Severn Stormers girls beat Maryland City II Arnold Heat atop standings

Recreation roundup

Annapolis Girls Club wins

January 26, 1993|By John Harris III and Steven Kivinski | John Harris III and Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writers

The Severn Stormers upped their record to 2-0 with a 16-2 win over Maryland City II in Saturday morning's Glen Burnie 8-10 girls basketball league.

Regina Jones (four rebounds), Lindsey Harris (three rebounds, three assists, two steals), and Erin Conley each contributed four points.

Renee Pineda chipped in two points, two rebounds, two steals, a block and an assist while teammate Amanda Urin helped out with two points. Pineda also earned her team's defensive player of the week award, while Erin Maroney won the team's spirit award.

* 10-12 girls: The Arnold Heat (2-0) kept its first place standing with a 24-7 win over Cape St. Claire in Saturday's Chesapeake League game.

Julie Shank paced the Heat with six points, while Julie Gosewich (eight rebounds) and Jenny Butterwei (four rebounds) and Kim Lawton added four points each.

* The Annapolis Girls Club evened its record at 1-1 with a 20-11 win over the Arthur Slade Roadrunners (1-1) in Arundel League play.

Kamalcris Cotrell led Annapolis with nine points, while Teekia Green and Kiaun Hall added eight and three points, respectively.

* 12-14 girls: Fort Meade dumped Lake Shore 21-16 in an Arundel League contest Saturday.

Akeisom Harmony led the winners with eight points, while Lake Shore's Bonnie Widerman lead all scorers with 10.

* The Arnold Heat earned their first win of the season by trimming the Annapolis Lady Cougars 26-24 in Saturday's Chesapeake League duel.

Becky Shank (four rebounds) threw in 13 points to lead the Heat, while Summer Nugent pulled down a team 17 rebounds to go with seven points.

* 12-14 girls: Chamanika Taylor's nine points helped the Annapolis Girls Club (2-0) turn back GARCI, 23-6, in Saturday's Chesapeake League matchup.

Erika Middleton added four points for the winners.

* 8-10 boys: The Severn Dream Team stayed atop the Michael Adams Division with its 22-6 triumph over the Bucs last Saturday.

Duke Dailey scored four points and grabbed six rebounds for the Dream Team, while DaRon Paschall and Eric Comacho each had four points and two rebounds. David Williams and Bayne Brown tallied three points and three rebounds apiece.

The Bucs (1-1) were paced by Ben Mucci, Bobby Snyder, and Ray Catuto, who tallied two points each.

* The Annapolis All-Stars upped their record to 1-1 last week with a 54-14 victory over GARCI.

Stanford Womack Jr. led the All-Stars with 10 points, four rebounds and one blocked shot while Adrien Johnson helped Annapolis' cause with eight points, two rebound and three steals.

B6 David Holland scored seven points and brought down

two rebounds and Damien Moulden added six points and a steal.

* The trio of Demond Harris, Thomas Hawkins and Tommy Clearer combined for 25 points as the Annapolis Boys Club A team downed Cape St. Claire, 34-11, in Saturday's Danny Ferry League contest.

Harris netted a game-high 13 points, while Hawkins and Tommy Clearer registered six points each.

* The Annapolis Boys Club B squad used four points each from Anthony Hawkins, Kurt Cromwell, Michael Randall and Kion Mackell to defeat GARCI, 19-13.

* 10-12 boys: The Severn Bulldogs (2-0) used a balanced scoring attack to outlast Meade Village (1-1), 26-15, in a Harvey Grant League game Saturday.

Gregory Anderson Jr. topped the Bulldogs' scoring list with seven points, while Tito Jackson added four. Steven Sterling and Aaron Scott had three points each, while Travis Taylor, Jeremy Mitzel, Matthew Danforth and Kirk Barrett contributed two each.

* In a Ricky Pierce League showdown, the Severn Magic (2-0) upended the Police Youth Activities (2-1) contingent by a 39-29 count.

Tom Kelly scored a team-best 11 points for the Magic, while Adam Joseph and Darriel Harris scored eight apiece.

Other Severn scorers included Charles Beverly (five), Schirra Gray (four), John Knox (two) and Eric Jacques (one).

* In Sunday's David Robinson 14-17 Boys League tilt, Jeremy Martin's 10 points helped Severn (1-1) top Youth Activities, 38-20.

After a 16-13 halftime score, the winners outscored their opponents, 22-7.

Ashon Nelson and Jeff Green scored six points each, while Te-Rah Hendricks and De-Andre Heirs had five points. Davin Garret, Chris Saulter and Dwayne Davis had two points each.

* The Annapolis Boys Club boosted its record to 2-1 with a 29-25 conquest of the Annapolis All-Stars in Sunday's Patrick Ewing League game.

Kolumbus Kola-Peba led the Boys Club with 10 points.

Indoor soccer

The Severna Park Kickers 14-and-under girls indoor soccer team defeated the Harundale Hurricanes, 5-0, Friday night at Myers Pavilion.

Tracy Marazeck had three goals and an assist for the Kickers (5-0-1). Heather Torres added a goal and an assist and Shelley Guy rounded out the scoring with a shot from midfield that found the upper right-hand corner of the goal.

Sarah Meehan, playing goalie for the first time, recorded seven saves in preserving the shutout for Severna Park.

In action last week, the Kickers defeated the EDRECO Eagles, 4-2. Marazeck led the way in that contest as well, tallying one goal and two assists.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.