Woodlawn boys run off with title Old Mill girls also win crown

January 17, 1993|By Steven Kivinski | Steven Kivinski,Contributing Writer

Marlon Harris' victory in the 800-meter run helped Woodlawn edge Roosevelt of Prince George's County, 31-29, for the boys title in yesterday's 31st annual Maryland National Guard indoor track meet at the Fifth Regiment Armory.

And depth, experience and a technicality all played a part in helping Old Mill's girls to a 50-48 victory over Eleanor Roosevelt. The Patriots picked up a first-place ribbon and the 10 team points that goes along with it in the 800 relay, even though they finished five seconds behind Roosevelt.

Old Mill's foursome of Raina Domneys, Carrie Klimes, Ericka Davis and Leeann Denton crossed the finish line in 1 minute, 52.8 seconds, but was awarded the victory when officials disqualified Roosevelt because one of its runners was wearing a wrist watch.

"We feel fortunate to win but we're obviously aware of the 12-point turnaround for us in the 800-meter relay," said Old Mill coach Ron Evans. "We don't feel happy about Roosevelt's misfortune but preparation creates opportunity. If we weren't good enough to be second, we certainly wouldn't have been moved into first."

Domneys helped Old Mill's cause when she took took second in the 55-meter hurdles behind Hammond's Kisha Jett, who also won the 55-meter --.

In the field events, Old Mill shot putters Colleen Wade and Michelle Smith finished second and third, respectively, with identical throws of 37- 3/4 .

Drew Brought of Severna Park was the only Anne Arundel athlete to win an individual event, claiming first in the 500-meter run (1:09.4). Brought, who battled his way out of the slower heat to win the 500, nearly brought home two titles, but the senior couldn't muster enough kick at the finish to get past Woodlawn's Harris (2:04.6).

"I knew in the 500 I was racing against the clock because I was in the second heat," said Brought. "I knew I could beat all those guys but I knew that winning the race didn't necessarily qualify me for the finals, so I really had to push harder."

Kevin Johnson took fourth for Woodlawn in the 500 while teammate Clayton Johnson finished fourth in the 55 hurdles (8.0).

Perry Hall's boys team claimed fourth thanks to first-place finishes by Jim Banach (55 --, 6.3) and Charles Adams (shot put, 52-8).

Loyola's Matt Beliucan won the 3,000 run (9:20.7) nipping Arundel's Geoff Warren.

Jamaal Dixon-Hawkins of Old Mill placed second in the shot (51-10) behind Perry Hall's Charles Adams (52-8).

After finishing third in the girls' 800 relay, Chesapeake would not be denied in the 3,200 relay and won in 10:18.5, slightly ahead of runner-up Watkins Mill (10:20.8) and well ahead of third-place Old Mill (10:35.6).

Baltimore Sun Articles
|
|
|
Please note the green-lined linked article text has been applied commercially without any involvement from our newsroom editors, reporters or any other editorial staff.