Forest Hill a Force in under-12 soccer

Recreation roundup

January 31, 1993|By Mike Jefferson | Mike Jefferson,Contributing Writer

The Forest Hill Force (2-1-0) defeated Edgewood, 5-1, in under-12 indoor soccer action Wednesday night at the Maryland Sports Arena.

The Force spread the scoring to earn the victory. Goals were scored by Dave Michaels and Scott North (two each) and Daniel Watts (one). Assists were credited to Anthony Collurafici, Pat Jackson, North (two) and Greg Spalding.

Defenders Pete Golumbek, Brent Irwin, P. J. Kline and Kevin Voelker at fullback and Michaels and North in goal held Edgewood to one score.

* The Genstar Booters (3-0) took a 3-1 halftime lead and turned it into a 7-3 win over Joppatowne Wednesday at the Maryland Sports Arena.

Goals were scored by Anthony Huczek (two), Giovanni Julian, Alex Markiewicz, Brent Haberkam, Steve Adolph and Dan Magee.

Defenders Adam Limbach, Alexander Ioannidis, Steve Markiewicz, Christopher Swec, Chris Johnson and Jarod Dennis kept Joppatowne to three goals.

Ryan Nayden was in goal for the Booters and made 16 saves, including a one-on-one shootout save.

* Under-14 -- The Edgewood Spirit surged to a 7-1 halftime lead against Bel Air and cruised to a 10-2 victory Tuesday evening at the Maryland Sports Arena.

Chris Kronner scored two goals in each half to lead the Spirit. Eric Dannenfelser and Trevor Mullins each scored twice, and Barry Hammen and Steve Nearhood scored once.

Christian Rider (two), Robert Gaines, Nearhood, Jeffrey Boescher and Hammen added assists.

Justin Moe, Gaines and Boescher shared time in the goal.

* Under-10 -- The Abingdon Strikers defeted the Edgewood Spirit, 8-3, Wednesday night at the Maryland Sports Arena behind two-goal performances from Dan Meyer and Will Koester.

Mike Pacifico, Jeremy Fefel, Mike Abbott and Steve Raymond each scored once for Abingdon.

Edgewood led early in the second quarter, 2-1, but Abingdon rallied to take a 4-2 lead at halftime.

Scoring for the Spirit were Brian Windson (two) and Jon Ryan (one). Brian Dannenfelser had an assist for Edgewood.

In goal for Abingdon were Eric Siegel, Mathew Pietrowski, Koester and Abbott.

Swimming

The Harford Y Hurricanes (3-1) lost their first swim meet in the C&P League this winter to defending champions Severna Park Y, 541-156. Harford swimmers emphasized improvement of times during the dual meet. Top three Hurricanes swimmers included:

* Boys under-8: 25-yard backstroke -- 1, David Beach, 19.63. 3, Scott Magness, 22.58; 25 breaststroke -- 2, Patrick Jones, 21.78; 50 freestyle -- 2, Chris Ouimet, 38.48; 25 butterfly -- 2, Ryan Hughes, 17.53. 3, Ben Garback, 17.81; 25 freestyle -- 2, Beach, 15.61. 3, Jones, 15.98; 100 medley relay -- 1, Garback, Jones, Hughes and Beach, 1:14.38; 100 freestyle relay -- 2, Beach, Jones, Garback and Hughes, 1:05.12 (team record). 3, Andrew Long, Tim Falkner, Ouimet and Ben Rubeor, 1:24.03.

* Boys 9-10: 50 butterfly -- 3, Mark Sokolik, 43.09; 50 breaststroke -- 3, Sokolik, 44.85.

* Boys 11-12: 50 freestyle -- 3, Justin Troyer, 28.13; 100 freestyle -- -- 3, Troyer, 1:05.77; 50 breaststroke -- 3, Troyer, 37.35; 200 freestyle relay -- 2, Troyer, Chad Smithson, J.J. Jones and Josh Hayden, 2:08.16.

* Boys 13-14: 100 freestyle -- 1, Brian Richardson, 1:00.93; 100 backstroke -- Richardson, 1:01.70; 100 breaststroke -- 3, Michael Thomas, 1:28.06; 100 butterfly -- 3, Dan Machovec, 1:12.24; 200 freestyle -- 3, Richardson, 2:12.34.

* Boys 15-18: 50 freestyle -- 3, Jeff Meyer, 25.82; 100 butterfly -- 3, Jeff Dehart, 1:07.09; 100 butterfly -- 3, Meyer, 59.36.

* Girls under-8: 25 freestyle -- 1, Lauren Betzing, 15.43; 50 freestyle -- 3, Stephanie Hightower, 39.02; 25 backstroke -- 2, Betzing, 19.80; 100 medley relay -- 3, Kelly Roth, Stacy McNamee, Betsy Belaguer and Caitlin Dorer, 1:28.31.

* Girls 9-10: 50 freestyle -- 1, Christine Betzing, 29.20; 50 butterfly -- 1, C. Betzing, 33.47; 50 backstroke -- 2, Erin Greason, 37.65; 50 breaststroke -- 3, Sara Dellone, 42.42; 100 freestyle -- 2, Amber Moxey, 1:14.12; 100 individual medley -- 2, Shelby Hughes, 1:30.46; 200 medley relay -- 1, Dellone, Betzing, Greason and Tina Woodward, 2:22.19. 3, Moxey, Dana Roth, Jessica Interior and Rebecca Parrow, 2:44.82.

* Girls 11-12: 50 butterfly -- 1, Cathy Gyolai, 29.34; 50 backstroke -- 3, Heather Wilkerson, 34.43; 200 individual medley -- 3, Kelly Knight, 3:06.67; 200 medley relay -- 3, Wilkerson, Knight, Gyolai and Meredith Garback, 2:09.11; 200 freestyle relay -- 3, Kathleen Debruyne, Katie Wainwright, Jessica Conant and Richardson, 1:43.67.

* Girls 13-14: 50 freestyle -- 1, Kathy Rising, 26.94. 2, Bethany Goodwin, 27.14; 100 freestyle -- 2, Kate Eyler, 1:01.66; 100

breaststroke -- 1, Rising, 1:12.31. 2, Eyler, 1:18.91; 200 freestyle -- 3, Kim Kahmer, 2:25.64; 200 medley relay -- 3, Rising, Goodwin, Kate Hogan and Lauren Hocker, 2:14.92; 200 freestyle relay -- 1, Goodwin, Kahmer, Rising and Eyler, 1:53.49.

* Girls 15-18: 50 freestyle -- 3, Amy Landis, 26.60; 100 backstroke -- 2, Landis, 1:07.42; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Angela Cuneo, 1:15.66; 200 freestyle relay -- 1, Landis, Anna DeMott, Amanda Kahmer and Cuneo, 1:51.61; 200 medley relay -- 3, Jenny Meyer, Cuneo, DeMott and Kahmer, 2:10.13.

Girls basketball

Bel Air recreation results from Saturday, Jan. 23 include:

* 9-10 -- Giants 8, Meteors 7; Jaguars 8, Shooters 6; Skippers 12, Royals 6; Koalas 9, Knights 2.

* 11-12 -- Gators 10, Sabels 9; Monarchs 12, Warriors 6; Eagles 9, Marlins 8; Tornados 14, Mustangs 12; Cardinals 20, Leopards 16.

* 13-14 -- Bulls 24, Eagles 15; Up-Chucks 19, Ravens 13; Wildcats 26, Sharks 21; Terrapins 28, Dolphins 19; Hurricanes 20, Warriors 19.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.