Glass and Mirror holds down first in men's over-30

Recreation roundup

February 02, 1993|By Mike Nortrup | Mike Nortrup,Contributing Writer

Rick Jenkins scored 20 and Kevin Apple 18 to lead Glass and Mirror to a 79-68 verdict over the Travelers in men's Sunday over-30 basketball.

Reed Rippin had a game-high 23 points for the Travelers, and Jack Schultz added 18.

Interior Design Nutritionals got past Barbie No-Accounts, 56-52. Terrance Henley paced the winners with 19 points, and Gary Griggs and Ken Yuhas each scored 13 for Barbie.

Lehigh ripped Carroll County Times, 79-57. Steve Schug scored 18 for Lehigh, and Roy Adelsburger and Brad Gist each added 15.

In a second set of divisional games, first-place Glass and Mirror (5-0) stopped Lehigh, 86-68. Jenkins scored 25 points for the victors and Rick Springer added 21. Carroll County Times won its first game by topping Interior Design, 69-62. Bob Trazkovich had 13 points for the winners. Henley had a game-high 24 for Interior Design.

The Travelers stayed in second place by beating Barbie, 74-45. Schultz scored 17 for the Travelers (4-1), and Mike White had 16. Al Tate scored 18 for Barbie and Yuhas 16.

* Monday division: Wilson Sports (4-0) beat S.F.A., 79-67. Herman Costley paced the winners with 25 points, and Jimmy Dorsey supported with 19. Courtland Thomas had 22 points and Steve Taylor 20 for S.F.A.

The Outlaws stopped Willow Oak Builders, 87-74, as Mike Bledsoe had 18 points for the winners and Cliff McQuigg 15. Brian Benson scored a game-high 29 for Willow Oak.

Paul Grier scored 24 points and James Glover added 18 to lead Bowling Brook to a 91-78 win over Peace and Plenty Farms.

* Tuesday division: Random House ripped Four Seasons, 63-44, as Floyd Hopkins led the winners with 21 points and Jeff Hollingsworth added 13.

The Gamblers topped S.R.L., 69-55, as Paul McCord paced the attack with 24 points and Bobby Mitchell added 21.

Greg Sturgill scored 19 for S.R.L.

The Hoosiers ripped Marada Industries, 74-48.

Leland and Laramie Hughes scored 20 and 12, respectively, for the Hoosiers.

In a second set of games, McCord scored a league-high 32 and Mitchell added 14 to lead the Gamblers to an 82-63 win over the Hoosiers. Myron Magruder scored 25 and David Macharsky 17 for the Hoosiers.

Four Seasons won its first game, topping Marada, 58-50. Bill Butz scored 23 for Four Seasons.

Phil Win hit a three-point basket with two seconds left to give S.R.L. a 61-59 victory over Random House.

Win topped his team with 23 points and Dave Vanleeuwen had 18.

* Wednesday division: Gettemy stayed in first place with a 78-69 win over Crouse Ford, as Marc Rudolph and Eric Watkinson paced the winners with 23 and 18 points, respectively.

Dave Crouse led his team with 24 points and John Kaier added 17.

Maria's got by Action Refrigeration, 77-73. Rich Crosby had 30 points for Maria's and Jim Hursey added 23.

Ed Nevin, Barry Angradi and Wayne Duncan each had 16 for Action.

Now and Then Antiques had a big night with a 105-73 win over Lippy Brothers.

Bob Briggs, Troy Warehime and Jeff Cross each scored 24 for Now and Then.

Keith Lippy and Jay McGinnis each had 16 for Lippy Brothers.

* Thursday 30-over division: First-place Normandy Health and Fitness moved to 4-0 with a 78-64 decision over Lippy Brothers.

Dan Lytwynee had a game-high 28 points for Normandy and Gary Jones 20.

Zack Flynn scored 22 and Steve Nevin added 13 for Lippy.

Westminster Bank decisioned Eckenrode Insurance, 59-55.

Rick Hunt had 14 points for Westminster Bank and Dan Dutterer added 12.

John Wuenschel had a game-high 19 points for Eckenrode and Scott Cassel 13.

Mike Wier scored 21 to lead Zentz Roofing to its first win, a 76-70 verdict over Eldersburg Pool.

Ron Long and Randy Hayes had 16 and 15, respectively, for Eldersburg Pool.

* St Joseph's

* Prep division: First-place Gold (6-0) beat Maroon, 53-20, behind Brock Schaffer's 18 points.

Green topped White, 52-32, as Greg Palmer paced the winners with 15 points.

Ed Ruch scored 18 to pace Black to a 53-45 verdict over Blue.

* Senior division: Blue topped Red, 48-43, behind Travis Foote's 14 points.

Gold beat Black, 48-42.

Mike Sheehan had 15 points for Black.

* New Windsor basketball: The Hornets stung the Bulls, 50-28, in a fifth-eighth grade game.

Mike Null paced the Hornets with 16 points, and Kyle Petry scored nine for the Bulls.

* Taneytown girls: The Magic topped the Kings, 33-5, led by Stephanie Stambaugh's 24 points.

The Bullets edged the Celtics, 19-17.

Stephanie Kaiser scored 10 for the Bullets and Jessica Lippy eight for the Celtics.

First-place U.S.A. beat the Jazz, 36-21.

Jessica Matos paced the winners with 22 points and Nicole Keffer had 13 for the Jazz.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.