Old Mill gets break to win title

January 17, 1993|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Depth, experience and a bit of luck helped Old Mill's girls indoor-track team win in yesterday's 31st annual Maryland National Guard meet at the Fifth Regiment Armory.

The Patriots picked up a first-place ribbon and the 10 team points that goes along with it in the girls' 800 relay, even though they finished five seconds behind Eleanor Roosevelt's team.

Old Mill's foursome of Raina Domneys, Carrie Klimes, Ericka Davis and Leeann Denton crossed the finish line in 1 minute, 52.8 seconds, but was awarded the victory when officials disqualified Roosevelt because one of its runners was wearing a wrist watch.

Marlon Harris' victory in the 800 helped Woodlawn edge Roosevelt of Prince George's County, 31-29, for the boys title.

lTC "We feel fortunate to win but we're obviously aware of the 12-point turnaround for us in the 800-meter relay," said Old Mill coach Ron Evans, regarding the disqualification which enabled his team to edge Roosevelt, 50-48. "We don't feel happy about Roosevelt's misfortune but preparation creates opportunity. If we weren't good enough to be second, we certainly wouldn't have been moved into first."

Kevin Johnson took fourth for Woodlawn in the 500, and teammate Clayton Johnson finished fourth in the 55 hurdles (8.0).

Perry Hall's boys team claimed fourth thanks to first-place finishes by Jim Banach (55 dash , 6.3) and Charles Adams (shot put, 52-8).

Loyola's Matt Beliucan won the 3,000 run (9:20.7), nippinrunner-up Geoff Warren of Arundel.

Drew Brought of Severna Park was the only Anne Arundel athlete to win an individual event, claiming first in the 500-meter run (1:09.4). Brought, who battled his way out of the slower heat to win the 500, nearly brought home two titles, but the senior couldn't muster enough kick at the finish to get past Woodlawn's Marlon Harris (2:04.6).

"I knew in the 500 I was racing against the clock because I was in the second heat," said Brought. "I knew I could beat all those guys, but I knew that winning the race didn't necessarily qualify me for the finals."

Domneys helped Old Mill's cause when she took second in the 55 hurdles behind Hammond's Kisha Jett, who also won the 55 dash.

In the field events, Old Mill shot putters Colleen Wade and Michelle Smith finished second and third, respectively.

Jamaal Dixon-Hawkins of Old Mill placed second in the shot put (51-10) behind Perry Hall's Charles Adams (52-8).

After finishing third in the girls'800 relay, Chesapeake would not be denied in the 3,200 relay and won in 10:18.5, slightly ahead of runner-up Watkins Mill (10:20.8) and well ahead of third-place Old Mill (10:35.6).

Severna Park finished the meet on a winning note as its boys' 3,200 relay took first in 8:45.6.

Arundel's Warren was runner-up in the 3,000, finishing one second behind Loyola's Matt Beliucan (9:20.7). Jared Wick of Glen Burnie cleared 12-6 in the pole vault to claim second place ahead of Chris Yurwitz of Old Mill (12-0).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.