Old Mill reigns in indoor relays

February 04, 1993|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Team scores weren't tabulated, but no one needed a calculator to prove Old Mill's dominance yesterday in the Anne Arundel County Indoor Relay Championships at the Fifth Regiment Armory.

Old Mill's boys and girls teams combined to win 29 gold, 13 silver and nine bronze medals in the final prelude to the Feb. 16 regional meet.

"We've had a good two weeks," said Patriots coach Ron Evans, whose team swept the county championships last Wednesday. "I saw some races that were less than spirited today, but every time you come out, someone is going to do something well."

Old Mill's girls set a meet record in the 1,600 relay (4:16.6), breaking the 4:18.4 mark set by the Patriots in 1988. Jenny Porter, Carrie Klimes, Leann Denton and Raina Domneys comprised Old Mill's record-setting foursome.

The Patriots finished 1-2 in the girls shot put. Colleen Wade won the event with a toss of 36 feet, 1 inch, and Michelle Smith finished second with a throw of 36-0.

The Patriots also won the girls shuttle sprint relay and the 800 relay. Sprinters Martise Moore and Erica Davis and hurdlers Smith and Domneys completed the shuttle sprint in 31.0 and the foursome of Davis, Domneys, Klimes and Denton captured the 800 relay with a winning time of 1:52.5, three-tenths of a second ahead of Chesapeake.

Old Mill captured the boys shuttle hurdle relay, as gold medals went to Dante Hudson, Richard Queen, Roger Mollon and Kevin Montgomery.

Brianna Weidman, Kate Steiner, Elizabeth Palmer and Sara Tate paced Severna Park to a first-place finish in the girls 6,400 relay (24:33.3), and the Cougars' Erin Thomas, Mollie Bean, Cammie Owens and Monica Gibson captured the girls 3,200 relay.

Chesapeake won the girls descen

do event -- a series of 800-, 600-, 400- and 200-meter runs -- with a mixture of speed and endurance from Tracy Starke, Stephanie Steves, Tanieka Middleton and Nikki Spann.

The boys descendo race went to Sam Lomax, Dennis Lomax, Brent McCullers and Randy Robinson of North County, who covered the 2,000-meter event in 5:03.4.

The Knights earned another gold medal in the sprint medley (400, 200, 200, 800), as Topper Ellis, John Martin, Troy Fowlkes and Sam Lomax combined for a winning time of 3:47.0.

Broadneck won the boys distance medley (1,200, 800, 400, 1,600), with gold medals going to Jere Hartman, Mustava Johnson, Mike Godesky and Chris Williams.

"This meet has always been scheduled before the county meet, and I think it's a lot more fun when it's run at the right time of the year," said Severna Park coach Ed Purpura.

"We usually do real well in a meet like this because we have a lot of depth, but at this point in the season we're focusing on regions and states. There were some good performances, but people were flat."

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.