in the contest.

Wheeler second baseman Tom Berry and shortstop Denny Bair provided strong defense up the middle.

Wheeler, which also won the regular-season title with an 8-0 record, now has won three consecutive indoor softball titles with a combined 23-1 mark.

The Snipers, though, were not as successful in their attempt to take the Wednesday softball title game. Palmer's topped that local team, 7-3.

RBI by Ron Schroers, Rich Calt and Bill Oler had the Snipers in a 3-3 third-inning tie but their Frederick-based opponents pulled away.

Soccer

The Freedom Flyers, who were undefeated in winning the under-14 boys Friday division soccer crown, swept three more games to win the divisional postseason, round-robin tournament.

They topped the Freedom Strikers, 3-1, to clinch the title and also beat Spring Grove, 4-2, and, 4-0, in the other games.

Vellegias, which won the Carroll County Boys' Soccer League regular and post-season under-10 fall championships under the name Deer Park, showed it can also win indoors.

A 7-0 regular-season winner in the age 10 boys/girls division, also took that divisional postseason title with an 8-4 verdict over the Sacred Heart Sting.

Daniel Levin scored three goals for the winners, Mike McGinnis two, and Joe Hajewski, Matthew Oswiecimka and Josh Ches, one each.

Mike Garzon played well on defense.

* Adult soccer -- Several local soccer teams' dreams of championships perished in their final games.

Wheeler Chrysler-Plymouth dropped a 13-4 verdict to the Internationals in the Adult (30-over) A division finals.

Wheeler, on goals by Joe Miller, Larry Bosley and Anderson Mensah, trailed only 6-3 at halftime before the Pennsylvanians pulled away.

In the Adult B division championship, the Rockers topped Energy Plus, 4-2.

The locals led 1-0 at halftime before the Rockers rallied after intermission.

Energy Plus, a 6-0-1 first-place finisher in the regular season, had tied the Rockers in their earlier meeting.

The Sacred Heart Hotshots topped Mount Airy, 4-1, in the under-14 girls A division championship.

Lindsay Vosloh's goal forged a 1-1 halftime tie for Mount Airy before Sacred Heart hit the net three times in the second half.

Mount Airy had finished second to Sacred Heart in the regular season but had allowed only 17 goals, least in the division.

The Blitz couldn't come back from a 5-0 halftime deficit and dropped a 6-4 under-19 girls championship game to Wilde West.

The Westminster-based Blitz rallied in the second half on goals by Allison Liquefatto, Stefanie May, Lisa Dofflemeyer and Adrianne Wergman to cut the gap to 5-4 before Wilde West scored an insurance goal late in the game.

The Freedom Strikers dropped a 6-1 verdict to 1992 Pennsylvania State under-14 boys champ York Lightning in the under-14-A boys finals.

* St. Joseph's Prep Division -- Gold stayed in first place with a 65-30 win over White.

Mike Nagel scored 19 points to lead the winners, who are now 7-0.

Black stayed one game behind the front-runners with a 39-28 decision over Green.

Tim Shifflet had 11 points for Black.

Artie Burkendine scored 18 points to lead Blue to a 38-35 victory

over Maroon.

* Senior boys -- First-place Red topped Black, 54-37.

Kevin Saum paced the winners with 18 points, and Joe Kafchinski had a game-high 19 for Black.

Zach Williams scored 16 points to lead Blue to a 58-35 win over Gold.

* Carroll Women's Basketball League -- Spangler Construction cruised to a 62-23 win over Active Glass.

Alice Smith and Angie Alfano paced the winners' attack with 18 and 12 points, respectively, and Kathy McNeade had six for Active Glass.

Free-throw shooting

Kody Jenkins and Jill Ibex of Carroll County recently won district titles in the Elks Hoop Shoot free-throw competitions for their respective age groups, 8-9 boys and 12-13 girls, at the Hoop Shoot district competitions in Hagerstown.

The two move on to the Hoop Shoot State championships in Frederick Feb. 20.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.