Jett wins twice Bears finish 3rd

January 17, 1993|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Hammond standout Kisha Jett was one of only two athletes to emerge as a double winner at yesterday's 31st annual Maryland National Guard indoor track meet at the Fifth Regiment Armory.

The senior sprinter won both the 55-meter hurdles and 55 --, but even the 20 team points accrued by Jett couldn't lift Hammond's girls to a team win.

Jett's 8.2-second showing in the high hurdles was a one-tenth of second improvement over her metro-area best time, while her 7.0 in the -- gave the Bears the 10 team points they needed to finish tied for third among the nearly 75 teams participating.

Old Mill's girls used depth, experience and a technicality to chalk up a 50-48 victory over Eleanor Roosevelt. The Patriots picked up a first-place ribbon and the 10 team points that goes along with it in the 800 relay, even though they finished five second behind Roosevelt.

Old Mill's foursome of Raina Domneys, Carrie Klimes, Ericka Davis and Leeann Denton crossed the finish line in 1:52.8, but was awarded the victory when officials disqualified Roosevelt PTC because one of its runners was wearing a wrist watch.

Marlon Harris' victory in the 800 run helped Woodlawn edge Roosevelt of Prince George's County, 31-29, for the boys title.

Howard County athletes ruled the boys' high jump with Centennial's James Koehler and Wilde Lake's Jermaine Sutton finishing 1-2 and Centennial's Matt Kirkpatrick rounding out the team's point-getters with a sixth-place finish.

Robert Sharps of Hammond won the 55 hurdles in a 7.3 while Brian Townsend of Atholton captured the 1,500 run in 4:14.3.

Other notable county performances included a third-place finish by Oakland Mills' Wade McHargue in the shot put (48-10 1/2 ), a fourth-place finish by Glenelg's Ed Hogan in the 3,000 (9:28.3) and a fifth-place finish by Phil Cassel of Oakland Mills in the 500 (1:10.8).

Oakland Mills gave the best showing of the county's boys teams as it finished tied for sixth with 18 points.

Among county girls, Heather Tanner of Centennial placed sixth in the 1,500 (5:17.4) and Centennial's 3,200 relay team was fifth (10:50.5).

Old Mill girls coach Ron Evans said, "We feel fortunate to win but we're obviously aware of the 12-point turnaround for us in the 800-meter relay.

"We don't feel happy about Roosevelt's misfortune but preparation creates opportunity. If we weren't good enough to be second, we certainly wouldn't have been moved into first."

Domneys helped Old Mill's cause when she took second in the 55 hurdles behind Jett.

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.